Project Dashboard Mini v1.04 Mini 1.04 Extruder assembly Workflow

1 Mini 1.04 hot end assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • Hexagon hot end with Heat break (PP-MP0133)

  • Hexagon heater block (PP-MP0134)

  • 0.5mm nozzle for 3mm filament (PP-MP0135)

  • High temperature thread locker (TL-CS0040)

  • Heat sink set screw (HD-BT0173)

Tools needed: 1.5mm hex driver

                   Torque wrench with 7mm attachment

                   18mm attachment

                   18mm wrench

                   4.5mm wrench

                   Compressed air
Components and hardware

2 Cleaning the heater block

Take the heat sink and thread it into the top hole on the heater block (see image “threading heat sink” for heater block orientation)

Thread the heat sink all the way onto the heater block until the heat sink bottoms out on the heater block.

Unscrew the heat sink from the heater block so that metal burrs can be blown out.

Blow air through the threaded hole for the heat sink in the heater block. Blow air onto the heat break (threaded portion). Ensure metal burrs are non-existent on the heat break and in the heater block.

Thread the first two threads of the heat break into the heater block

Threading heatsink
Heat sink bottomed out
Heat sink unscrewed
Blowing out the heater block
Blowing off the heat break
Checking for burrs
First two threads in heater block

3 Installing the 0.5mm nozzle

Take the 0.5 nozzle and thread it into the heater block (see image “ nozzle threaded “ for orientation of heater block)

Threat the nozzle in until it is finger tight against the heater block. Torque the nozzle by using the 18mm wrench on the heater block and the 7mm attachment on the torque wrench. Torque to 30in*lbs.

0.5 nozzle
Nozzle threaded
Nozzle finger tight
Torquing nozzle

4 Applying thread locker

Apply a liberal amount of thread locker from the exposed threads from the heater block up to the top thread on the heat break.

Apply thread locker on the opposite side of the heat break. Cover 4 threads on this side.

Finger tighten the heat sink down until it bottoms out.

On the heat break, the top two threads have flat spots parallel to each other. (see image “heat break flat spots”) Use the 4.5mm wrench on the heat break and the 18mm attachment, for the torque wrench, on the heater block to torque the heater block to 15in*lbs.

Applying thread locker
Applying more thread locker
Thread locker on both sides
Heat break flat spots
Torquing heater block
Heater block torqued

5 Locking the heat sink in place

Tools needed: 1.5mm hex driver

Locate the threaded hole on one of the faces of the heat sink. This hole will need to be on the backside if possible. Rotate the heat sink around until the hole is on the back side. If the heat sink feels like its too tight to rotate, leave it be.

Coat the heat sink set screw with thread locker. Thread the screw into the heat sink hole and torque to 5in/lbs

Components and hardware
Threaded hole location
Coating set screw
Installing set screw

6 Extruder Wiring harnesses

Wiring harnesses needed for the Mini V 1.04 extruder:

1x- AS-HE0005 - Hexagon Hot End, .5mm Assembly, Mini Single
1x- EL-HR0121 - Mini, Nozzle Fan Harness
1x- EL-HR0122 - Mini, Extruder Motor Harness
1x- EL-HR0123 - Mini, Heatsink Fan Harness
1x- EL-HR0125 - Mini X Max Switch Harness

Mini v1.04 Extruder Pin Assignments
Extruder Fan Harness
Extruder Motor Harness
Heatsink Fan Harness
X Max Switch Harness

7 Mini 1.04 hot end wiring- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • Hot end assembled

  • Heater cartridge harness, 175mm [AS-CB0024]

  • Thermistor harness, 195mm [AS-CB0025]

  • Hot End Ground Wire [EL-HR0124]

  • Retention plate (PP-MP0136)

  • Set screw (HD-BT0172)

  • M3x8 BHCS (HD-BT0104)

Tools needed: 2mm hex driver

Components and hardware
Heater Cartridge Harness
Thermistor Harness

8 Installing harnesses

Lay the hot end on its side so the thermistor slot is facing up. (see image “thermistor slot” for orientation)

Insert the heater cartridge into the large hole.

Take the thermistor and slid the black shielding back. Ensure the white PTFE shielding is completely covering the wires running into the resistor or thermistor.

Slide one of the black shieldings back until there is 5mm of white PTFE showing.

Insert the thermistor into the thermistor slot on the heater block. The side of the thermistor harness with less exposed PTFE shielding will sit up against the heater block (see image “Inserting thermistor” and “Thermistor inserted”)

Thermistor slot
Inserting heater cartridge
Heater cartridge inserted
Thermistor diagram
Black shielding placement
Inserting thermistor
Thermistor inserted

9 Securing harnesses

Install the retention plate onto the side of the heater block that has the harnesses installed.

Ensure the retention plate is lined up with the edge of the heater block. (see image “Retention plate aligned”) Torque to 4in*lbs

Rotate the hot end so that the front of the hot end is facing down. (see image “ hot end orientation”)

Install the set screw into the threaded hole on the heater block. Ensure the heater cartridge is up against the retention plate. Use the 1.5mm driver to finger tighten the set screw to secure the heater cartridge.

Flip the hot end so that the set screw is facing down.

Components and hardware
Installing retention plate
Retention plate aligned
Retention plate installed
Components and hardware
Finger tighten set screw
Hot end orientation

10 Zero volt sense harness- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • Mini Zero Sense 215mm Harness [EL-HR0124]

  • M3x8 BHCS (HD-BT0104)

  • External star washer (HD-WA0027)

Tools needed: 2mm hex driver

Components and hardware
Mini Zero Sense 215mm Harness

11 Zero volt sense harness installation

Install the zero volt sense harness onto the M3x8 BHCS followed by the star washer. (see image “Component installation order”)

Install the zero volt sense harness and components onto the heater block. (see image “Zero volt sense harness installation”)

Torque to 4in*lbs

Bend the wire so that it runs behind the heat break. Ensure that the wire is not touching the heater block.

Component installation order
Zero volt sense harness installation
Zero volt sense harness installed
Finished

12 Mini 1.04 extruder body assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 1x Extruder body (PP-GP0186)

  • 1x large herringbone (AS-TH0003)

  • 1x extruder washer (PP-GP0060)

  • 3x- M8 zinc plated washer (HD-WA0006)

  • 2x- 608 bearing (HD-MS0282)

  • 1x- M8 nyloc nut (HD-NT0002)

  • 4x- M4 nut (HD-NT0011)

Tools required: 13mm wrench

Components and hardware

13 Assembling the extruder body

Start with the large herringbone gear

Place two M8 washer onto the hobbed bolt, that has been pressed into the large herringbone gear

-Placing the extruder washer into the body

Lay the body on its side with the smooth surface facing up. Place the extruder washer into the bearing slot.

Place 608 bearing into the bearing slot.

Install the large herringbone gear with washers by inserting the hobbed bolt portion into the 608 bearing and through the body.

Rotate the body so that it rests on the large herringbone gear. Install the second 608 bearing onto the threaded portion of the hobbed bolt. Slide the bearing down so that it sits against the body.

Slide an M8 washer over the hobbed bolt so that it lays on top of the 608 bearing.

Thread the M8 nyloc nut onto the threaded portion of the hobbed bolt.

CAUTION: Over-tightening the M8 nyloc nut can cause the extruder body to fracture. Tighten the M8 nyloc nut down using a 13mm wrench

Tighten the M8 nyloc nut to where it is snug against the M8. (A good way to test to see if the nyloc nut is tight enough is to push the M8 washer under it with your thumb nail, if it moves then it needs to be tightened more)

M8 washer on hobbed bolt
Second M8 washer on hobbed bolt
Components and hardware
Inserting extruder washer
Washer installed
Sub assemblies ready
Bearing installed
Installing large herringbone gear
Large Herringbone gear installed
Flipped
2nd bearing
M8 washer installed
M8 nyloc nut on hobbed bolt
Tightening M8 nyloc nut
Tightened down

14 Installing M4 nuts

Install the M4 nuts Place on nut into the nut slot on the left of the body

Place nut into the slot on the right side of the body

On the top of the extruder body there are two slots for the M4 nut Place a nut in each slot as shown ( press nut into slot if necessary)

M4 nuts ready to be installed
Installing nut
Nut installed
Nut ready to be installed
Right nut installed
Installing latch M4 nuts
M4 nut installed
Installing second latch nut
M4 nut installed
Pressing nut into slot

15 Idler block- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • Idler block (AS-TH0028)

  • M3 nut (HD-NT0004)

  • M3 black oxide washer (HD-WA0038)

  • M3x25 SHCS (HD-BT0041)

Components and hardware

16 Idler block assembly

Rotate the idler block so that the hexagon shaped cavity is facing up

Insert the M3 nut into the hexagon cavity

Rotate the idler block upright as shown

Thread M3x25 screw with the black oxide washer through the left side hole in the idler block and into the M3 nut ( thread just enough that the M3x25 screw is flush on the exposed side of the M3 nut)

part rotation
Nut installation
Threading the screw into the nut and finished

17 Installing the idler block

Installing the idler block

Tools needed: 2.5mm hex driver

Line the idler block up with the body ( see image for orientation)

Slide the idler block into place

Tighten down using a 2.5mm driver Torque to 3in*lbs

installing idler block
lining idler block up for instalation
Sliding idler block into place
Preparing to tighten
Idler block installed

18 Extruder latch assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 1x- extruder latch (PP-GP0245)

  • 4x- M4 black oxide washers (HD-WA0039)

  • 2x- extruder spring (HD-MS0027)

  • 2x- thumb screw (assembly)

Components and hardware

19 Extruder latch assembly

Components will need to be installed onto the thumb screw in this order: M4 washer, spring, M4 washer

Repeat the process for a second thumb screw with components installed

Install the thumb screws into the extruder latch ( see image “Finished extruder latch” for orientation of latch)

Order of instalation
Washer to be installed
Spring to be installed
Washer to be installed
Thumb screw with components
Installing a thumb screw
Installing second thumb screw
Finished extruder latch

20 Installing extruder latch

Line the extruder latch up with the slots in the idler block when it is sitting upright in the closed position. (see image “Latch sitting in idler block” for latch orientation)

Thread the thumb screws into the holes with the M4 nuts that were previously installed

The thumb screws don't need to be tightened all the way, leave them loose for now.

installing extruder
Latch sitting in idler block
Thumb screws being threaded
Thumb screws in place

21 Small herringbone gear prep- Gather parts

Small herringbone prep

Gather parts

  • Small herringbone gear, green (PP-GP0192)

  • M3 set screw (HD-BT0012)

  • M3 nut (HD-NT0004)

Tools needed: 1.5mm hex driver

Components and hardware

22 Small herringbone gear prep

Start by laying the small herringbone gear is sitting with the nut slot facing up (see image for gear orientation)

Press nut into slot until holes in the small gear and the nut line up.

Rotate the gear so that the slot is facing down

Install the set screw into the hole that is aligned with the nut using a 1.5mm driver Tighten until the head of the set screw is flush with the plastic

Gear orientation
Nut to be placed in slot
Nut in slot
Gear orientation
Set screw installation

23 Installing small herringbone gear

Gather parts

  • Moons motor (EL-MT0029)

  • Small herringbone gear (assembled)

Tools needed: 1.5mm hex driver

Install the small herringbone gear onto the shaft of the motor. Ensure that the set screw is aligned with the flat section of the shaft.

Finger tighten the set screw up to the shaft by using the 1.5mm driver.

Components and hardware
Orientation of gear onto shaft
Snugging up the set screw

24 Final body assembly- Gather parts

Final body assembly

Gather parts

  • 3x- M3x12 SHCS (HD-BT0039)

  • 3x- M3 black oxide washer (HD-WA0038)

  • 1x- Moons motor with small herringbone

  • 1x- Extruder body (partially assembled)

Tools needed: 2.5mm hex driver

                   1.5mm hex driver
Components and hardware

25 Final body assembly

Mount the motor to the body (note the orientation of the motor and harness connection point)

Place the M3x12 SHCS with black oxide washers in the three holes that line up with the tapped holes in the motor

Note: the large gear and the small gear need to be mated together in a way that there is easy rotation but won't have any free movement known as “slap” between the gear teeth. To test for proper alignment of gears - tighten your screws down to 3 in/lbs, Hold the small gear firmly with your finger and thumb, and try to move the large gear back and forth to see if there is any small movement between the teeth of the gears. Rotate the large gear ¼ turn and repeat this process multiple times to ensure alignment. If there is movement the small gear and large gear need to be moved closer to each other. To do this you need loosen the M3 screws ¼ turn counter-clockwise and push the motor closer to the body. Repeat until you have desired the results, tighten screws once the fit is correct.)

Tighten the set screw in the small herringbone gear to 2in*lbs

Motor orientation
Mounting the body to the motor
Tightening the screws
Finished

26 Mounting the body assembly and hot end assembly to the extruder mount- Gather parts

Gather Parts

  • 1x- Extruder body (assembled)

  • 1x- hot end (assembled)

  • 1x- mount plate (PP-MP0137)

  • 1x- Extruder mount (AS-TH0027)

  • 2x- M4x25 SHCS (HD-MS0229)

  • 2x- M4 black oxide washer (HD-WA0039)

Tools needed: 3.5mm hex driver 150mm of 3mm ABS filament

Components and hardware

27 Mounting the body assembly and hot end assembly to the extruder mount

Slide the mount plate over the grooved section of the heat sink on the hot end. ( see image “Installing mount plate onto hot end” for mount plate orientation and heat sink orientation)

Take the hot end with the mount plate attached and slide it onto the extruder mount (see image “Extruder mount orientation” for extruder mount orientation)

Insert M4x25 screws with M4 washers into the holes in the front of the extruder mount and through the slots in the mount plate.

Take the body and run the piece of filament through the filament hole. The filament should be sticking out of both the top and the bottom. Line the body up with the extruder mount. The screws in the extruder mount should align with the M4 nuts in the body assembly and the filament will slide into the hot end. (see image “Body and hot end ready to be mounted” for reference)

Tighten the M4x25 screws to 8in*lbs

Ensure that the hot end is square with the extruder mount and mount plate

Mount plate and hot end
Installing mount plate onto hot end
Extruder mount orientation
Installing M4x25 screw right
Installing M4x25 screw left
M4x25 screws installed
Filament in body for alignment
Body and hot end ready to be mounted
Tightening M4x25 SHCS
Hot end square with mount plate
Tightened down

28 Heat sink fan mount sub assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 1x- 5v 40mm fan (EL-HR0123)

  • 1x- heatsink fan mount (AS-TH0016)

  • 4x- M3x12 SHCS (HD-BT0039)

  • 1x- M3x25 (HD-BT0041)

  • 1x- M3 black oxide washer (HD-WA0038)

Tools needed: 2.5mm hex driver

Components and hardware

29 Heat sink fan mount sub assembly

Place the 5v fan onto the heat sink fan mount so that the holes align (see image “Fan and heatsink orientation” for mount and fan orientation)

Insert M3x12 SHCS into the four corners of the fan and torque to the heat sink fan mount at 3in*lbs

Insert M3x25 SHCS with a black oxide washer into the side hole of the fan duct

Wrap the fan harness down the side of the fan and under the M3x25

Install the fan mount onto the extruder mount by aligning the M3x25 with the threaded insert on the front of the mount (see image “mounting heatsink to mount) Torque to 2in*lbs

Fan and heatsink orientation
Tightening M3x12 Bottom left
Tightening M3x12 Top left
Tightening M3x12 Bottom right
Tightening M3x12 Top right
All screws tightened
M3x25 with washer
Wrapping 5v fan harness
Mounting heatsink fan duct to extruder mount

30 Extruder fan duct sub assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 1x- end stop switch (EL-SW0022)

  • 2x- M2x10 SHCS (HD-BT0107)

  • 2x- M2 washer (HD-WA0012)

  • 1x- extruder fan duct (AS-TH0023)

-2x- end stop switch harness

Tools needed: 2mm hex driver

Components and hardware

31 Extruder fan duct sub assembly

Align the holes in the end stop switch with the small threaded inserts on the side of the fan mount. (see image “attaching switch” for orientation of switch and fan duct) Install the M2x10 screws to attach the switch to the fan mount, torque to 2in*lbs

Attach the switch harness wires to the middle prong and top prong (see image “top prong")

Attaching switch
Attaching switch second screw
Middle prong
Top prong

32 Attaching the extruder fan mount to the extruder mount- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 1x- extruder fan duct with switch harness

  • 2x- M3x14 FHCS (HD-BT0118)

Tools needed: 2mm hex driver

Components and hardware

33 Attaching the extruder fan mount to the extruder mount

Note: All harnesses on the extruder need to be pulled towards the back before mounting the extruder fan.

Line up the counter sunk holes on the extruder fan mount with the threaded inserts on the extruder mount.

Attach the extruder fan duct to the extruder mount with the M3x14 FHCS using the 2mm hex driver. Torque to 3in*lbs

Harness pull direction
Fan duct alignment
Installing the fan duct front screw
Installing the fan duct back screw

34 Installing 24v fan- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 1x- 24v 40mm fan (EL-HR0121)

  • 2x- M3x12 SHCS (HD-BT0039)

Tools needed: 2.5mm hex driver

Components and hardware

35 Installing 24v fan

Orient the fan on the extruder fan mount so that the wires come out on the switch side.

Attach using M3x12 SHCS on the lower two screw mount holes on the fan (see image “Mounting 24v fan screw 1” and “Mounting 24v fan screw 2”) Torque to 3in*lbs

Mounting 24v fan screw 1
Mounting 24v fan screw 2

36 Motor switch harness installation

Gather parts

-Motor switch harness

Lay the extruder so that it is resting flat on the large herringbone gear.

Insert the white JST connector side of the motor switch harness into the connector on the motor. ( see image “Harness insertion orientation”)

Run the harness on top of the 24v fan ( see image” Motor harness placement”)

Flip the extruder over so that the large herringbone gear is facing up.

Components and hardware
Harness insertion orientation
Motor switch harness placement

37 Final wiring

Most of the harnesses going to the 20 pin connector will need to twist around the motor switch harness.

Start with connecting the heater cartridge harness. The heater cartridge harness will sit parallel with the motor switch harness, no twisting required (see image “ Heater cartridge connected”) Plug the heater cartridge pins into pin position 5 and pin position 6 (see image “Pin placement”)

Connecting the 24v fan harness This harness will also run parallel with the motor switch harness (see image “24v fan connected”) Connect the 24v fan harness red wire in pin position 7 and the black wire in pin position 8 (see image “Pin placement”)

Connecting the 5v fan harness This harness needs to be twisted around the motor switch harness, heater cartridge and 24v fan harness 3 times to reduce the length of the harness. (see image “twisting 5v harness” and “connected 5v fan) Connect 5v fan harness red wire in pin position 9 and black wire in pin position 10 (see image “Pin placement”)

Connecting the thermistor harness This harness needs to be twisted 1 time around the previously connected harness. ( see image “twisting thermistor”) Connect the thermistor harness red wire in pin position 17 and black wire in pin position 18 (see image “Pin placement”)

Connect the switch harness. Take the pin side of the harness and run it under the switch (see image “Feeding switch harness” and “switch harness loop”) Pull the harness until the loop closes (see image ”closing loop”) Connect the switch harness into connector position 19 and 20 (see image “Pin placement”)

Connecting the zero volt sense This harness needs to be twisted around the installed wire 4 times. ( see image “twisting zero volt harness”) Connect the zero volt harness into pin position 16 (see image “Pin placement”)

Pin placement
Heater cartridge connected
24v fan connected
twisting 5v harness
connected 5v fan
twisting thermistor
Feeding switch harness
Switch harness loop
Closing loop
twisting switch
twisting zero volt harness
Everything connected

38 Applying direction sticker

Gather supplies

  • Direction arrow sticker (DC-LB0104)

Apply direction arrow sticker to the pin 1 side of the 20 pin connector

applying sticker
sticker applied
Finished
Done! Take me home