Project Dashboard Hot End & Tool Head Assembly LulzBot SL Tool Head Assembly and Packaging Workflow

1 Gather Components

Gather the required materials:
1x- [AS-HE0032] v2 Aero Micro Hotend Assembly
1x- [AS-CB0063] 220mm HotEnd Ground Wire
1x- [AS-CB0062] Blower fan Harness, 250mm
1x- [AS-CB0061] Extruder Motor Harness, Mini2
1x- [AS-CB0064] Heatsink fan Harness, 220mm
1x- [AS-CB0066] Thermistor Harness, 120mm
1x- [DC-LB0161] Caution Hot Symbol Size, 0.25mm
1x- [PP-IS0057] Mini2 Aero Blower Shroud w/ Inserts
1x- [PP-IS0072] Extruder Mount with Inserts, v2 Aero Micro
1x- [EL-MT0040] NEMA 17 Half Height Stepper Motor, Moons
4x- [HD-BT0039] Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 12MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch
1x- [HD-BT0042] Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 30MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch
3x- [HD-BT0043] Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 35MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch
1x- [HD-BT0146] M3 x 12 BHCS, Black Oxide, Class 10.9 Steel
1x- [HD-BT0171] Black Oxide Steel Button-Head Screw M3 Size, 20 mm Length, .5 mm Pitch
1x- [HD-BT0197] M4 Thumb Screw for Aero
1x- [HD-MS0430] Idler Spring for Aero
2x- [HD-MS0446] MR95-2RS Radial Ball Bearing Double Sealed Bore Dia. 5mm OD 9mm Width 3mm
1x- [HD-NT0011] M4 Nut, Steel, Zinc Plated
1x- [HD-WA0027] Stainless Steel Internal-Tooth Lock Washer, M3 Screw Size, 6MM OD, .4MM Min Thick
1x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD
1x- [PP-FP0135] E3D Aero Idler Lever
1x- [PP-FP0136] E3D Mirrored Aero 2.85mm Filament Guide
1x- [PP-FP0137] E3D Aero Acetal Gear w/ Filament Drive Shaft
1x- [PP-MP0204] Aero Mirrored Body w/ Threaded Insert
1x- [PP-MP0205] E3D Aero Steel Pinion Gear w/ set screw

Materials required for one LulzBot SL Tool Head | Small Layer | 0.25 mm

2 Install drive gear onto motor

Install the drive gear [PP-MP0205] onto the motor [EL-MT0040] using the printed drive gear spacer jig as shown. Torque the set screw to 5 in * lbs.

A set screw should come pre-installed in the gear, if not, ensure an M3x3 set screw is used. Set screws of any greater length will interfere with the larger gear during operation.

Thickness of the printed spacer is 5mm

use jig to position gear
drive gear installed
torque the set screw

3 Install internal lock washer & sealed bearing

Install one sealed MR95ZZ bearing [HD-MS0446] into the extruder body [PP-MP0204] as shown.

Install the internal lock washer [HD-WA0027] as shown.

Aero Extruder Body & Sealed Bearing
Aero Extruder Body with Bearing installed
Aero Extruder Body with bearing installed & internal tooth lock washer
Lock washer installed

4 Assemble extruder body, mount and motor

Using one M3 x 12 BHCS [HD-BT0146], fasten the extruder body [PP-MP0204] to the motor through the printed mount [PP-IS0072].

Motor, Body, Mount and M3x12 BHCS
Mount orientation on motor, ensure the motor's connector is facing you
Tighten Body onto Mount & Motor

5 Verify correct nozzle

To verify the correct nozzle size is being used check to make sure there are no dot marking around the nozzle.

0 markings = 0.25mm

1 marking = 0.30mm

2 markings = 0.35mm

3 markings = 0.40mm

6 markings = 0.50mm

4 markings = 0.60mm

5 markings = 0.80mm

No marks
No marks
No marks
No marks

6 Install bearing into heatsink

Install the bearing [HD-MS0446] into the heatsink [AS-HE0032] as shown.

Bearing ready for installation in heatsink
Bearing installed in heatsink

7 Install drive gear-hobb assembly

Install the large drive gear [PP-FP0137]. Make sure the faces of the two gears are flush with each other. Adjust the pinion gear as necessary. If adjustments are required, make sure to re-torque the pinon gear set screw.

ready for assembly
assembled
make sure the gears are flush

8 Install idler and spring assembly

Install the idler [PP-FP0135] and the idler spring assembly [HD-NT0011], [HD-MS0430], and [HD-BT0197].

materials
installed

9 Install filament guide path

Install the filament guide path [PP-FP0136] as shown.

materials
filament path installed

10 Install zero sense line, fan duct, and heatsink assembly

Install the heatsink assembly [AS-HE0032] onto the Extruder Body as shown.

Route the heater cartridge wires and the thermistor wires as shown.

Put the zero sense line [AS-CB0063] onto one of the M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043], then put it into the lower right mounting hole as shown.

Lift the zero sense line fastener out part way and slide the blower shroud [PP-IS0057] over the hotend.

Put in the other two M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] into the top two mounting holes, and put the M3x30 SHCS [HD-BT0042] into the lower left mounting hole.

Make sure not to pinch the zero sense line.

Torque the fasteners to 3 in * lbs in the sequence shown in the photo.

Route the Hotend Ground wire as pictured.

Heatsink & Extruder Body/Mount
Fit Heatsink into place as pictured
routing
materials
Fastener in place; note routing of the ground wire
blower shroud in place
Routing of the hotend ground wire
torque sequence

11 Install Blower Fan

Using one M3 x 20 BHCS [HD-BT0171] with a washer [HD-WA0038], install the blower fan [AS-CB0062] as shown.

Route the wires around back by the motor connector.

Materials
Secure with M3x20 BHCS with washer
Route the blower fan harness behind the motor's JST connector

12 Apply Warning Sticker

Apply 1x- 0.25mm "Hot" Warning Sticker [DC-LB0161] to the part cooling fan, exactly as pictured.

Warning Sticker applied to cooling fan

13 Install Heatsink Fan

Using four M3 x 12 SHCS [HD-BT0039]. install heatsink fan [AS-CB0064] as shown.

Assembly, Heatsink Fan, and fasteners
Attach the Heatsink Fan as shown below
Route the Heatsink Fan wires as pictured

14 Connect motor and thermistor harness

Connect motor harness [AS-CB0061] and thermistor extension harness [AS-CB0066] as pictured

Materials
harnesses routed and connected
Motor Harness connected

15 Pin all harnesses to the connector

Pin all harnesses to the connector according to the diagram, excluding the hotend ground wire until the next step.

Pin assignments
Connector pinned

16 Wrap the hotend ground wire and pin then label

While pinning the hotend ground wire last, wrap around the bundle of wires once or twice as pictured before pinning. After the ground pin is set. Place a label on the back of the extruder mount [PP-IS0072] to the right side at a 60 degree angle as shown.

Hotend Ground wire wrapped and pinned
Attach label

17 Electrical test

After assembly of the extruder is complete, it is necessary to verify the electrical properties of the tool head, namely the heater cartridge and thermistor.

Refer to the pin-out diagram above for pin locations

First we will test the resistance value of the heater cartridge; To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega. Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 3 & 13 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. The display on the multimeter should now show a value around 19 Ohms. Any value between 12.8 and 14.4 Ohms is acceptable, values outside of that range are cause for rejection of the heater cartridge and it should be replaced.

Next we will verify that the heater cartridge DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit. To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves. Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 3 and then 13, individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. Whether probing pin 3 or 13, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound. This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the heater cartridge and the toolheads ground circuit. If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the heater cartridge must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will perform the same tests for the thermistor. To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega. Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 9 & 19 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. The display on the multimeter should now show a value between 80 and 120 K Ohms. Pay close attention to the units displayed on the multimeter's display; the letter 'K' should be displayed to the right of the value. If a reading is given in Ohms or Mega Ohms (indicated by the letter 'M' to the right of the value displayed) or the kOhms reading is too low (values displayed as 1.xx or similar) or otherwise outside of the range stated above, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will verify that the thermistor DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit. To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves. Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 9 and then 19, individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. Whether probing pin 9 or 19, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound. This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the thermistor and the toolhead's ground circuit. If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

To finalize this test, verify that the zero sense line (ground circuit) has continuity to the nozzle. This test is best performed in the audible continuity mode. Touch one probe to the nozzle or heater block, and the other to pin 8 on the toolhead's connector. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. An audible alarm should sound indicating that continuity is present. If so, the toolhead has passed electrical testing and may proceed to final extrusion testing. Congratulations!

Multimeter in resistance (Ohms) mode
Multimeter in audible continuity test mode

18 Extrusion test and remove filament from extruder

Put the toolhead onto the test stand and run the test gcode. Make sure:

1) The heatsink fan is on anytime the tool's controller is powered on

2) That the blower fan runs without being too noisy or jittery

3) That the Hotend heats up in a controlled way

4) The stepper motor moves without skipping

Visually verify the extrusion and make sure there is no debris.

Remove the remaining filament from the tool head. Once the tool head is cool, insert a cold piece of filament into the tool head and trim it to approximately 30mm of filament.

19 Gather Materials

Materials needed:

x1 - [AS-TH0068] - Titan Aero Assembly, Micro

x1 - [DC-LB0162] - Aerostruder v2, Micro Label, Front

x1 - [DC-LB0163] - Aerostruder v2, Micro Label, Back

x1 - [DC-MS0037] - Colorado made sticker - x1

x1 - [DC-MS0054] - Firmware update warning

x1 - [DC-MS0060] - CONGRATULATIONS!- Accessory Instruction Card

x1 - [DC-MS0073] - Filament Warning Insert, 8.5" x 2", Astrobrite Lift Off Lemon

x1 - [SH-BX0088] - Accessory Tool Head Box: 9-1/2 x 7 x 3-7/8 Die Cut, 32 ECT, B Flute, Kraft, White

x1 - [SH-PA0049] - Korrvu Medium Retention Pack for Standard Tool Heads

x1 - [SH-PG0030] - 8X10 2MIL RECLOSABLE BAG 1M/CT

x1 - [SH-PG0131] - #260 White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Printed Logo, 10 Pack

x1 - [AS-PK0031] - Polylite Sample Filament Kit, 280cm

Gather Materials

20 Fold box

Take your unfolded box [SH-BX0088] placing so that the fold creases are facing you and start by folding up the flaps on the left side of the box as shown.

Next fold those side in towards the middle, as shown.

Now take the longer flap and fold it over the two side flaps we brought in towards the middle, as shown.

Repeat this process for the right side flaps.

Unfolded Box
Left Inner side Fold
Left Side Folded
Right Side Folded

21 Place Aerostruder into Korrvu

We will now place the Aerostruder tool head into the Korrvu [SH-PA0049].

First take the Korrvu and fold up the flaps without the finger holes. This will loosen the plastic wrap so we can slide the tool head under it.

Now slide the tool head under the plastic wrap. Make sure when you slide the tool head in, the tool head should be lying on the motor with the heat sink fan facing you.

When the toolhead is in the Korrvu. Slide the Filament Warning insert [DC-MS0073] between the top of the Tool Head and the Korrvu plastic.

Next, fold the flaps without the finger holes down. This will tighten the plastic of the Korrvu over the tool head.

Now we can fold the flaps with the finger holes up so we can place the tool head into the box.

Toolhead under Plastic Wrap
Filament Warning Card
Toolhead, Filament Warning card wrapped in Korrvu
Completed Toolhead Packaged in Korrvu

22 Place tool head in box

Place the tool head, inside the Korrvu and place it in the box as shown.

Toolhead in Korrvu, Placed in Box

23 Add Sample Filament & Cards

Place [AS-PK0031] - Polylite Sample Filament Kit on top of the toolhead as shown. Next, place the Congratulations card [DC-MS0060] in the box second. Lastly, add the Firmware Update card [DC-MS0054].

Sample Filament, First
Congratulations card, Second.
Firmware Update card, Last

24 Close and tape box

Now close the box and take it to the Uline tape machines.

Use [SH-PG0131] #260 White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Printed Logo, 10 Pack.

Select the 12" length on the machine.

Place the tape with slightly more depth on the top of the box.

Now we will fold the sides inward.

Lastly, fold the tape down securing the lid of the box closed.

Sides in First
Front Flap Inserted Downward
12" of tape
Sides of Tape Down
Fold Side of Tape Inward
Lastly, Fold Front Flap Down

25 Add all stickers/labels

Take the front sticker [DC-LB0172] and place it on the front of the box as shown.

Now take the back sticker [DC-LB0173] and place it in the same fashion as we did the front sticker.

Take the Colorado made sticker [DC-MS0037] And place it on the right side of the box in the top right corner as shown.

Packaging for the LulzBot SL Tool Head | Small Layer | 0.25 mm is complete.

Front Sticker, First
Back Sticker, Second
Colorado Sticker, Last
Done! Take me home