Project Dashboard Miscellaneous LulzBot TAZ FlexyDually v2 Assembly Workflow

1 Extruder mount sub assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 1x- Flex plate

  • 1x- Dual extruder mount

  • 1x- Micro blower harness

  • 1x- cable tie (HD-MS0058)

  • 1x- Lower bracket (PP-MP0086)

  • 2x- M3x25 SHCS (HD-BT0041)

  • 2x- M3x25 FHCS (HD-BT0135)

  • 2x- M2x6 SHCS (HD-MS0230)

  • 2x- M3 washer (HD-WA0001)

  • 1x- M5x20 SS SHCS (HD-BT0153)

  • 1x- M5 jam nut (HD-NT0016)

  • Locktite 262 (TL-CS0107)

Tools needed:

  • 4.5mm hex driver

  • 1.5mm hex driver

  • 2.5mm hex driver

Components and Hardware

2 Extruder mount sub assembly- assemble the lower bracket

Insert the M5x20 SHCS into the lower bracket. (see image “Counter sunk holes” for part orientation)

Thread the M5 jam nut onto the M5 screw until there is a 5mm gap between the nut and the bracket.

Apply locktite into the 5mm gap on the threads.

Finger tighten the nut up against the mount plate. You should be able to spin the screw with some resistance.

Counter sunk holes
screw in bracket
5mm gap
Applying locktite
Locktite applied
Nut against bracket

3 Extruder mount sub assembly- install micro blower harness

Locate the micro blower mount holes (see image “ Rear micro blower mount” and “forward micro blower mount” for location.

Insert a M2x6 screw into the mount hole on the micro blower (see image “M2 in micro blower” screw location)

Mount the micro blower on the rear micro blower mount. Finger tighten.

Repeat the process with the forward micro blower mount.

Fasten the harness to the flex plate using a cable tie. Feed the cable tie into the square holes in between the micro blowers. Tighten the cable tie around the ferrule in the heat shrink. Clip the excess cable tie.

Preparing to mount micro blower harness
Rear micro blower mount
Forward micro blower mount
M2 in micro blower
Mounting micro blower in rear mount
M2 in micro blower
Mounting micro blower in forward mount
Feeding cable tie in slot
Feeding cable tie in slot
Fastening cable tie
Cable tie fastened
Cable tie clipped

4 Extruder mount sub assembly- Mounting lower bracket

Align the M5 screw with the M5 threaded insert

Thread the screw into the threaded insert. Leave a 5mm gap between the flex plate and the nut on the screw.

Parts orientation
Screw inserted

5 Extruder mount sub assembly- Attaching mount plate

Align the back side of the flex plate with the mount.

Insert the M3x25 FHCS screws into the counter sunk holes on the lower bracket. The screws should line up with the top threaded inserts. Torque to 3in*lbs.

Insert the M3x25 SHCS screws with washers into the bottom holes (see image “lower holes” for hole locations)

Torque down to 3in*lbs

Orientation of flex plate on the mount
holes aligned
M3 inserted
M3 tightened
M3 tightened
Lower holes
Tighten M3
Tighten M3
Completed sub assembly

6 Assembling extruder body- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 1x Extruder body (PP-GP0186)

  • 1x large herringbone (assembly)

  • 1x extruder washer (PP-GP0060)

  • 3x- M8 zinc plated washer (HD-WA0006)

  • 2x- 608 bearing (HD-MS0282)

  • 1x- M8 nyloc nut (HD-NT0002)

  • 4x- M4 nut (HD-NT0011)

Tools required:

  • 13mm wrench
Components and hardware

7 Assembling extruder body

Place two M8 washer onto the hobbed bolt, that has been pressed into the large herringbone gear

Lay the body on its side with the smooth surface facing up. Place the extruder washer into the bearing slot.

Place 608 bearing into the bearing slot.

Install the large herringbone gear with washers by inserting the hobbed bolt portion into the 608 bearing and through the body.

Rotate the body so that it rests on the large herringbone gear. Install the second 608 bearing onto the threaded portion of the hobbed bolt. Slide the bearing down so that it sits against the body.

Slide an M8 washer over the hobbed bolt so that it lays on top of the 608 bearing.

Fasten the M8 nyloc nut onto the threaded portion of the hobbed bolt.

CAUTION: Over-tightening the M8 nyloc nut can cause the extruder body to fracture. Tighten the M8 nyloc nut down using a 13mm wrench

Tighten the M8 nyloc nut to where it is snug against the M8. (A good way to test to see if the nyloc nut is tight enough is to push the M8 washer under it with your thumb nail, if it moves then it needs to be tightened more)

M8 washer on hobbed bolt
Second M8 washer on hobbed bolt
Components and hardware
Inserting extruder washer
Washer installed
Sub assemblies ready for larger assembly
Bearing installed
Installing large herringbone gear
Large Herringbone gear installed
Flipped
2nd bearing
M8 washer installed
M8 nyloc nut on hobbed bolt
Tightening M8 nyloc nut
Tightened down

8 Idler block assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • Idler block

  • M3x25 SHCS (HD-BT0041)

  • M3 washer (HD-WA0001)

  • M3 nut (HD-NT0004)

Tools needed:

  • 2.5mm hex driver
Components and hardware

9 Idler block assembly

Insert the M3x25 SHCS with washer into the idler block. (see image “part orientation” for location of hole)

Insert the M3 nut into the hexagon cavity. Thread the M3 SHCS into the nut until the screw is flush with the nut.

Install the idler block onto the body. (see image “installing idler block”)

Tighten the M3x25 SHCS to secure the idler block onto the body. Torque to 5in*lbs

Part orientation
Screw threaded
Installing idler block
Idler block in closed position
Idler block installed

10 Installing M4 nuts

Gather parts

  • 4x- M4 nut (HD-NT0011)

Instructions:

Insert the M4 nuts into the top slots in the body. (see image “top nuts” for slot location)

Press the nuts so that they sit in the slots.

Insert the other two M4 nuts into the hexagon shaped cavities at the base of the body.

Components and Hardware
Top nuts
Top nuts installed
Bottom nut installed
Bottom nut installed

11 Extruder latch assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 2x- M3x55 thumb screw

  • 2x- extruder spring (HD-MS0027)

  • 4x- M4 washer (HD-WA0005)

  • 1x- extruder latch (PP-GP0091)

Components and hardware

12 Extruder latch assembly

Install the hardware onto the M3x55 thumb screw in the order, washer, spring, washer.

Repeat to the second M3x55 thumb screw.

Install the thumb screws with hardware into the extruder latch. (see image “Extruder latch” for orientation of thumb screws in latch)

Installation order
Washer
Spring
Washer
Two thumb screws
Extruder latch

13 Installing extruder latch

Line the extruder latch up with the slots in the idler block when it is sitting upright in the closed position.

Thread the thumb screws into the holes with the M4 nuts that were previously installed

The thumb screws don't need to be tightened all the way, leave them loose for now.

Installing extruder latch
Extruder latch being installed
Extruder latch installed

14 Flexy body assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 1x- Large herringbone gear

  • 1x- flexystuder body

  • 2x- 608 bearing (HD-MS0282)

  • 3x- M8 washer (HD-WA0006)

  • 1x- .5 mm M8 shim (HD-WA0008)

  • 1x- M8 Nyloc Nut (HD-NT0002)

  • 1x- Extruder washer (PP-GP0060)

Tools needed:

  • 13mm wrench
Components and hardware

15 Flexy body assembly

Start with the large herringbone gear

Place two M8 washer onto the hobbed bolt, that has been pressed into the large herringbone gear

Place one shim onto the hobbed bolt

-Placing the extruder washer into the body

Lay the body on its side with the smooth surface facing up. Place the extruder washer into the bearing slot.

Place 608 bearing into the bearing slot.

Install the large herringbone gear with washers by inserting the hobbed bolt portion into the 608 bearing and through the body.

Rotate the body so that it rests on the large herringbone gear. Install the second 608 bearing onto the threaded portion of the hobbed bolt. Slide the bearing down so that it sits against the body.

Slide an M8 washer over the hobbed bolt so that it lays on top of the 608 bearing.

Thread the M8 nyloc nut onto the threaded portion of the hobbed bolt.

Tighten the M8 nyloc nut using the 13mm driver. Tighten until the washer doesn't move freely

Check to see if the filament hole and hobbed bolt are aligned correctly. Looking through the top of the extruder down the hole drilled into the PTFE tubing, there should be a football shaped gap between the inner wall of the PTFE tubing and the hobbed bolt.

First washer
Second washer
Shim
Extruder washer and bearing installed
Bearing installed
Third washer
Nut
Tightening nut
Checking alignment

16 Installing M4 nuts

Gather parts

  • 2x- M4 nut (HD-NT0011)

Instructions:

Install two M4 nuts into the base of the extruder

Components and Hardware
Nut installed
Nut installed

17 Small green herringbone assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • Small herringbone gear, green (PP-GP0192)

  • M3 set screw (HD-BT0012)

  • M3 nut (HD-NT0004)

Tools needed:

  • 1.5mm hex driver
Components and hardware

18 Small green herringbone assembly

Lay the small herringbone gear on the gear face so the nut slot is facing up (see image for gear orientation)

Press nut into slot until holes in the small gear and the nut line up.

Rotate the gear so that the slot is facing down

Install the set screw into the hole that is aligned with the nut using a 1.5mm driver

Thread until the head of the set screw is flush with the plastic

Gear orientation
Nut to be placed in slot
Nut in slot
Gear orientation
Set screw installation

19 Small black herringbone assembly- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • Small herringbone gear, black (PP-GP0062)

  • M3 set screw (HD-BT0012)

  • M3 nut (HD-NT0004)

Tools needed:

  • 1.5mm hex driver
Components and hardware

20 Small black herringbone assembly

Lay the small herringbone gear on the gear face so the nut slot is facing up (see image for gear orientation)

Press nut into slot until holes in the small gear and the nut line up.

Install the set screw into the hole that is aligned with the nut using a 1.5mm driver

Thread until the head of the set screw is flush with the plastic

Gear orientation
M3 nut inserted
M3 nut pressed into slot
Set screw installation
Set screw installed

21 Installing small green herringbone gear

Gather parts

  • Half Height NEMA 17 Stepper Motor (EL-MT0017)

  • Small herringbone gear (assembled)

Tools needed:

  • 1.5mm hex driver

Instructions:

Install the small herringbone gear onto the shaft of the motor. Ensure that the set screw is aligned with the flat section of the shaft.

Finger tighten the set screw up to the shaft by using the 1.5mm driver.

Components and hardware
Orientation of gear onto shaft
Gear installed
Snugging up the set screw

22 Installing small black herringbone gear

Installing the small black herringbone gear onto the motor

Gather parts

  • Half Height NEMA 17 Stepper Motor (EL-MT0017)

  • Small herringbone gear (assembled)

Tools needed: 1.5mm hex driver

Install the small herringbone gear onto the shaft of the motor. Ensure that the set screw is aligned with the flat section of the shaft.

Finger tighten the set screw up to the shaft by using the 1.5mm driver.

Components and hardware
Orientation of gear onto shaft
Snugging up the set screw

23 Attaching flexystruder body to motor- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 3x- M3x12 SHCS (HD-BT0039)

  • 3x- M3 washer (HD-WA0001)

  • 1x- Half Height NEMA 17 Stepper Motor with herringbone gear

  • 1x- Extruder body (partially assembled)

Tools needed:

  • 2.5mm hex driver

  • 1.5mm hex driver

Components and hardware

24 Attaching flexystruder body to motor

Mount the motor to the body (note the orientation of the motor)

Place the M3x12 SHCS with washers in the three holes that line up with the tapped holes in the motor

Note: the large gear and the small gear need to be mated together in a way that there is easy rotation but won't have any free movement known as “slap” between the gear teeth. To test for proper alignment of gears - tighten your screws down to 3 in*lbs, Hold the small gear firmly with your finger and thumb, and try to move the large gear back and forth to see if there is any small movement between the teeth of the gears. Rotate the large gear ¼ turn and repeat this process multiple times to ensure alignment. If there is movement the small gear and large gear need to be moved closer to each other. To do this you need loosen the M3 screws ¼ turn counter-clockwise and push the motor closer to the body. Repeat until you have desired the results, tighten screws once the fit is correct.)

Tighten the set screw in the small herringbone gear to 3in*lbs

Mounting motor
Top screw
Bottom screw
side screw
Side screw tightened
Bottom screw tightened
Top screw tightened

25 Attaching extruder body to motor- Gather parts

Gather parts

  • 3x- M3x12 SHCS (HD-BT0039)

  • 3x- M3 washer (HD-WA0001)

  • 1x- Half Height NEMA 17 Stepper Motor with herringbone gear

  • 1x- Extruder body (partially assembled)

Tools needed:

  • 2.5mm hex driver

  • 1.5mm hex driver

Components and hardware

26 Attaching extruder body to motor

Mount the motor to the body (note the orientation of the motor)

Place the M3x12 SHCS with washers in the three holes that line up with the tapped holes in the motor

Note: the large gear and the small gear need to be mated together in a way that there is easy rotation but won't have any free movement known as “slap” between the gear teeth. To test for proper alignment of gears - tighten your screws down to 3 in*lbs, Hold the small gear firmly with your finger and thumb, and try to move the large gear back and forth to see if there is any small movement between the teeth of the gears. Rotate the large gear ¼ turn and repeat this process multiple times to ensure alignment. If there is movement the small gear and large gear need to be moved closer to each other. To do this you need loosen the M3 screws ¼ turn counter-clockwise and push the motor closer to the body. Repeat until you have desired the results, tighten screws once the fit is correct.)

Tighten the set screw in the small herringbone gear to 3in*lbs

Motor orientation
Installing outer screws
Tighten outer screws
Install third screw
Tighten third screw
Motor mounted

27 Attaching Zero volt sense harness to the hot end

Gather parts

  • Zero volt sense harness

  • M3x8 BHCS (HD-BT0104)

  • M3 lock washer (HD-WA0027)

Tools needed:

  • 2mm hex driver

Instructions:

Install the Zero volt sense harness to the heater block part of the hot end with the hardware in the order, screw, harness, lock washer, heater block.

Torque to 5in*lbs

Components and Hardware
Hardware order
Harness installation
Installed

28 Installing hot end onto the extruder mount

Gather parts

  • 4x- M4x16 SHCS (HD-BT0046)

  • Dual mount plate

On the dual mount plate, there is a side that is thicker in width and one side that is thinner. (see image “mount plate”)

Orient the mount plate so that the Tick side is on the left.

Hold the mount plate close to the extruder mount.

Slide the hot end with the ground attached through the center slot of the flex plate.

Slide the mount plate over the hot end.

Ensure the thermistor and heater cartridge are oriented upwards at an angle.

Slide the second hot end into the same slot at the top. Slide the end of the hot end into the slot in the mount plate.

Push the mount plate up against the flex plate.

Orient the assembly to show the hot end nozzles.

Install the four M4x16 SHCS into the holes as shown (see image “hole location”)

Components and Hardware
Mount plate
Mount plate orientation
Hot end through center of flex plate
Hot end through center of flex plate
Mount plate installed
Top hot end installed
Top hot end in mount plate
Mount plate against flex plate
Hole location
2 screws installed
All screws installed

29 Attaching extruder bodies to extruder mount

Tools needed:

  • 3.5mm hex driver

Attach the regular extruder body to the mount plate. (see image “Regular extruder body” for part orientation)

The M4 screws and the hot end should slide into the corresponding holes.

Finger tighten the M4 screws to secure the body in place.

Attach the flexystruder body to the mount plate. (see image “Flexystruder body” for part orientation)

Finger tighten the upper two M4 screws to secure the flexystruder body.

Check to see if the hot ends are square with each other.

Torque the M4x16 screws to 8in*lbs

Feed 150mm of ABS filament into the regular body to check alignment.

Feed 150mm of nylon filament into the flexystruder body to check alignment.

(If filament snags, loosen the screws and move the mount plate until snagging doesn't occur)

Mounting extruder bodies
Regular extruder body
Fastening regular body
Flexystruder body
Fastening flexystruder body
Squaring hot ends
Torquing
Torquing
Torquing
Torquing
Feeding ABS
feeding nylon

30 Connecting the front flexystruder harnesses

Feed the front hot end harnesses through the center hole in the mount plate and pull through.

Feed the micro blower harness through the same hole and pull through.

Connect the hot end harnesses and micro blower harness into the 16pin connector coming from the flexystruder.

(see image “pin positions”)

Heater cartridge –

  • Red: pin 5

  • Red: pin 6

Thermistor-

  • Red: pin 15

  • Black: pin 16

Micro blower-

  • Red: pin 9

  • Black pin 10

Ensure the harnesses don't get twisted around the motor harness.

feeding harnesses
pull through
feeding micro blower
pull through
Pin positions

31 Connecting back extruder harnesses

Feed the zero volt sense from the back hot end through the center hole in the mount plate. Pull through. (note the side the harness is on after pulling through)

Connect it to the 16pin connector, in position 14, coming from the regular extruder motor harness.

Feed the back hot end harnesses through the center hole in the mount plate and pull through.

Connect the hot end harnesses into the 16pin connector coming from the flexystruder.

(see image “pin positions”)

Heater cartridge-

  • Red: pin 5

  • Red: pin 6

Thermistor -

  • Red: pin 15

  • Black: pin 16

Feeding zero sense
Pull through
Feeding harnesses
Pull through
Pin positions

32 Preparing the 24v fans- Gather parts

Preparing the 24v fans

Gather parts

  • 2x- 40mm fan duct for dual

  • 1x- 24v fan harness

  • 4x- M3x20 SHCS (HD-BT0007)

  • 4x- M3 washer (HD-WA0001)

Tools needed:

  • 2.5mm hex driver
Components and Hardware

33 Preparing the 24v fans

Thread two M3x20 SHCS with washers onto the holes of the fan duct. (see image “fan duct” for part orientation and hole location)

Thread the two M3 screws until they are halfway though the fan duct.

Repeat processes to second fan duct

Place one of the 24v fans from the harness over the M3 screws. (see image “placing fan” for fan orientation)

Place the second fan from the fan harness onto the second fan duct. (see image “second fan” for fan orientation)

Attach the fan ducts with fans to the lower bracket.

Secure the fan duct onto the lower bracket. Torque to 3in*lbs

Repeat process on other side.

Feed the 24v fan harness through the center hole of the mount plate and connect it to the front 16pin connector.

24v fan harness:

  • Red: pin 7

  • Black: pin 8

Fan duct
First M3
second M3
M3 depth
Two fan ducts
Placing fan
Fan placed
Second fan
Ready to be attached
Hole location
Tightening M3
Tightening M3
Tightening M3
Tightening M3
16pin position

34 Installing panduit

Installing panduit

Gather parts

  • 2x- 125mm 1/4in panduit (EL-MS0073)

  • 6x- Cable tie (HD-MS0058)

Instructions:

Wrap a section of panduit around the wire harnesses (not the motor harness). Cable tie 10mm from the end of the panduit. Clip excess cable tie. Slide the panduit to the center hole of the mount plate. Encase the rest of the harnesses in the panduit. Insert the motor harness into the panduit.

Run a cable tie behind the Large herringbone and through the cable tie hole. (see image “cable tie hole” for location)

Secure the 16pin connector end to the extruder mount and clip excess cable tie.

Cable tie the middle of the panduit and clip.

Repeat the cable tie process on the other side of the extruder.

Components and Hardware
Covering harnesses
Cable tie
Panduit slid to center hole
Motor harness inserted
Cable tie hole
Cable tie
16pin connector end
Cable tie middle
Tightened and clipped
Covering harnesses
Cable tie
Panduit slid to center hole
Motor harness inserted
Cable Tie
Cable tie middle
Tightened and clipped

35 Apply Arrow direction sticker

Gather parts

  • 2x- Arrow direction sticker (DC-LB0104)

Instructions:

Apply Arrow direction sticker to the 16pin connectors on the pin 1 side

Pin 1 side front harness
Sticker applied
Pin 1 side back harness
Sticker applied
Finished
Done! Take me home