Project Dashboard TAZ Workhorse General Sub-Assemblies - TAZ Workhorse Workflow

1 Y-Motor Mount Assembly [AS-PR0161]

Materials required for [AS-PR0161] Y-Motor Mount Assembly:

1x- [EL-SW0022] SWITCH BASIC SPDT 3A .110QC 125V
2x- [HD-BT0107] Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw Alloy Steel, Black, M2 Thread, 10mm Length, 0.4mm Pitch
4x- [HD-BT0148] Class 10.9 Steel Button-Head Socket Cap Screw, M3 Size, 10 mm Length, .5 mm Pitch
1x- [HD-MS0058] Wire Tie, 8" Black, pk 1000
4x- [HD-NT0001] Metric Zinc-Plated Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut, Class 8, M3 Screw sz, .5MM pitch, 5.5MM W, 4MM H
2x- [HD-WA0012] Steel Flat Washer, DIN 125 zinc-plated class 4,M2 screw sz, 5mm OD, .25mm-.35mm thick
4x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD
1x- [PP-FP0151] Y Endplate
1x- [EL-HR0182] TAZ Redgum, Y Motor Ground Extension
1x- [PP-IS0115] Y-Motor Mount with inserts

Attach one switch [EL-SW0022] to the Y Motor Mount with Inserts [PP-IS0115] with the switch button facing the top of the part using two M2x10 SHCS [HD-BT0107] with washers [HD-WA0012]

Connect the purple quick connects from the Y Motor Ground Extension [EL-HR0182] to the outer two tabs of the switch.

Secure the harness to the Y Motor Mount as pictured using one zip tie [HD-MS0058]

Secure the Y-Motor Mount to the [PP-FP0151] Y-Endplate using 4x [HD-BT0148] M3 x 10 Bolts with 4x [HD-WA0038] M3 Washers, and insert 4x [HD-NT0001]** Nyloc Locknuts into the printed part to attach the Y-Motor Mount to the Y-Endplate. Note the correct part orientation.

Materials Required - AS-PR0161
attach switch to Y-Motor Mount with Inserts
connect EL-HR0182 to outer tabs of switch
EL-HR0182 zip-tied to Y-Motor Mount with Inserts
nut traps populated with HD-NT0001
attach to Y-End plate
complete assembly

2 Y-Idler Mount Assembly [AS-PR0122]

Materials required for [AS-PR0122] Y-Idler Mount Assembly:

1x - [PP-FP0151] Y Endplate
1x - [PP-IS0091] Y-Idler Housing with Inserts
4x - [HD-BT0148] M3 x 10 Button Head Screw
4x - [HD-WA0038] M3 Black-Oxide Flat Washer

Secure the [PP-IS0091] Y-Idler Housing with Inserts to the [PP-FP0151] Y-Endplate using 4x [HD-BT0148] M3 x 10 Bolts with 4x [HD-WA0038] M3 Washers. Note the correct part orientation.

Materials required
Tighten 4x M3 screws to secure Y-Idler
Part orientation

3 Extruder Cap with Plaque [PP-IS0118]

Materials required for [PP-IS0118] Extruder Cap with Plaque sub-assembly:

1x - [PP-GP0445] Extruder Cap (with Inserts installed)
1x - [DC-LB0186] LULZBOT Etched Toolhead Tag
2x - [HD-BT0137] M3 x 8 Bolt, BHCS, Black-Oxide

Secure the [DC-LB0186] LULZBOT Toolhead Tag to the [PP-GP0445] Extruder Cap with Inserts using 2 [HD-BT0137] M3 x 8 Bolts.
Torque to 3in*lbs Note the correct orientation in the image shown.

Materials
Tighten M3x8 BHCS
Tighten the other M3x8 BHCS
torque to 3in*lbs
torque to 3in*lbs

4 X-Carriage Sub-Assembly - AS-PR0158

Materials required for AS-PR0158:
1x- [HD-BT0185] M3x16 SHCS, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-BT0206] M3x25 FHCS, Black-Oxide
3x- [HD-NT0001] M3 Nyloc Nut
1x- [AS-PR0154] X-Carriage with bushing, redgum

See step 10 for X-Carriage Sub-Assembly [AS-PR0154] Insert Instructions

Place two M3 Nyloc Nuts [HD-NT0001] into the nut slots on the bottom of the X-Carriage with Bushing [AS-PR0154] as pictured. The nyloc side of the nut is facing photo right.

Place another M3 Nyloc Nut HD-NT0001] into the recess on the rear of the X-Carriage with Bushing [AS-PR0154]

Thread one M3x25 FHCS [HD-BT0206] into that nut from the front side of the X-Carriage with Bushing [AS-PR0154] Do not tighten at this step.

Install one M3x16 SHCS [HD-BT0185] into the top insert on the X-Carriage with Bushing [AS-PR0154]. No washer is needed, torque to 5in*lbs

X-Carriage Assembly Instructions: Steps 3 and 4 shows where this part is assembled during the X-Carriage Assembly workflow.

Materials for AS-PR0158
Nyloc Nuts properly seated in slots
Nyloc nut placed in recess on rear
thread fastener into nut from front
Install one M3x16 SHCS
Torque to 5in*lbs

5 X Double Bearing Holder Sub-Assembly AS-PR0159

Materials required for AS-PR0159: 2x- [HD-BT0206] M3x25 FHCS, Black-Oxide
2x- [HD-NT0001] M3 Nyloc Nut
1x- [AS-PR0155] X Double bearing holder with bushings

See step 11 for X-Double Bearing Holder [AS-PR0155] Insert Instructions

Install two M3 Nyloc Nuts [HD-NT0001] into the recesses on the rear of the X Double Bearing Holder w/ Bushings [AS-PR0155]

Install one M3x25 FHCS [HD-BT0206] into each nut from the front of the part. Use your fingers to hold the nyloc nuts in place while threading the fasteners into them.

Materials required for AS-PR0159
Nyloc nuts properly seated
Installing first fastener
Installing second fastener
Both fasteners installed
Done! Take me home