Project Dashboard LulzBot Mini 2 Frame and Mechanical Assembly Workflow

1 Components and Hardware

Gather parts:
1x- [PP-FP0055] Left Frame Plate
1x- [PP-FP0051] Top Frame Plate
1x- [AS-PR0102] Bed Plate Assembly
1x- [AS-PR0099] Z-Axis Left Assembly
1x- [AS-PR0089] Z-Axis Right Assembly
1x- [PP-IS0062] Upper Strain Mount Assembly
1x- [PP-GP0265] Lower Strain Relief
1x- [PP-GP0249] Bed Clip
1x- [PP-GP0259] Handle Bar
4x- [HD-MS0054] Rubber Bumper Square
2x- [HD-MS0571] Cable Tie-Downs
2x- [PP-GP0483] Adhesive Pad
43x- [HD-BT0128] M3 x 6, FHCS Black-Oxide
4x- [HD-BT0137] M3x8, BHCS Black-Oxide
5x- [HD-WA0038] M3, Washer Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-BT0146] M3x12, BHCS Black-Oxide
4x- [HD-WA0035] M3 External Tooth Lock Washer
4x- [HD-BT0104] M3x8, BHCS SST

Components required
Components required
Assemblies required

2 Install Upper Strain Relief

Using two M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] secure the 30mm cable chain mount to the Upper Relief Mount Assembly [PP-IS0062] Ensure the cable chain mount is oriented as pictured.

Align the upper strain relief holes with the three holes in the left frame.

Secure the upper strain relief using two M3x8 BHCS [HD-BT0137] with washers [HD-WA0038] and one M3x12 BHCS [HD-BT0146] with washer [HD-WA0038] in the hole circled in red; see [reference#1].

Torque fasteners to 5in*lbs.

Materials to attach 30mm cable chain mount to Upper Strain Relief
Attach 30mm cable chain mount to Upper Strain Relief
Materials to attach Upper Strain Relief to Left Frame Plate
Install first M3x8 BHCS with washer
Install second M3x8 BHCS with washer
[reference#1]
Install M3x12 BHCS with washer; tighten all to 5in*lbs

3 Install Z-Axis Left Assembly

Place the Z Axis left assembly [AS-PR0099] on the left frame plate [PP-FP0055]

Secure the Z Lower left of the Z Axis left assembly to the left frame plate with four M3 x 6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] using a 2.0 mm hex driver, torque to 5 in*lbs

Secure the Z Upper Left of the Z Axis left assembly to the frame assembly with six M3 x 6 FHCS using a 2.0 mm hex driver, torque to 5 in*lbs

Run the end of the X Harness with the ferrite through the Upper Strain Relief

Attach the X/Extruder Cable harness to the cable chain mount on the Upper Strain Relief

Ensure the Z-Axis Smooth Rods are not making contact with the Z-Motor, this can cause unwanted noise/vibration, there should be a 2-3mm gap between the motor housing and the bottom of the smooth rods.

Torque the lower smooth rod set screw to 3in*lbs as pictured.

Torque the upper smooth rod set screw to 3in*lbs as pictured.

Place the Z Axis left assembly on the left frame plate
Attach the Z Lower left of the Z Axis left assembly to the left Frame Plate
Install the remaining M3 x 6 mm screws and torque to 5 in*lbs
Attach the Z Upper left of the Z Axis left assembly to the left Frame Plate
Install the remaining M3 x 6 mm screws and torque to 5 in*lbs
Run the end of the X Harness with the ferrite through the Upper Strain Relief
Attach the X/Extruder Cable harness to the cable chain mount on the Upper Strain Relief
Ensure the smooth rods are not making contact with the Z-Motor
Torque lower smooth rod set screw to 3 in*lbs
Torque upper smooth rod set screw to 3 in*lbs

4 Attach Bed Plate Assembly

Place the Bed Plate Assembly [AS-PR0102] on work station next to the upright Left Frame plate assembly

Carefully run the end of the Bed Harness through the Left Frame Plate [PP-FP0055] as shown

Install the bed clip [PP-GP0249]; there is a small notch out of one side of the latch, that notch faces the double bearing holder.

Slide the left frame plate over the bottom frame plate

Fasten the left and bottom frame plate together using 7x - M3 x 6 FHCS screws [HD-BT0128] and 1x - M3 x 8 BHCS screw [HD-BT0104] with 1x - M3 star washer [HD-WA0035]

Place the bed plate assembly next to the upright left frame plate assembly
Run the end of the Bed Harness through the Left Frame plate
Install the bed clip making sure that the side with the notch is facing the double bearing holder
Slide the Left Frame plate over the Bottom Frame plate
Install the 7 M3 x 6 FHCS screws to secure the frames
Install the M3 x 8 BHCS screw with star washer into the non-countersunk hole

5 Attach Top Frame Plate

Slide the Top Frame Plate [PP-FP0051] in between the Left Frame Plates. Ensure the handle mounting location on the top frame is oriented to the front ( idler side) of the printer.

Align the holes in the frame pieces

On the front (idler side), fasten two M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] screws into the top left corner

Rotate the frames so the motor side is on the left and the idler side is on the right. Fasten two M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] screws into the top right corner. Fasten two M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] screws into the top left corner.

Rotate the frames so the motor side is in facing front. Fasten one M3x8 BHCS stainless steel screw [HD-BT0104], with a star washer [HD-WA0035], into the non countersunk hole in the top right corner. Fasten one M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] screw into the top right corner.

Slide the Top Frame Plate between the Left Frame Plate
Install the Top Frame Plate with 7x- M3x6 FHCS
Install the M3 x 8 BHCS screw with star washer into the non-countersunk hole

6 Attach Z-Axis Right Assembly

Slide the Z-Axis Right assembly [AS-PR0089] over the Top and Bottom Frame Plates and make sure the holes are aligned.

Fasten the Right and Top frame plate together using 7x - M3 x 6 FHCS screws [HD-BT0128] and 1x - M3 x 8 BHCS screw [HD-BT0104] with 1x - M3 star washer [HD-WA0035]

Fasten the Right and Bottom frame plate together using 7x - M3 x 6 FHCS screws [HD-BT0128] and 1x - M3 x 8 BHCS screw [HD-BT0104] with 1x - M3 star washer [HD-WA0035]

Fasten the Right and Top frame plate together using 7x - M3 x 6 FHCS screws
Install the M3 x 8 BHCS screw with star washer into the non-countersunk hole
Repeat for the Bottom Frame Plate

7 Install Lower Strain Relief

Spread the Lower Strain Relief [PP-GP0265] and slide it over the Bed Harness wires, once the lower strain relief is seated around the wires make sure it's align with the two holes on the Left Frame Plate.

Secure the lower strain relief with two M3x8 BHCS [HD-BT0137] with washers [HD-WA0038], torque to 5in*lbs

Slide Lower Strain Relief over wires
Fasten the Lower Strain Relief to the Left Frame plate
Torque to 5 in*lbs

8 Install Handle

Aline the Mini Handle [PP-GP0259] with the three holes in the top frame plate towards the front.

Secure the handle by fastening three M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] through the counter sunk holes in the frame into the threaded inserts in the handle. Torque to 5in*lbs

Align Handle on Top Frame
Install Handle and torque to 5 in*lbs

9 Attach Rubber Feet and Cable Tie Downs

Flip the printer onto the top frame

Place two rubber bumper squares [HD-MS0054] in the front corner and back corner on the right frame side.

Place two rubber bumper squares [HD-MS0054] in the front corner and back corner of the left frame side. The squares need to be aligned with the cutouts in the printed jig. See [reference#5]

Remove the backing of one Adhesive Pad [PP-GP0483] and firmly press it onto one Cable Tie-Down [HD-MS0571]. Repeat this step with the second pad

Install one cable tie down onto the left plate just below the upper strain relief as pictured.

Install the second tie down just under the bottom left board mounting standoff as pictured.

Feet installed on right frame side of Bottom Frame Plate
Feet installed on right frame side of Bottom Frame Plate
[reference#5] Foot installed on left frame side of Bottom Frame Plate; aligned with printed jig
[reference#5] Foot installed on left frame side of Bottom Frame Plate; aligned with printed jig
Remove one side of the Adhesive Pad, repeat with second pad
Place Cable Tie-Down on exposed adhesive and firmly press together
Arrange Cable Tie-downs so they are located just below upper strain relief and offset from the lower strain relief
Remove paper covering adhesive backing and firmly press down to ensure they stay in place

10 Checklist

Look over the Mini 2 Frame Assembly Checklist and make sure every step was followed.

Checklist for the Frame Assembly
Done! Take me home