Project Dashboard LulzBot Mini 2 Bed Plate Assembly Workflow

1 Gather Materials

Gather the required materials:
1x- [PP-FP0138] Silk Screened Bed Mount Plate, Mini
1x- [PP-GP0278] belt-mount black Assembly
1x- [PP-GP0277] belt-clamp black
1x- [PP-GP0134] Mini 2 Single Bushing Holder with Inserts
1x- [PP-GP0133] Mini 2 Double Bushing Holder Non-Switch Side Insert Assembly
1x- [PP-GP0263] Mini, Y Axis Rod Mount, Motor Side
2x- [PP-GP0332] Bump Stop
4x- [PP-GP0335] Flexy Bed Corner
3x- [HD-NT0001] Metric Zinc-Plated Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut
4x-[HD-BT0039] Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw
2x- [HD-RD0035] 8mm Smooth rod, 315mm, 300 Series Stainless Steel
4x- [HD-BT0107] Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw Alloy Steel, Black, M2 Thread, 10mm Length, 0.4mm Pitch
4x- [HD-WA0012] Steel Flat Washer, DIN 125 zinc-plated class 4,M2 screw sz, 5mm OD, .25mm-.35mm thick
25x- [HD-BT0137] M3 x 8 Bolt, BHCS, Black-Oxide
29x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD
6x- [HD-BT0128] M3 x 6 Bolt, FHCS Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-BT0104] M3 x 8 Bolt, BHCS, SST
1x- [PP-GP0264] y-idler-mini_black_v1.4 (with 4x- M3 Inserts [HD-MS0030] already installed)
1x- [HD-BT0117] Black Alloy Steel Flat-Head Socket Cap Screw, M8 Size, 40mm Length
2x- [HD-MS0282] 608-2RS ABEC3/C3 Rubber Sealed Bearing - BLACK
1x- [HD-NT0002] M8 Nyloc Nut, Zinc Plated
3x- [HD-WA0006] M8 Washer, Steel, Zinc Plated
1x- [HD-WA0035] M3 External Tooth Lock Washer
1x- Bed Plate Jig
1x- [AS-CB0071] Mini 2 Bed Harness
1x- [PP-MP0149] Bottom Frame Plate

Materials Required
Materials Required
Materials Required

2 Install Jam Nuts

Put the M3 nyloc nut [HD-NT0001] into the 5.5 mm nut driver that has been ground down to 7.5mm in order to fit inside the Y-Rod Mount.

Insert the 5.5mm nut driver into the longer hold of the Y-Rod Mount. Make sure you press the driver to the bottom of the bore.

Then, use a M3 x 12 SHCS [HD-BT0039] and an M3 washer [HD-WA0038] to pull the nyloc into the hexagon shaped hole in the printed Y-Rod Mount [PP-GP0263] with a 2.5 mm hex driver or electric screwdriver.

Inspect the nyloc nut to make sure it is seated into the nut trap correctly.

Back the screw out until it is flush with the printed part, and then repeat this process for the other side of the printed part.

Torque to 10-15in*lbs when pulling the nyloc into nut trap

Required materials
Place nyloc nut in Jam Nut Jig
Place the Y Axis Rod Mount on the Jam Nut Jig with the deeper hold facing down
1) Insert the screw and washer 2) Pull nyloc into nut trap (torque to 10-15in*lbs) 3) Back out the screw till flush
Inspect the nut
Repeat on the other side
Place the Y Axis Rod Mount on the Jam Nut Jig with the deeper hold facing down
1) Insert the screw and washer 2) Pull nyloc into nut trap (torque to 10-15in*lbs) 3) Back out the screw till flush
Inspect the nut

3 Assemble Y Idler

Materials Required to complete AS-PR0069:
1x- [PP-GP0264] y-idler-mini_black_v1.4 (with 4x- M3 Inserts [HD-MS0030] already installed)
1x- [HD-BT0117] Black Alloy Steel Flat-Head Socket Cap Screw, M8 Size, 40mm Length
2x- [HD-MS0282] 608-2RS ABEC3/C3 Rubber Sealed Bearing - BLACK
1x- [HD-NT0002] M8 Nyloc Nut, Zinc Plated
3x- [HD-WA0006] M8 Washer, Steel, Zinc Plated

Drop two 608zz bearings [HD-MS0282] sandwiched between two M8 washers [HD-WA0006] into the recess in the printed part as shown.
Put a M8 x 40 mm FHCS [HD-BT0117] through the countersunk hole in the printed Y-Idler part [PP-GP0264].
Place an M8 Washer [HD-WA0006] and an M8 Nyloc Nut [HD-NT0002] on the end of the M8x40 Bolt.
Use a 5mm driver and a 13mm wrench to turn the nut onto the bolt.
Turn the bolt until the nut touches the washer and prevents up and down motion of the bolt in the printed part, but Do not tighten it.

Materials
Hardware order
Tightening
Complete

4 Install Bed Corners

Using M3 x 10 BHCS [HD-BT0137] and M3 washers [HD-WA0038] fasten the urethane bed corners [PP-GP0335] to the bed plate [PP-FP0138] with a 2 mm hex driver. These may be left loose for the time being; they will be tightened in position with the bed heater at Calibration.

Materials
Fastening

5 Install Ground Screw

Install the M3 x 8 stainless steel BHCS [HD-BT0104] into the threaded hole towards the bottom left of the bed plate as pictured.

Location of grounding screw

6 Install Belt Clamp

Attach the belt clamp [PP-GP0277] to the belt clamp assembly [PP-GP0278] using two M3 x 12 SHCS [HD-BT0039] and two M3 washers [HD-WA0038] with the wider side towards the base of the mount. Leave the screws loose as they will be tightened at the Final Mechanical Assembly.

Make sure to install the belt clip with the treads on the inside to grip the belt, as shown in [Reference 1]

Materials
Reference 1 (Correct orientation smooth side facing out)
Not acceptable (Belt Clamp is installed backwards)

7 Install Bumpers

Using M2 x 10 SHCS [HD-BT0107] and M2 washers [HD-WA0012] fasten the urethane bumpers [PP-GP0332] to the single bushing assembly [PP-GP0134] with a 1.5 mm hex driver.

From behind the bushing assemblies are identical. Make sure to use the single bushing holder shown on the right
Materials
Fastening

8 Install Bushings and Belt Clamp

Use the printed bed plate jig to install the bushing holders and belt clamp.
With the ground side closest to you, place the single bushing holder [PP-GP0134] on the left side.
The bump stops should fit into the indents of the jig.

Then place the double bushing holder [PP-GP0133] on the right side with the cutouts facing the center of the jig.

Place the belt clamp assembly in the center with the flat edge and screws to the left.

Set the bed mount plate on top with the ground screw in the bottom left corner.

Secure the double bushing holder, belt clamp, and the right half of the single bushing holder with 9x M3 x 8 bolts[HD-BT0137] and 9x M3 washers[HD-WA0038].

Leave these screws loose as they will be tightened at calibration. Secure the left half of the single bushing holder with 2x M3x 6 bolts[HD-BT0128].

Jig used
Single bushing holder on the left and double bushing holder on the right
Parts placed in jig
Tightening
Screws installed

9 Install Smooth Rods

Use the 8 mm reamer tool [TL-PW0225] to gently ream the y idler assembly [AS-PR0069]. Take care to keep the tool straight and to not remove too much material which would result in a loose fitting rod.

Take note of the orientation of the bushing holders shown in the picture.

Slide the smooth rods into the bushing holder assemblies. Seat the rods in the y idler assembly. If the rods do not seat, it might be a sign that the reamer tool needs to be used to clean up the diameter of the blind hole in the printed part. Slide the other end of the rods into the motor side mount [PP-GP0263].

Materials
Hand-reaming
Assembled
beep

10 Install Wire Harness

Using two [HD-BT0128] screws attach the mini 2 bed harness [AS-CB0071] to the bed plate assembly. Tighten the screws through the holes in the mounting brackets in the harness.

Place one star washer [HD-WA0035] and the brown and white grounding wires around the grounding screw and tighten with one locknut [HD-NT0001].

Insert the brown and pink wires into one bump stop and the green and gray wires into another as shown in the picture.

Screw installation
Ground wire set up
Place star washer on the ground screw first followed by the brown and white grounding cables
Once star washer and wires are place around the screw secure them with a locknut
Wires in bump stops

11 Attach Bottom Frame

Align the Cable Chain Mount with the two holes in the Bottom Plate and secure using two M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128], torque to 5in*lbs

Flip Bed Plate Assembly so the bed plate is resting on the table and Carefully flip the Bottom Frame Plate into position as shown.

Using 4x M3x8 BHCS [HD-BT0137] with washers [HD-WA0038] secure the Y-Axis Idler to the Bottom Frame Plate Make sure the front of the Idler printed part remains flush with the idler mount of the Frame. It should be centered between the left and right sides of the mount as well. Torque fasteners to 5in*lbs

Secure the Y-Rod Mount to the Motor mount flange of the bottom plate using 4x M3x8 BHCS [HD-BT0137] with washers [HD-WA0038] Make sure the back of the Y-Axis Rod Mount printed part remains flush with the motor mount flange of the Frame. It should be centered between the left and right sides of the mount as well. Torque fasteners to 5in*lbs

Finished Bed Plate Assembly and Bottom Frame Plate
Align Cable Chain Mount with Bottom Frame Plate
Fasten Cable Chain Mount and torque to 5in*lbs
Make sure the cable chain is mounted with the tails facing the front of the printer
Place Bottom Frame Plate over Bed Plate Assembly
Attach the Y-Axis Idler to Bottom Frame Plate
Repeat and Torque to 5in*lbs
Attach Y-Rod Mount to the Bottom Bed Plate
Repeat and Torque to 5in*lbs
Complete Bed Plate Assembly with Bottom Frame Plate

12 Checklist

Look over the Mini 2 Bed Plate Assembly Checklist and make sure every step was followed.

Checklist for the Bed Plate Assembly
Done! Take me home