Project Dashboard Hot End & Tool Head Assembly Mini AeroStruder Assembly Workflow

1 Gather materials

Gather the required materials:
1x- [AS-HE0022] Mini AeroStruder Hotend Assembly
1x- [AS-CB0003] Zero Sense 220mm Harness
1x- [AS-CB0050] Blower fan Harness, 250mm
1x- [AS-CB0051] Extruder Motor Harness, 180mm
1x- [AS-CB0052] Heatsink fan Harness, 220mm
1x- [AS-CB0053] Thermistor Harness, 120mm
2x- [AS-CB0054] Xmax switch Harness, 175mm
1x- [PP-IS0040] Mini Aero Blower Shroud w/ Inserts
1x- [PP-IS0041] Mini Aero Extruder Mount w/ Inserts
1x- [DC-LB0094] Serial number label sheets (blank) 100/pk
1x- [DC-LB0104] Tool Head Wiring Connector Alignment Label
1x- [EL-MT0040] NEMA 17 Half Height Stepper Motor, Moons
1x- [EL-SW0022] SWITCH BASIC SPDT 3A .110QC 125V
4x- [HD-BT0039] Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 12MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch
1x- [HD-BT0042] Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 30MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch
3x- [HD-BT0043] Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 35MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch
2x- [HD-BT0107] Socket Head Cap Screw Alloy Steel, Black, M2 Thread, 10mm Length, 0.4mm Pitch
1x- [HD-BT0146] M3 x 12 BHCS, Black Oxide, Class 10.9 Steel
2x- [HD-BT0171] Black Oxide Steel Button-Head Screw M3 Size, 20 mm Length, .5 mm Pitch
1x- [HD-BT0197] M4 Thumb Screw for Aero
1x- [HD-MS0430] Idler Spring for Aero
2x- [HD-MS0446] MR95-2RS Radial Ball Bearing Double Sealed Bore Dia. 5mm OD 9mm Width 3mm
1x- [HD-NT0011] M4 Nut, Steel, Zinc Plated
2x- [HD-WA0012] Steel Flat Washer M2 screw size, 5mm OD, .25mm-.35mm thick
1x- [HD-WA0027] Stainless Steel Internal-Tooth Lock Washer, M3 Screw Size, 6MM OD, .4MM Min Thick
2x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD
1x- [PP-FP0135] E3D Aero Idler Lever
1x- [PP-FP0136] E3D Mirrored Aero 2.85mm Filament Guide
1x- [PP-FP0137] E3D Aero Acetal Gear w/ Filament Drive Shaft
1x- [PP-MP0204] Aero Mirrored Body w/ Threaded Insert
1x- [PP-MP0205] E3D Aero Steel Pinion Gear w/ set screw

Materials required for one Mini AeroStruder

2 Install drive gear onto motor

Install the drive gear [PP-MP0205] onto the motor [EL-MT0040] using the printed drive gear spacer jig as shown. Torque the set screw to 5 in * lbs.

A set screw should come pre-installed in the gear, if not, ensure an M3x3 set screw is used. Set screws of any greater length will interfere with the larger gear during operation.

use jig to position gear
drive gear installed
torque the set screw

3 Install internal lock washer & sealed bearing

Install one sealed MR95ZZ bearing [HD-MS0446] into the extruder body [PP-MP0204] as shown.

Install the internal lock washer [HD-WA0027] as shown.

Aero Extruder Body & Sealed Bearing
Aero Extruder Body with Bearing installed
Aero Extruder Body with bearing installed & internal tooth lock washer
Lock washer installed

4 Assemble extruder body, mount, and motor

Using one M3 x 12 BHCS [HD-BT0146], fasten the exturder body [PP-MP0204] to the motor through the printed mount [PP-IS0041].

Motor, Body, Mount and M3x12 BHCS
Mount orientation on motor, ensure the motor's connector is facing you
Tighten Body onto Mount & Motor

5 Install bearing into heatsink

Install the bearing [HD-MS0446] into the heatsink [AS-HE0022] as shown.

Bearing ready for installation in heatsink
Bearing installed in heatsink

6 Install large drive gear-hobb assembly

Install the large drive gear [PP-FP0137] as shown. Make sure the faces of the two gears are flush with each other. Adjust the pinion gear as necessary. If adjustments are required, make sure to re-torque the pinon gear set screw.

ready for assembly
assembled
make sure the gears are flush

7 Install idler and idler spring assembly

Install the idler [PP-FP0135]] and the idler spring assembly [HD-NT0011], [HD-MS0430], and [HD-BT0197] as shown.

materials
installed

8 Install filament guide path

Install the filament guide path [PP-FP0136] as shown.

materials
filament path installed

9 Install zero sense line, fan duct, and heatsink assembly

Install the heatsink assembly [AS-HE0022] onto the extruder body as shown.
Route the heater cartridge wires and the thermistor wires as shown.
Put the zero sense line [AS-CB0003] onto one of the M3 x 35 SHCS [HD-BT0043], then put it into the lower right mounting hole as shown.
Lift the zero sense line fastener out part way and slide the blower shroud [PP-IS0040] over the hotend.
Put in the other two M3 x 35 SHCS into the top two mounting holes, and put the M3 x 30 [HD-BT0042] into the lower left mounting hole.
Make sure not to pinch the zero sense line.
Torque the fasteners to 3 in * lbs in the sequence shown in the photo.

Heatsink & Extruder Body/Mount
Fit Heatsink into place as pictured
routing
materials
fastener in place
blower shroud in place
torque driver prepared
torque sequence

10 Install endstop switch

Install the endstop switch [EL-SW0022] as shown. Make sure the switch is oriented as shown.

ready for installation
orientation

11 Install blower fan

Using two M3 x 20 BHCS [HD-BT0171] with washers (HD-WA0038), install the blower fan [AS-CB0050] as shown. Route the wires through the gap near the blower fan mount and back to where the heater wires are.

materials
routing
fasteners
tighten

12 Install heatsink fan

Using four M3 x 12 SHCS [HD-BT0039]. install heatsink fan [AS-CB0052] as shown.

Heatsink fan ready for installation
tighten all four fasteners

13 Install endstop switch harness

Install two endstop switch wires [AS-CB0054] and route them as shown. Connect the connectors and bend them in so that they clear the carriage when the toolhead is installed.

materials
routing
position of connectors
before bending
after bending

14 Connect motor and thermistor harness

Connect motor harness [AS-CB0051] and thermistor extension harness [AS-CB0053] as shown.

materials
harnesses routed and connected

15 Wrap zero sense wire and pin connector

Pin all the harnesses according to the diagram.

pin assignments
Connector pinned

16 Wrap the zero sense line and pin

Wrap the zero sense line around the rest of the harnesses as shown and pin it into the connector.

wrapped and pinned

17 Apply the direction arrow sticker

Apply the direction arrow sticker [DC-LB0104] as shown on the pin 1 side of the connector (the side with the arrow).

sticker ready
arrow label installed

18 Check your work

Make sure your toolhead looks like the one in the pictures.

pic 1
pic 2

19 Verify Electrical Properties

After assembly of the Mini AeroStruder is complete, it is necessary to verify the electrical properties of the toolhead, namely the heater cartridge and thermistor.

First we will test the resistance value of the heater cartridge;
To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega.
Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 5 & 6 individually.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
The display on the multimeter should now show a value around 19 Ohms.
Any value between 17.5 and 21.3 Ohms is acceptable, values outside of that range are cause for rejection of the heater cartridge and it should be replaced.

Next we will verify that the heater cartridge DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit.
To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves.
Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 5 & 6 individually.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
Whether probing pin 5 or 6, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound.
This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the heater cartridge and the toolheads ground circuit.
If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the heater cartridge must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will perform the same tests for the thermistor.
To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega.
Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 17 & 18 individually.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
The display on the multimeter should now show a value between 80 and 120 K Ohms.
Pay close attention to the units displayed on the multimeter's display; the letter 'K' should be displayed to the right of the value.
If a reading is given in Ohms or Mega Ohms (indicated by the letter 'M' to the right of the value displayed) or the kOhms reading is too low (values displayed as 1.xx or similar) or otherwise outside of the range stated above, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will verify that the thermistor DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit.
To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves.
Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 17 & 18 individually.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
Whether probing pin 17 or 18, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound.
This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the thermistor and the toolhead's ground circuit.
If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

To finalize this test, verify that the zero sense line (ground circuit) has continuity to the nozzle.
This test is best performed in the audible continuity mode.
Touch one probe to the nozzle or heater block, and the other to pin 16 on the toolhead's connector.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
An audible alarm should sound indicating that continuity is present.
If so, the toolhead has passed electrical testing and may proceed to final extrusion testing.
Congratulations!

Multimeter in resistance (Ohms) mode
Multimeter in audible continuity test mode
Verifying the resistance values of the heater cartridge
Verify both leads of heater cartridge DO NOT have continuity to the block/ground cicuit
Checking the resistance value of the thermistor cartridge
Verify both leads of the thermistor DO NOT have continuity to the heater block/ground circuit
Verify the Zero Sense line HAS continuity to the heater block

20 Extrusion test and remove filament from extruder

Put the toolhead onto the test stand and run the test gcode. Make sure:

1) The heatsink fan is on anytime the tool's controller is powered on

2) That the blower fan runs without being too noisy or jittery

3) That the Hotend heats up in a controlled way

4) The stepper motor moves without skipping

Visually verify the extrusion and make sure there is no debris.

Remove the remaining filament from the tool head. Once the tool head is cool, insert a cold piece of filament into the tool head and trim it to approximately 30mm of filament.

Done! Take me home