Project Dashboard LulzBot Mini 2 Z-Axis Right Assembly Workflow

1 Gather Components

Materials Required for AS-PR0089:
1x- [AS-PR0087] X End Idler Assembly With Inserts and Bushings, Mini 2
1x- [AS-PR0088] Z Upper Right Assembly, Mini 2
1x- [PP-GP0307] Belt Tensioning Collar
2x- [PP-GP0308] Z Belt Clamp
1x- [PP-IS0047] Z-Lower Right w/ inserts, Mini 2
1x- [EL-MT0029] NEMA 17 Stepper Motor, Moons' - NOT INCLUDING wire harness
2x- [HD-BT0012] M3 Set Screw (Grub Screw)
1x- [HD-BL0033] Timing belt, 372 teeth, GT2 2mm pitch, 744 mm pitch length, 6 mm belt width, Neoprene
4x- [HD-BT0146] M3 x 12 BHCS, Black Oxide, Class 10.9 Steel
1x- [HD-MS0033] GT2, 16 Teeth, timing pulley, AL
4x- [HD-MS0230] Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M2 Thread, 6mm Length
4x- [HD-WA0012] Steel Flat Washer, M2 screw size
4x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size

Materials Required

2 Z Right Motor and Z Lower Right Assembly

Attach a Pulley [HD-MS0033] to a Motor [EL-MT0029] offset the pulley from the face of the motor 13mm. Use the printed jig to ensure consistency. Verify that the flat portion of the motor shaft lines up with the flat portion of the jig.

Ensure one of the pulley set screws is aligned with the flat segment of the motor shaft, secure pulley in place with the two set screws already installed in the pulley, tighten to 3 in*lbs.

Align the Z-Motor with the Z-Lower Right [PP-IS0047] (orientation is critical) the motor connector is to be facing toward the left of the Z lower right part.

Attach the motor to the Z lower right using 4x- M3x12 BHCS [HD-BT0146] with 4x- M3 washers [HD-WA0038] , tighten screws to 5 in*lbs.

Tighten first set screw on flat portion of motor shaft
Tighten both set screws to 3 in*lbs
Align Z-Right Motor with Z-Lower Right Note: orientation is critical; take note of motor connector's position
Secure Z-Lower Right to Z-Right Motor
Z-Right Motor properly secured to Z-Lower Right

3 X-End Idler to Z-Lower Right & Z-Upper Right Install

Using an 8mm part reaming tool, ream the 8mm smooth rod hole on the Z-Lower printed part [PP-IS0047] that has the M3 insert. Do NOT ream the slot; this can damage the dowels and the reaming tool
Take care to keep the tool straight and to not remove too much material which would result in a loose fitting rod.
Do Not touch the reaming tool to the motor

Install two Smooth Rods [HD-RD0035] into the Z-Lower Right [PP-IS0047]
Leave a 2-3mm gap between the bottom of the Smooth Rods and the Motor.

Install the X-End Idler Assembly [AS-PR0087] onto the Z Lower Right and Smooth Rods assembly as pictured.
Take care to keep the tool straight and to not remove too much material which would result in a loose fitting rod.

Install the Z-Upper Right [AS-PR0088] to the end of the smooth rods opposite the Z-Lower Right assembly as pictured.

Install two M3x6 Set Screws [HD-BT0012], the first to the Z-Lower Right near the smooth rod, the second in the Z-Upper Right near the smooth rod. Do not tighten

Ream Smooth Rod holes with 8mm part reamer
Install two Smooth Rods
X-End Idler and Z-Upper Right Installed
Set screw installed in Z-Lower Right
Set screw installed in Z-Upper

4 Belt Routing & Clamp install

Cut a belt [HD-BL0033] straight with the teeth of the belt and insert one end into the lower slot of the Z-Belt clamping feature. See [reference#1]
Secure in place using one Z-Belt Clamp [PP-GP0308] with two M2x6 SHCS [HD-MS0230] with washers [HD-WA0012]

Route the belt down around the Z-Motor pulley and up through the hole in the X-End Idler [AS-PR0087]

Continue through the bearing in the Z-Upper Right [AS-PR0088] so that the belt makes a loop back to the X-End Idler without twisting.

Install one Belt Tensioning Collar [PP-GP0307] onto the belt with the narrow end facing the Z-Upper Right Assembly [AS-PR0088] and the slack retaining side facing the inside of the printer.

Slide the belt through the upper slot of the Z-Belt clamping feature; See [reference#2]
Secure in place using one Z-Belt Clamp [PP-GP0308] with two M2x6 SHCS [HD-MS0230] with washers [HD-WA0012]

[reference#1] Lower slot of Z-Belt clamping feature
Belt end inserted in lower slot of Z-Belt clamping feature
Secure with Z-Belt Clamp & two M2x6 SHCS with washers
Route belt around Z-Motor pulley and up through the hole in the X-End Idler printed part
Route belt through Z-Upper right idler pulley as shown
Slide on one belt tensioning collar
[reference#2] Upper slot of Z-Belt clamp feature
Belt inserted through slot from [reference#2]
Secure belt in place with Z-Belt Clamp & two M2x6 SHCS with washers

5 Check your work

Verify that what you've assembled matches the BOM and the picture shown at right

Complete Assembly
Done! Take me home