Project Dashboard Packaging [ KT-EL0073] Lulzbot Mini 2 Z Brake Board Kit Packaging Workflow

1 Gather the materials

The source for the PCB in this kit can be found here: https://code.alephobjects.com/diffusion/DOLORES/repository/master/

  • 1x [PC-BD0096] Z Brake, Assembly

  • 4x [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD

  • 4x [HD-BT0140] M3 x 6 Bolt, BHCS Black-Oxide

  • 1x [PP-IS0058] Z-Brake Mount w/ Inserts, Mini 2

  • 1x [SH-PG0022] 4 x 3 x 3" Indestructo Mailers

  • 1x [SH-PG0159] Bubble Wrap 3/16", 24" x 750' Perforated

  • 1x [SH-PH0005] 4 x 6" 2 Mil Reclosable Polypropylene Bags

  • 1x [SH-PG0130] Laser Labels -White, 2 1/2 x 1 1/2"

  • 1x [SH-PG0135] 4 x 6" Reclosable Static Shielding Bags - ESD

Materials Assembled

2 Bag up the parts

Place the Z-Brake Mount [PP-IS0058] in the 4x6 " bag with the 4 M3x6 bolt [HD-BT0140] and the 4 M3 Washers [HD-WA0038].

Next place the Z Brake board, assembly in the ESD bag [SH-PG0135].

Z-Brake Mount and screws
Z-brake mount bagged up
Z-brake and ESD bag
Z-Brake board bagged up

3 Building the box

Fold the flaps along line 1 and pull them inward so they line up with line 3.

Fold the flaps at line 2 and bring them over line three.

Fold the last flaps at line 4 over the flaps from the previous step.

Lay the box out flat
Fold along the lines
Finished box

4 Preparing for final assembly

Place the 2 prepared bags next to each other and carefully roll it up in the bubble wrap.

Carefully fold in the two ends and set the now rolled up bubble wrap into the box.

Place a label in the center on the front of the box and complete the packaging.

Place on bubblewrap
Z-brake packaged in it's box
Final
Done! Take me home