Project Dashboard Hot End & Tool Head Assembly HE Tool Head - TAZ Workhorse Workflow

1 Gather Components

Gather the required materials:
1x- [AS-HE0043] Workhorse 0.5 Aero Hotend Assembly
1x- [AS-CB0063] 220mm HotEnd Ground Wire
1x- [AS-CB0062] Blower fan Harness, 250mm
1x- [AS-CB0061] Extruder Motor Harness, Mini2
1x- [AS-CB0064] Heatsink fan Harness, 220mm
1x- [AS-CB0066] Thermistor Harness, 120mm
1x- [EL-MT0040] NEMA 17 Half Height Stepper Motor, Moons
4x- [HD-BT0039] M3x12 SHCS
1x- [HD-BT0042] M3x30 SHCS
3x- [HD-BT0043] M3x35 SHCS
1x- [HD-BT0146] M3x12 BHCS
2x- [HD-BT0157] M3x8 SHCS
1x- [HD-BT0171] M3x20 BHCS
1x- [HD-BT0197] M4 Thumb Screw for Aero
1x- [HD-MS0430] Idler Spring for Aero
2x- [HD-MS0446] Ball Bearing Double Sealed
1x- [HD-NT0011] M4 Nut
1x- [HD-WA0027] M3 Lock Washer SS
1x- [HD-WA0038] M3 Washer
1x- [PP-FP0135] E3D Aero Idler Lever
1x- [PP-FP0136] E3D Mirrored Aero 2.85mm Filament Guide
1x- [PP-FP0154] Titan Extruder Hobb (Hardened Stainless Steel) - Frosted
1x- [PP-GP0342] Aero Blower Shroud
1x- [PP-GP0341] Aero Extruder Mount
1x- [PP-GP0428] Idler Tube Clamp Right
1x- [PP-MP0204] Aero Mirrored Body w/ Threaded Insert
1x- [PP-MP0282] E3D Aero Steel Pinion Gear w/ set screw

Materials required for AS-TH0076

2 Install drive gear onto motor

Install the drive gear [PP-MP0282] onto the motor [EL-MT0040] using the printed drive gear spacer jig as shown. Apply Blue Loctite and torque the set screw to 3 in*lbs.

A set screw should come pre-installed in the gear, if not, ensure an M3x3 set screw is used. Set screws of any greater length will interfere with the larger gear during operation.

Thickness of the printed spacer is 5mm

Pinion Gear and Motor
Use printed jig to position gear
Torque the set screw

3 Install internal lock washer & sealed bearing

Install one sealed MR95ZZ bearing [HD-MS0446] into the extruder body [PP-MP0204] as shown.

Install the internal lock washer [HD-WA0027] as shown.

Aero Extruder Body & Sealed Bearing
Aero Extruder Body with Bearing installed
Aero Extruder Body with bearing installed & internal tooth lock washer
Lock washer installed

4 Assemble extruder body, mount and motor

Using one M3 x 12 BHCS [HD-BT0146], fasten the extruder body [PP-MP0204] to the motor through the printed mount [PP-GP0341].

Motor, Body, Mount and M3x12 BHCS
Mount orientation on motor, ensure the motor's connector is facing you
Tighten Body onto Mount & Motor

5 Verify correct nozzle

To verify the correct nozzle size is being used check to make sure there are no dot marking around the nozzle.

0 markings = 0.25mm

1 marking = 0.30mm

2 markings = 0.35mm

3 markings = 0.40mm

6 markings = 0.50mm

4 markings = 0.60mm

5 markings = 0.80mm

6 Install bearing into heatsink

Install the bearing [HD-MS0446] into the heatsink [AS-HE0043] as shown.

Bearing ready for installation in heatsink
Bearing installed in heatsink

7 Install drive gear-hobb assembly

Install the large drive gear [PP-FP0154]. Make sure the faces of the two gears are flush with each other. Adjust the pinion gear as necessary. If adjustments are required, make sure to re-torque the pinon gear set screw.

ready for assembly
assembled
make sure the gears are flush

8 Install idler and spring assembly

Install the idler [PP-FP0135] and the idler spring assembly [HD-NT0011], [HD-MS0430], & [HD-BT0197].

Materials ready for assembly
Assembled

9 Install filament guide path

Install the filament guide path [PP-FP0136] as shown.

Materials
Filament guide path installed

10 Install zero sense line, fan duct, and heatsink assembly

Install the heatsink assembly [AS-HE0043] onto the Extruder Body as shown.
Route the heater cartridge wires and the thermistor wires as shown.
Put the zero sense line [AS-CB0063] onto one of the M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043], then put it into the lower right mounting hole as shown.
Lift the zero sense line fastener out part way and slide the blower shroud [PP-GP0342] over the hotend.
Put in the other two M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] into the top two mounting holes, and put the M3x30 SHCS [HD-BT0042] into the lower left mounting hole.
Make sure not to pinch the zero sense line.
Torque the fasteners to 3 in * lbs in the sequence shown in the photo.
Route the Hotend Ground wire as pictured.

Heatsink & Extruder Body/Mount
Fit Heatsink into place as pictured
routing
materials
Fastener in place; note routing of the ground wire
blower shroud in place
Routing of the hotend ground wire
torque sequence

11 Install Blower Fan

Using one M3 x 20 BHCS [HD-BT0171] with a washer [HD-WA0038], install the blower fan [AS-CB0062] as shown.

Route the wires around back by the motor connector.

Materials
Secure with M3x20 BHCS with washer
Route the blower fan harness behind the motor's JST connector

12 Apply Warning Sticker

Apply 1x- 0.5mm "Hot" Warning Sticker [DC-LB0185] to the part cooling fan, exactly as pictured.

Warning Sticker applied to cooling fan

13 Install Heatsink Fan

Using four M3x12 SHCS [HD-BT0039] install heatsink fan [AS-CB0064] as shown.

Be sure the fan is in the correct orientation. The label should not be visible and the screws should sit flush in the fan housing.

Assembly, Heatsink Fan, and fasteners
Attach the Heatsink Fan as shown below
Route the Heatsink Fan wires as pictured

14 Connect motor and thermistor harness

Connect motor harness [AS-CB0061] and thermistor extension harness [AS-CB0066] as pictured

Materials
harnesses routed and connected
Motor Harness connected

15 Pin all harnesses to the connector

Pin all harnesses to the connector according to the diagram, excluding the hot end ground wire until the next step.

Pin assignments
Connector pinned

16 Wrap the hotend ground wire and pin

While pinning the hotend ground wire last, wrap around the bundle of wires once or twice as pictured before pinning.

Hotend Ground wire wrapped and pinned

17 Install Idler Tube Clamp

Obtain one Idler Tube Clamp Right [PP-GP0428]
Snap the Idler Tube Clamp into place on the Idler Lever.
Place a piece of filament through the Idler Tube Clamp and the Idler Lever to ensure proper alignment of the filament pathway.
Secure the Idler Tube Clamp to the Idler lever using one M3x8 SHCS [HD-BT0157].
Tighten securely.
Thread another M3x8 SHCS [HD-BT0157] into the top hole of the Idler Tube Clamp Right [PP-GP0428]
Do not tighten

Idler Tube Clamp in place with filament for alignment
Install and tighten M3x8 SHCS
Install another M3x8 SHCS, do not tighten

18 Electrical test

After assembly of the TAZ AeroStruder is complete, it is necessary to verify the electrical properties of the toolhead, namely the heater cartridge and thermistor.

Refer to the pin-out diagram above for pin locations

First we will test the resistance value of the heater cartridge;
To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega.
Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 3 & 13 individually.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
The display on the multimeter should now show a value around 19 Ohms.
Any value between 12.8 and 14.4 Ohms is acceptable, values outside of that range are cause for rejection of the heater cartridge and it should be replaced.

Next we will verify that the heater cartridge DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit.
To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves.
Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 3 and then 13, individually.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
Whether probing pin 3 or 13, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound.
This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the heater cartridge and the toolheads ground circuit.
If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the heater cartridge must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will perform the same tests for the thermistor.
To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega.
Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 9 & 19 individually.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
The display on the multimeter should now show a value between 80 and 120 K Ohms.
Pay close attention to the units displayed on the multimeter's display; the letter 'K' should be displayed to the right of the value.
If a reading is given in Ohms or Mega Ohms (indicated by the letter 'M' to the right of the value displayed) or the kOhms reading is too low (values displayed as 1.xx or similar) or otherwise outside of the range stated above, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will verify that the thermistor DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit.
To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves.
Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 9 and then 19, individually.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
Whether probing pin 9 or 19, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound.
This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the thermistor and the toolhead's ground circuit.
If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

To finalize this test, verify that the zero sense line (ground circuit) has continuity to the nozzle.
This test is best performed in the audible continuity mode.
Touch one probe to the nozzle or heater block, and the other to pin 8 on the toolhead's connector.
Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test.
An audible alarm should sound indicating that continuity is present.
If so, the toolhead has passed electrical testing and may proceed to final extrusion testing.
Congratulations!

Multimeter in resistance (Ohms) mode
Multimeter in audible continuity test mode

19 Extrusion test and remove filament from extruder

Put the toolhead onto the test stand and run the test gcode.
Make sure:
1) The heatsink fan is on anytime the tool's controller is powered on
2) That the blower fan runs without being too noisy or jittery
3) That the Hotend heats up in a controlled way
4) The stepper motor moves without skipping

Visually verify the extrusion and make sure there is no debris.

Remove the remaining filament from the tool head

20 Gather Materials

1x- [AS-TH0076] HE 0.5mm Tool Head
1x- [DC-LB0194] HE 0.5mm Tool Head Label, Front
1x- [DC-LB0195] HE 0.5mm Tool Head Label, Back
1x- [DC-MS0054] Firmware Update Warning Cards
1x- [DC-MS0060] CONGRATULATIONS!- Accessory Instruction Card
1x- [SH-BX0088] Accessory Tool Head Box
1x- [SH-PA0049] Korrvu Medium Retention Pack for Standard Tool Heads
1x- [SH-PG0131] #260 White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Printed Logo
1x- [DC-LB0174] P65 Warning Label

Gather Materials

21 Fold Box

Take your unfolded box [SH-BX0088] placing so that the brown side is facing you and start by folding up the flaps on the left and right sides of the box as shown.

Next fold the bottom side (side with the semicircle cut) up, as shown.

Now take the left flap on the bottom side and fold it then repeat for the right flap and fold the top flaps toward the middle of the box, as shown.

Then fold the left and right flaps over the flaps on the bottom side of the box and make sure they are secured in the two open slots, as shown

Lastly fold the top flap backwards

Fold left side
Fold right side
Fold bottom
Fold left flap on bottom side
Fold right flap on bottom side and fold bottom side down
Flip box over and fold down the left and right sides

22 Place Tool Head into Korrvu

Fold the two sides without the finger holes up so that there is space for the tool head under the plastic wrap

Place the HE 0.5mm Tool Head [AS-TH0076] under the plastic wrap on the Korrvu [SH-PA0049]

Fold the left side of the Korrvu back then fold the right side back then fold the top and bottom side up so it holds the left and right sides folded back so the plastic wrap is stretched around the tool head

Then place the Korrvu and tool head inside the box

Fold the left and right side of the Korrvu (two sides without the finger holes)
Place HE Tool Head under the plastic wrap
Fold the left and right side of the korrvu
Fold the top and bottom side of the korrvu
Place the Korrvu and tool head inside the box

23 Add Cards

Place the CONGRATULATIONS! Accessory Instruction Card [DC-MS0060] on top of the tool head and place the Firmware Update Warning Card [DC-MS0054] over the congratulations card

Place the congratulation card on top of the tool head
Place the Firmware warning card on top of the congratulations card

24 Close and tape box

Now close the box and take it to the Uline tape machines.

Use #260 White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Printed Logo [SH-PG0131]

Select the 12" length on the machine.

Place the tape with slightly more depth on the top of the box.

Now we will fold the sides inward.

Lastly, fold the tape down securing the lid of the box closed.

Close the box
12" tape length to close
Fold sides the in first
Fold last tape flap downward

25 Add all labels

First place the Front label [DC-LB0194] to the front of the box.

Next place the back label [DC-LB0195] to the back of the box.

Finally, place the P65 Warning Label [DC-LB0174] on top of the box.

Front Label
Back Label
P65 Warning Label
Done! Take me home