Project Dashboard LulzBot Mini 2 General Sub-Assemblies Workflow

1 Assemble Spool Arm

Materials Required for AS-PR0107:
1x- [PP-IS0067] Mini 2, Spool Hinge
1x- [PP-IS0044] Spool mount A with inserts
1x- [PP-IS0045] Spool Mount B with inserts
1x- [PP-GP0255] spool-arm_black_v1.4
2x- [HD-BT0049] Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M5 thread, 14MM length
2x- [HD-BT0120] Alloy Steel Shoulder Screw, 6mm Diameter x 10mm Long Shoulder, M5 Thread
4x- [HD-WA0040] Black-Oxide 18-8 Stainless Steel Flat Washer, M5 Screw Size, 5.3mm ID, 10.0mm OD
2x- [HD-BT0151] M5 x 20mm SCHS, Black Oxide

Use two M5x14mm SHCS [HD-BT0049] and two M5 washers [HD-WA0040] attach the spool arm [PP-GP0255] to the Spool Arm Mount B [PP-IS0045] with a 4 mm driver.
Then, use two M5 x 20 mm SHCS [HD-BT0151] with washers [HD-WA0040] to attach the Spool Arm Mount B to the Spool Arm Mount A [PP-IS0044].
Finally, use two M5x20mm Shoulder Bolts [HD-BT0120] to attach the Spool Arm Assemblly to the spool hinge [AS-PR0062].

Materials
Fastening
Fastening
Fastening

2 Assemble Y Idler

Materials Required to complete AS-PR0069:
1x- [PP-GP0264] y-idler-mini_black_v1.4 (with 4x- M3 Inserts [HD-MS0030] already installed)
1x- [HD-BT0117] Black Alloy Steel Flat-Head Socket Cap Screw, M8 Size, 40mm Length
2x- [HD-MS0282] 608-2RS ABEC3/C3 Rubber Sealed Bearing - BLACK
1x- [HD-NT0002] M8 Nyloc Nut, Zinc Plated
3x- [HD-WA0006] M8 Washer, Steel, Zinc Plated

Drop two 608zz bearings [HD-MS0282] sandwiched between two M8 washers [HD-WA0006] into the recess in the printed part as shown.
Put a M8 x 40 mm FHCS [HD-BT0117] through the countersunk hole in the printed Y-Idler part [PP-GP0264].
Place an M8 Washer [HD-WA0006] and an M8 Nyloc Nut [HD-NT0001] on the end of the M8x40 Bolt.
Use a 5mm driver and a 13mm wrench to turn the nut onto the bolt.
Turn the bolt until the nut touches the washer and prevents up and down motion of the bolt in the printed part, but Do not tighten it.

Materials
Hardware order
Tightening
Complete

3 Assemble X Idler

Materials Required for AS-PR0087:
1x- [AS-PR0095] X End Idler Assembly Mini 2 (with 4x M3 Inserts [HD-MS0030] & 4x M2 Inserts [PP-MP0066] already installed)
2x- [PP-GP0334] Retaining Ring
2x- [PP-GP0348] Printed threaded spacer
2x- [HD-BT0140] M3 x 6 Bolt, BHCS Black-Oxide
2x- [HD-BT0146] M3 x 12 BHCS, Black Oxide, Class 10.9 Steel
2x- [HD-MS0411] 625-2RS Premium Two Side Rubber Sealed Bearing ABEC3
2x- [HD-MS0427] Nylon Unthreaded Spacer 8 mm OD, 2 mm Length, for M5 Screw Size
1x- [HD-BT0216] Black-Oxide Alloy Steel Hex Drive Flat Head Screw M5 x 0.8 mm Thread, 40 mm Long
1x- [HD-NT0057] 18-8 Stainless Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut M5 x 0.8 mm Thread
2x- [HD-NT0001] Metric Zinc-Plated Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut, Class 8, M3 Screw sz, .5MM pitch, 5.5MM W, 4MM H
2x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD

Using the X-Idler Bearing Helper Jig, place two 625-2RS bearings [HD-MS0411] into the printed jig as shown.
Fit the printed jig into the X-End Idler printed part as shown.
Drop a spacer [HD-MS0427] on each side of the bearings, resting on the printed jig shown. Slide the M5x40mm FHCS [HD-BT0216] through the countersunk hole in the printed part and pass it though the spacer, two bearings, and second spacer, as shown in example photo.
Place the M5 lock nut [HD-NT0057] into the nut trap in the printed part as shown and use a 3 mm hex driver to turn the M5 flat head until finger tight.

Install the two M3 x 6 mm BHCS [HD-BT0140] to retain the bushings as shown.

Use your thumb to push both front bushings into the part;
Then install two Retaining Rings [PP-GP0334] one above the top front bushing and one below the bottom front bushing.

Install the clamping hardware; consuming two M3x12 BHCS [HD-BT0146], two M3 washers [HD-WA0038], and two lock nuts [HD-NT0001].
It is helpful to use the end of a 2mm straight tip hex driver to position the M3 Nyloc Nut in the printed part.
Tighten using setting#2 on the red power drivers

Finally, Install the two M3 x 6 mm set screws [HD-BT0012] into the thermal inserts on the rear of the part as shown.

Materials
Order of spacers and bearings
Place bearings into printed helper jig
Fit printed jig to printed part as shown
Drop in two spacers
Slide in M5x40 FHCS
Nut in place
Turning
End of screw flush with face of nut
Installing retaining screws
Top Retaining Ring Installed
Bottom Retaining Ring Installed
Use the end of a 2mm hex driver driver to position the nut in the bore
Installing clamping hardware
Installing set screws

4 Assemble X Motor End

Materials Required for AS-PR0090:
1x- [AS-PR0094] X End Motor Assembly, Mini 2 (w/ 6x M3 Inserts [HD-MS0030] & 8x M2 Inserts [PP-MP0066] already installed)
1x- [PP-GP0334] Retaining Ring
2x- [HD-BT0140] M3 x 6 Bolt, BHCS Black-Oxide
2x- [HD-BT0146] M3 x 12 BHCS, Black Oxide
2x- [HD-NT0001] Metric Zinc-Plated Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut, Class 8, M3 Screw sz, .5MM pitch
2x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD

Install the two M3x6 BHCS [HD-BT0140] to retain the bushings as shown.

Use your thumb to push both front bushings into the part;
Install two Retaining Rings [PP-GP0334] one above the top front bushing and one below the bottom front bushing.

Then, install the clamping hardware consuming two M3x12 BHCS [HD-BT0146], two M3 washers [HD-WA0038], and two lock nuts [HD-NT0001].
It is helpful to use the end of a 2mm straight tip hex driver to position the M3 Nyloc Nut in the printed part.
Tighten using setting#2 on the red power driver

Materials Required
Install Bushing Retainer Screws
Top Retaining Ring Installed
Bottom Retaining Ring Installed
Two M3 Nyloc Nuts Installed
Secure with two M3x12 BHCS w/ Washers

5 Complete X-Carriage PP-IS0060

Materials needed:
1x- X-Carriage (with inserts already installed)
2x- [PP-GP0307] Retaining Ring
2x- [HD-BT0140] M3x6 BHCS

Install the two bearing retainer screws M3x6 BHCS [HD-BT0140] as shown, tighten.

Use your thumb to push both bushings into the part; Install two Retaining Rings [PP-GP0334] one on the left, one on the right, as shown.

Materials Required
Install two M3x8 BHCS, tighten
Bearing retainer ring installed
Bearing retainer ring installed

6 Complete AS-PR0114

Materials Required:
1x- X-Bearing Holder 2x- [PP-GP0334] Retaining Ring
1x- [HD-BT0140] M3x6 BHCS

Use your thumb to push a bushing into the part; Install two Retaining Rings [PP-GP0334] one on the left, one on the right, as shown.

Materials Required
Bushing installed
Bearing retainer installed
Bearing retainer installed

7 Assemble X-Carriage

Materials Required for AS-PR0086:
1x- [PP-IS0060] X-Carriage with inserts, Mini 2
1x- [PP-IS0059] X-Bearing Holder Assembly 3x- [HD-BT0137] M3 x 8 Bolt, BHCS, Black-Oxide
3x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD
2x- [HD-BT0116] M3x10 FHCS

Using three M3 x 8 mm BHCS [HD-BT0137] fasten the x bearing holder [PP-IS0059] to the x carriage [AS-PR0096]. These screws may be left loose at this time.

Using two M3x10 FHCS [HD-BT0116] fasten the X-Belt Mount [PP-ISxxxx] to the rear of the X-Carriage, ensure the belt mount is fastened securely.

Materials
Fastening

8 Complete PP-IS0073

Materials required:
1x- Mini 2 Single Bearing Holder (M2 & M3 inserts already installed)
1x- [PP-GP0307] Retaining Ring

Install one Retaining Ring [PP-GP0334] to the groove next to the bearing on the notched side of the printed part, as shown.

Materials Required
retaining ring installed

9 Complete PP-IS0066

Materials Required:
1x- Mini 2 Double Bearing Holder (with M3 inserts already installed)
2x- [PP-GP0307] Retaining Ring
2x- [HD-BT0137] M3x8 BHCS

Install the two bearing retainer screws M3x8 BHCS [HD-BT0137] as shown, tighten.

Use your thumb to push both bushings into the part; Install two Retaining Rings [PP-GP0334] one on the left, one on the right, as shown.

Materials Required
Install two M3x8 BHCS
First retaining ring installed
Second retaining ring installed

10 Complete AS-PR0091

Materials Required:
1x- [PP-IS0050] Z-Upper Left with inserts
1x- [HD-MS0412] Smooth Idler Pulley Wheel Kit

Contained in the Smooth Idler Puller Wheel Kit [HD-MS0412]:
1x- M5 Screw
1x- M5 Nyloc Nut
1x- Pulley
2x- Bearings
1x- M5 washer
1x- Nylon Spacer DISCARD THIS SPACER DO NOT CONFUSE WITH HD-MS0427

To complete this assembly, first hand insert the bearings into the injection molded Pulley if this has not already been completed.
Then drop the pulley in between the flanges of the Z-Upper Left [PP-IS0050]
Slide the M5 washer onto the M5 screw and thread through the printed part from the outside and through the bearings of the Pulley.
Place the M5 nut into the pocket on the inner flange, hold by hand while tightening the M5 screw.
Tighten until the M5 nut and bolt do not move freely in the printed part; the M5 screw must not be over-tightened, ensure the idler pulley spins freely.

Materials required to complete AS-PR0091
Drop the pulley with bearings installed in between the flanges of the printed part
Place the M5 washer on the M5 screw
Feed the screw through the printed part starting from outside, through the bearings of the pulley
Hold nut in pocket while threading M5 screw
Tighten until bolt/nut no longer move freely, the pulley must spin freely

11 Complete AS-PR0088

Materials Required to complete AS-PR0088:
1x- [PP-IS0048] Z-Upper Right with inserts
1x- [HD-MS0412] Smooth Idler Pulley Wheel Kit

Contained in the Smooth Idler Puller Wheel Kit [HD-MS0412]:
1x- M5 Screw
1x- M5 Nyloc Nut
1x- Pulley
2x- Bearings
1x- M5 washer
1x- Nylon Spacer DISCARD THIS SPACER DO NOT CONFUSE WITH HD-MS0427

To complete this assembly, first hand insert the bearings into the injection molded Pulley if this has not already been completed.
Then drop the pulley in between the flanges of the Z-Upper Right [PP-IS0048]
Slide the M5 washer onto the M5 screw and thread through the printed part from the outside and through the bearings of the Pulley.
Place the M5 nut into the pocket on the inner flange, hold by hand while tightening the M5 screw.
Tighten until the M5 nut and bolt do not move freely in the printed part; the M5 screw must not be over-tightened, ensure the idler pulley spins freely.

Materials required to complete AS-PR0088
Drop the pulley with bearings installed in between the flanges of the printed part
Place the M5 washer on the M5 screw
Feed the screw through the printed part starting from outside, through the bearings of the pulley
Hold nut in pocket while threading M5 screw
Tighten until bolt/nut no longer move freely, the pulley must spin freely

12 Assemble Z-Brake AS-EL0003

Materials required:
1x- [PC-BD0096] Z-Brake Board
1x- [PP-IS0058] Z-Brake Mount w/ Inserts
4x- [HD-BT0140] M3x6 BHCS
4x- [HD-WA0038] M3 Black Washers

Attach the Z-Brake Board [PC-BD0096] to the Z-Brake Mount w/ Inserts [PP-IS0058] using four M3x6 BHCS [HD-BT0140] with washers [HD-WA0038]
Torque fasteners to 3in*lbs

Materials Required
Z-Brake Board placed over Z-Brake Mount
Install four M3x6 BHCS with washers
Torque fasteners to 3in*lbs
Done! Take me home