Project Dashboard TAZ Workhorse X-End Right Assembly Workflow

1 Required Materials

Gather the materials required for [AS-PR0130] X-end right assembly:

4x- [HD-BT0116] M3x10 FHCS, Black-Oxide
7x- [HD-BT0148] M3x10 BHCS, Black-Oxide
9x- [HD-WA0038] M3 Washer, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-BT0158] M5x12 BHCS, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-BT0151] M5x20 SCHS, Black Oxide
3x- [HD-WA0040] M5 Washer, Black-Oxide
2x- [HD-NT0001] M3 Nyloc Nut
2x- [HD-BT0107] M2x10 SHCS
2x- [HD-WA0012] M2 Steel Flat Washer
4x- [HD-BT0012] M3x6 Set Screw
2x- [HD-BT0185] M3x16 SHCS, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-BT0196] M5x25 SHCS, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-NT00057] M5 Nyloc Nut
1x- [PP-GP0141] X End Idler
1x- [PP-GP0357] Z Upper Right
1x- [PP-GP0359] Z Lower Right
1x- [PP-GP0394] Belt Anchor
1x- [PP-GP0156] Z Upper Top Plate
1x- [PP-MP0225] YZ Idler
1x- [HD-BL0023] POWERHOUSE Belt
1x- [HD-MS0033] GT2, 16 Teeth, timing pulley, AL
5x- [HD-MS0411] Premium Two Side Rubber Sealed Bearing
2x- [HD-RD0061] 10 mm Smooth Rod, Stainless Steel, 405mm
1x- [EL-MT0056] Motor, Moons 4118S-08P-07RO
1x- [EL-SW0022] SWITCH BASIC SPDT

Material Required

2 Assemble the X End Idler

Place two M3 Nyloc Nuts [HD-NT0001] in the two hex holes on the X End Idler [PP-GP0141] as shown. Then while holding one of the nyloc nuts in the hole fasten a M3x16 SHCS [HD-BT0185] with a M3 washer [HD-WA0038], repeat with second nyloc nut.
Don't tighten all the way

Insert Nyloc Nuts then loosely tighten
Ready to mount Bearings
Bearings in place
Fasten Set screws, make sure they don't go through all the way

3 Assemble the Z-lower

Install the Timer Pulley [HD-MS0033] on to the motor shaft [EL-MT0056], being sure to tighten the set screws onto the flat part of the shaft. Torque down to 3 in*lbs.

Place POWERHOUSE Belt [HD-Bl0023] over the YZ Idler [PP-MP0225] with the teeth facing up, then using 1x M5x20 SCHS [HD-BT0151] secure 2x Sealed Rubber Bearing [HD-MS0411] between the two walls of YZ Idler.
Torque to 5 in*lbs

Insert a Sealed Rubber Bearing [HD-MS0411] into the designated spot on the Z-lower right [PP-GP0359].

Insert the belt with the YZ idler into the slot of top of the Z-lower left, making sure that the head of the fastener on the YZ idler is facing away from the motor.

Insert the motor's shaft [EL-MT0056] into the sealed bearing making sure that you go through the belt loop. Check to ensure that the motor connector is facing away form the belt or towards the bottom of the assembly. Fasten the motor with 3x M3X10 FHCS [HD-BT0148] with M3 washers [HD-WA0038].

Note: Use the red and black ball joint drivers to fasten the motor to the Z lower right to ensure that the fasteners do not go in crooked.

Attaching pulley to Z-motor then torque to 3 in*lbs
Assembly the YZ Idler
Z-Lower Right and Bearing
Bearing in Z-Lower Right
Ready to mount motor
Place Z-motor into the Z-lower
Fasten motor to assembly

4 Final assembly

Wipe down the smooth rods to ensure they are free from any contaminants.

Slide 2X [HD-RD0061] 10mm smooth rod into the [AS-PR0127] X-end idler assembly and insert each end into the designated spots on the [AS-PR0128]Z-upper right and [PP-GP0359]Z-lower right.

Place the [AS-PR0129] Z idler into its designated slot on the Z-upper and fasten it using 1X [HD-BT0073] M5X10 BHCS fastener with a [HD-WA0040] M5 washer.

Note: If the rod fits too tight on the single bearing side, this is a sign that the inner ring of the bushing is not sitting correctly. The solution to this is too rotate the inner plastic ring until it settles into place.

Tighten the Z-Axis compression hardware while moving the X-Motor End back and forth through the range of travel.
Tighten until bearing doesn't wobble on rod but still slides freely.

Place the [PP-GP0394] belt anchor, groove side face towards the grooves of the belt, and fasten with 4X [HD-BT0148] M3X10 BHCS fastener with [HD-WA0038] M3 washers. Torque the 4X fasteners to 5 in*lbs.

Mount the rods between the right Z upper and lower
Fasten the Z idler assembly to the Z-upper
tighten compression screw until bearing doesn't wobble on rod but still slides freely
Fasten the belt anchor to the Z idler
Finished
Done! Take me home