Project Dashboard LulzBot Bio Bio Graphical Touch Screen Controller Workflow

1 Gather Materials

1x- [EL-MS0559] LCD, 4.3" BOE VTFT043GRNT01, w/resistive touch panel
3x- [HD-BT0082] Metric 18-8 SS Flat Head Socket Cap Screw M3 Size, 16mm Length, .50mm Pitch
4x- [HD-BT0260] M3 x 6mm Bolt, SHCS, Stainless Steel
5x- [HD-BT0256] Black-Oxide, Alloy Steel, BHCS, M3 x 0.5mm Thread, 16mm Long
5x-[HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD
1x- [PC-BD0117] Color_LCD_ Board CLCD2 Rev B
1x- [PC-BD0124] Raw PCB SD_Reader_Rev_A1, Bio
1x- [PP-FP0174] Touch Screen Bezel Cover, White Polycarbonate, Bio
1x- [PP-FP0175] Touch Screen Pad, Bio
1x- [PP-FP0183] Plastic Laser Cut LCD Cover, Bio
1x- [PP-IS0123] LCD center, with inserts, Bio
1x- [PP-IS0122] LCD case with inserts, Bio
1x- [PP-GP0472] SD Mount, Bio

2 Attatch LCD board controller to LCD center

a) Obtain one [PP-IS0123] LCD center, with inserts, a [PC-BD0117] Color_LCD_ Board CLCD2 Rev B, and 4x [HD-BT0260] M3 x 6mm Bolt, SHCS, Stainless Steel and orient as shown.

b) Pull the sticker off of the speaker of the lcd controller.

c) Secure the lcd controller to the lcd center using 4x M3x6 SHCS bolts.

a) Orient the components as follows
c) Secure the lcd controller using 4x M3x6 SHCS

3 Install LCD Touch screen onto the assembly

a) Obtain one [PP-FP0175] touch screen pad and place it in the fitted compartment on the other side from the lcd board controller.

b) Obtain a [EL-MS0559] LCD touchscreen and place it in the slot on top of the touch screen pad. Route the touchscreen ribbon cable through the slot on the left side of the LCD center.

c) Make sure to un-clip the LCD cable connector and carefully slide the ribbon cable into the connector until the brass tips are fully covered. Make sure to use the designated tools.

a) Place the ground foam in the fitted compartment
b) Place the LCD touchscreen over top of the ground foam
b) Route the cables through the slot on the left
c) Un-clip the cable connector and carfully slide the LCD ribbon cable into the connector until the brass tips are no longer shown
c) Ribbon cable fully seated in the connector

4 Attatch LCD cover to the assembly

a) Place the LCD assembly in to the [PP-IS0122] LCD case with inserts so that the edges of the case sit flush with the LCD center and remove the plastic protective film that with the LCD screen.

b) Obtain a [PP-FP0183] polycarb LCD cover and carefully remove the film from both sides.

c) Place the polycarb LCD cover on top of the LCD screen so that the side with 3 holes is on the left.

d) Obtain a [PP-FP0174] touchscreen bezel cover and place it over the assembly.

c) Secure with 5x [HD-BT0256] M3x16mm BHCS with washers.

a) Place the LCD assembly into the LCD case
a) Remove the protective film from the LCD touchscreen
b) Remove the film from both sides of the polycarb LCD cover
c) Place the polycarb LCD cover over top of the LCD assembly
d) Place the LCD cover bezel over top of the LCD assembly and secure using 5x M3x16 FHSC with washers

5 Install SD card

a) Obtain one [PC-BD0124] SC card reader and one [PP-GP0472] SD Mount and orient is as shown.

b) Secure to the back side of the LCD assembly using 3x [HD-BT0082] silver M3x16 FHCS.

a) Orient the parts as shown
b) Secure using 3x silver M3x16 FHSC

6 Testing

Done! Take me home