Project Dashboard TAZ Pro X-End Right Assembly Workflow

1 Required Materials

Gather the materials required for [AS-PR0130] X-end right assembly:

1x- [AS-PR0127] X-End Idler Assembly
1x- [AS-PR0128] Z-Upper Right Assembly
1x- [AS-PR0129] Z Idler Assembly
1x- [EL-MT0056] Motor, Moons 4118S-08P-07RO
1x- [HD-BT0073] M5x10 BHCS, Black-Oxide
7x- [HD-BT0148] M3x10 BHCS, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-MS0033] GT2, 16 Teeth, timing pulley, AL
1x- [HD-MS0411] 625-2RS Premium Two Side Rubber Sealed Bearing ABEC3
2x- [HD-RD0061] 10 mm Smooth Rod, Stainless Steel, 405mm, EMWR-10-405X
7x- [HD-WA0038] M3 Washer, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-WA0040] M5 Washer, Black-Oxide
1x- [PP-GP0359] Z Lower Right
1x- [PP-GP0394] Belt Anchor

Material palette

2 Assemble the Z-lower

Install the [HD-MS0033] pulley on to the [EL-MT0056] motor shaft, being sure to tighten the set screws onto the flat part of the shaft. Torque down to 3 in*lbs.

Insert a [HD-MS0411] sealed rubber bearing into the designated spot on the [PP-GP0359] Z-lower right.

Insert the belt with the YZ idler into the slot of top of the Z-lower right, making sure that the head of the fastener on the YZ idler is facing away from the motor.

Insert the [EL-MT0056] motor's shaft into the sealed bearing making sure that you go through the belt loop. Check to ensure that the motor connector is facing away form the belt or towards the bottom of the assembly. Fasten the motor with 3X [HD-BT0148] M3X10 FHC fasteners with [HD-WA0038] M3 washers.

Note: Use the red and black ball joint drivers to fasten the motor to the Z lower right to ensure that the fasteners do not go in crooked.

Insert pulley on to the Z-motor
bearing and z-lower right
bearing in z-lower right
ready to mount z motor
Place Z-motor into the Z-lower
Fasten motor to assembly

3 Final assembly

Slide 2X [HD-RD0061] 10mm smooth rod into the [AS-PR0127] X-end idler assembly and insert each end into the designated spots on the [AS-PR0128]Z-upper right and [PP-GP0359]Z-lower right.

Place the [AS-PR0129] Z idler into its designated slot on the Z-upper and fasten it using 1X [HD-BT0073] M5X10 BHCS fastener with a [HD-WA0040] M5 washer.

Note: If the rod fits too tight on the single bearing side, this is a sign that the inner ring of the bushing is not sitting correctly. The solution to this is too rotate the inner plastic ring until it settles into place.

Tighten the Z-Axis compression hardware while moving the X-Motor End back and forth through the range of travel.
Tighten until bearing doesn't wobble on rod but still slides freely.

Place the [PP-GP0394] belt anchor, groove side face towards the grooves of the belt, and fasten with 4X [HD-BT0148] M3X10 BHCS fastener with [HD-WA0038] M3 washers. Torque the 4X fasteners to 5 in*lbs.

Mount the rods between the right Z upper and lower
Fasten the Z idler assembly to the Z-upper
tighten compression screw until bearing doesn't wobble on rod but still slides freely
Fasten the belt anchor to the Z idler
Finished
Done! Take me home