Project Dashboard TAZ Workhorse Y-Axis Assembly - TAZ Workhorse Workflow

1 Gather Bed Plate Parts

1x- [PP-GP0381] Wiper mount
1x- [PP-GP0449] Auxiliary Bed Mount Cover 1x- [PP-GP0369] Y belt mount
1x- [AS-PR0153] Treated Wiper Pad
4x- [AS-PR0121] Y-Bearing Holder Assembly
4x- [PP-GP0396] Bed corners
31x- [HD-BT0148] M3x10 BHCS
31x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide M3 Washer
1x- [HD-WA0035] External Serrated Lock Washer, M3 Screw Size
1x- [PP-MP0227] xy_calibration_cube, Quiver
1x- [PP-GP0391] Y cable cover
4x- [HD-BT0128] M3 x 6 Bolt, FHCS Black-Oxide
2x- [HD-BT0104] M3 x 8 Bolt, BHCS, SST
1x- [EL-HR0146] Bed Extension Harness, Assembled
1x- [PP-MP0216] Bed Plate, 6061
1x- [HD-BT0048] M5x10 SHCS

Materials Required

2 Assemble Bed Corners & Wiper Pad Mounts

Start with the bed plate [PP-MP0216] etching facing up and the half circle cut out on the left side.

Place the bed corners into position and loosely screw M3x10mm [HD-BT0148] with M3 washers [HD-WA0038] to hold the bed corners.

Take a wiper pad [AS-PR0153] and a wiper mount [PP-GP0381]. Fold the wiper pad in half and insert it in to the wiper mount with the 'valley side up'.

Add one Heat Bed Standoff [PP-GP0446] to the center hole on the bed plate using one M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128]
Tighten until finger tight

Tighten and secure the wiper mount [PP-GP0381] to the left side of the bed plate using two M3x10 BHCS [HD-BT0148] with washers [HD-WA0038]
Install the Auxiliary Bed Mount Cover [PP-GP0449] to the right side of the bed plate using two M3x10 BHCS [HD-BT0148] with washers [HD-WA0038]

flip the bed plate to the right 180°.

bed plate
install bed corners
Pad and mount
Fold pad
Insert pad
"Valley Side Up" demonstrated in pad
install wiper pad mount and heat bed standoff
install auxiliary bed mount cover

3 Install Belt Mount

Using Loctite 425 on the fasteners, install one Y belt mount [PP-GP0369] to the bed plate using 2x- M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128]. torque to 5in*lbs

required materials
apply loctite 425 to fastener
install fastener
apply loctite 425 to fastener
install fastener
torque to 5in*lbs
torque to 5in*lbs

4 Install Bearing holders, Y Cable Cover, and XY Calibration

Place the Y bearing holders with the retaining rings facing to the outside of the plate.

Loosely screw the M3x10 [HD-BT0148] with M3 washers [HD-WA0038] to hold the Y bearing holders.

Next, in the upper right corner, place the External Serrated Lock Washer [HD-WA0035] over the masked threaded screw hole.
Obtain one Bed Extension Harness [EL-HR0146]
Put a M3 x 8 SST screw [HD-BT0104] through the three terminal rings, in no specific order, and secure the harness to the bed.
Torque to 5in*lbs

Hold the Y cable cover [PP-GP0391] in position with the M5x10 screw.

Slide the Y cable cover onto the bed plate while holding the M5x10mm [HD-BT0048]in place.
Place a 4mm hex driver through the hole in the bed plate/Y Cable cover from the other side, ensuring the driver has proper engagement with the fastener head. This ensures proper alignment of the fastener head to the hole in the bed plate; keep the driver straight vertically.
Secure with a M3x10 [HD-BT0148]
torque to 5in*lbs
Flip the assembly over and insert the 4mm hex driver; again ensuring that the fastener head remains aligned with the hole in the bed plate.
Secure the Y Cable Cover on top using two more M3x10 BHCS [HD-BT0148]
Torque to 5in*lbs

Next, fasten the XY Calibration Cube [PP-MP0227] with a M3x6 Flat head screw [HD-BT0128] and secure with a M3 x 8 SST screw [HD-BT0104] and External Tooth Lock Washer [HD-WA0035].
Torque both fasteners to 5in*lbs

Set aside for the next half of the Y-bed assembly.

Add Bearing Holders
Loosely Screw Bearing Holders
Place Washer as shown
Place Stainless Screw through terminal rings
Assemble Y-Cable Cover
slide the y cable cover onto the bed plate
insert 4mm driver through bed plate, torque M3x10 fastener to 5in*lbs
4mm driver in fastener head through hole in bed plate; install M3x10 BHCS
install another M3x10 BHCS, torque both to 5in*lbs
XY Cube & M3x6 screw
Add Stainless Screw with lock washer
Torque to 5in*lbs

5 Gather Parts for Y-Frame Assembly

8x- [HD-NT0053] T-Slot Slide in T-nuts for Aluminum Frame, M5
17x- [HD-BT0073] M5x10 BHCS
2x- [PP-IS0090] Y corner right with Insert
2x- [PP-IS0089] Y corner left with Insert
4x- [PP-GP0395] Bed mount table
1x- [PP-IS0088] Y belt clamp with Inserts
4x- [PP-GP0238] Flexy Bed Foot v0.1
2x- [HD-RD0018] 10mm Smooth Rod, Stainless Steel, 500mm
2x- [HD-EX0062] T-Slot Extrusion 20x20x500mm,Tapped M5x0.8 on Both Ends, Black
17x- [HD-WA0040] M5 Washer Black Oxide
1x- [HD-MS0033] GT2, 16 Teeth, timing pulley, AL
1x- [HD-MS0411] 625-2RS Premium Two Side Rubber Sealed Bearing ABEC3
10x- [HD-BT0148] M3x10 BHCS
10x- [HD-WA0038] M3 Washer Black Oxide
1x- [AS-PR0124] Y Idler Assembly
1x- [EL-MT0029] NEMA 17 Stepper Motor, Moons' - NOT INCLUDING wire harness
1x- [HD-MS0033] GT2, 16 Teeth, timing pulley, AL
1x- [AS-PR0122] Y Idler Mount Assembly
1x- [AS-PR0161] Y Motor Mount Assembly

6 Attach Feet to Y-Corners

Attach one flexy bed foot [PP-GP0238] to each Y-Corner [2x- PP-IS0089 & PP-IS0090] using one M3x10 BHCS [HD-BT0148] with washer [HD-WA0038]

Tighten the fastener until it begins to compress the flexy bed foot and the foot can no longer rotates easily.

attach flexy bed feet to all 4 y corners

7 Assemble Bed Mount Table & Y-Corners

Place two extrusion [HD-EX0062] horizontally with two T-nuts [HD-NT0053] in each extrusion.

Place the Y bed mount table [PP-GP0395], as shown, with the first layer print surface angle facing each other.

Secure the bed mount table with a [HD-WA0040] M5 washer and [HD-BT0073] M5x10 screw. These fasteners do not need torque applied yet; they will be adjusted during Final Assembly.

Insert one Y corner right [PP-IS0090] & one Y corner left [PP-IS0089] on each extrusion, as shown in the example photo.

Secure the Y-corners using T-nuts [HD-NT0053], M5 washer [HD-WA0040], and M5x10 screw [HD-BT0073]. Repeat for both sides and torque these fasteners to 5in*lbs

Slide in T-Nut
Assemble Bed Mounts
Assemble Y Corners
Assemble Y-corners
Assembled
Repeat Both Sides

8 Insert Rods and Y-Bed Plate

Wipe down the smooth rods to ensure they are free from any contaminants.

Using the Y-axis jig. Set the Y-corners into the jig with the corners curved inward.

Using two 10mm Smooth Rod [HD-RD0018], halfway insert the rods into the Y Corners on your right hand side.

Take the Y-bed and assemble the smooth rods through the Y-bearing holders. Continue to push/pull the rods through, into the Y-Corners on your left hand side.

Assemble the side further from the wiper mounts with a Y-motor End [AS-PR0161] using 4x [HD-WA0040] & 4x [HD-BT0073] M5x10. Grasp both smooth rods so they rest against the jig while tightening fasteners.
Torque fasteners to 5in*lbs

Assemble the side closest to the wiper mounts with a Y-idler End [AS-PR0122] using 4x [HD-WA0040] & 4x [HD-BT0073] M5x10.
Grasp both smooth rods so they rest against the jig while tightening fasteners.
torque to 5in*lbs

Remove the frame from both printed alignment jigs.

Place in Jig
Smooth Rods Halfway Inserted
Insert Rods into Bearing Holders
slide smooth rods into opposite side y corners
Install Y-Motor Mount Sub-Assembly
Install Y-Idler Mount Sub-Assembly

9 Assemble Motor & Belt Idler

Set the GT2 timing pulley [HD-MS0033] onto the NEMA 17 Stepper Motor [EL-MT0029]. Measure with a Y-motor height jig and tighten the set screws to ensure the pulley is at the correct height. Ensure that the first set screw is tightened on the flat portion of the motor shaft.
torque both set screws to 3in*lbs

Straighten the Y-Idler Belt [AS-PR0124] into a loop with no twists, with the machined idler in your right hand, ensure the M5 screw protruding from the machined idler is facing downward. Loop the end in your left hand around the motor pulley.
See example photo.
Place one 625-2RS Bearing [HD-MS0411] into the Y-Motor Mount
Place the motor shaft into the bearing then use four M3x10 [HD-BT0148] with washers [HD-WA0038] to secure the motor to the Y-motor mount. Torque fasteners to 5in*lbs

Slide the Y-idler assembly into the Y-idler mount slot and tighten with 1x M5 washers [HD-WA0040] & 1x M5x10 BHCS [HD-BT0073]. torque to 5in\lbs

Flip the assembly to access Y-bearing holders.

Motor, Pulley, & Jig
Assemble
Belt Around Pulley
Preparation
Assembled
Secure Y Idler

10 Attach EL-HR0182 motor ground

Locate the terminal ring on the Y Motor Ground Extension [EL-HR0182] Using a P2 Phillips screwdriver, remove the highlighted fastener
Place fastener through the terminal ring of [EL-HR0182]
Place the fastener back in the hole from which it was removed and tighten securely.

Flip assembly over, attach to this fastener
attached

11 Tighten Y-bearing holders, Assemble Belt mount & Idler

Finish tightening the M3x10 screws securing the bearing holders to the bed plate, starting with all inner screws then ending with all outer screws.
torque to 5in*lbs

Be sure the belt is centered and resting against outer side of the Y-belt mount. the Y-belt mount should be centered between the Y-motor & Idler ends. Place the Y-belt Clamp [PP-IS0088] into the grooves with the 45° angle facing out. Secure the belt clamp with 2x M3x10 BHCS [HD-BT0148] with washers [HD-WA0038]

Check the assembly to make sure the Y-axis travels smoothing with no resistance.

Assembly completed.

Tighten Bearing Holders
Add Belt Clamp (Y Assembly Rotated 180°)
Secure Belt Clamp
Check Y-axis
Check Y-axis
Check Y-axis
Done! Take me home