Project Dashboard Hot End & Tool Head Assembly LulzBot HS+ Tool Head Assembly and Packaging Workflow

1 Gather materials

1x- [AS-CB0061] Extruder Motor Harness v2Aero
1x- [AS-CB0062] v2Aero Extruder Blower Harness
1x- [AS-CB0063] v2 Aero Zero Sense Harness
1x- [AS-CB0064] v2Aero Heatsink Fan Harness
1x- [AS-CB0066] v2Aero Thermistor Harness
1x- [AS-HE0033] v2 HS+ 1.2 Hotend Assembly
1x- [PP-IS0069] Blower Shroud with Inserts
1x- [PP-IS0074] Extruder Mount with Inserts, v2 Aero
1x- [DC-LB0164] Caution Hot Symbol Size, 1.2mm
1x- [EL-MT0029] NEMA 17 Stepper Motor, Moons' - NOT INCLUDING wire harness
4x- [HD-BT0039] Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 12MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch
1x- [HD-BT0042] Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 30MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch
3x- [HD-BT0043] Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 35MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch
1x- [HD-BT0146] M3 x 12 BHCS, Black Oxide, Class 10.9 Steel 2.0000 PCE
1x- [HD-BT0171] Black Oxide Class 10.9 Steel Button-Head Socket Cap Screw M3 Size, 20 mm Length, .5 mm Pitch
1x- [HD-BT0197] M4 Thumb Screw for Aero
1x- [HD-MS0430] Idler Spring for Aero
2x- [HD-MS0446] MR95-2RS Radial Ball Bearing Double Sealed Bore Dia. 5mm OD 9mm Width 3mm
1x- [HD-NT0011] M4 Nut, Steel, Zinc Plated 1.0000 PCE
1x- [HD-WA0027] Metric 18-8 Stainless Steel Internal-Tooth Lock Washer, M3 Screw Size, 6MM OD, .4MM Min Thick
2x- [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD 2.0000 PCE
1x- [PP-FP0135] E3D Aero Idler Lever
1x- [PP-FP0136] E3D Mirrored Aero 2.85mm Filament Guide
1x- [PP-FP0154] Titan Extruder Hobb (Hardened Stainless Steel)
1x- [PP-MP0204] Aero Mirrored Body w/ Threaded Insert
1x- [PP-MP0282] E3D Aero Steel Pinion Gear w/ set screw

Materials

2 Install drive gear onto motor

Install the drive gear [PP-MP0282] onto the flat side of the motor shaft [EL-MT0029] using the printed drive gear spacer jig as shown. Apply Blue Loctite and torque the set screw to 3 in*lbs.

A set screw should come pre-installed in the gear, if not, ensure an M3x3 set screw is used. Set screws of any greater length will interfere with the larger gear during operation.

Thickness of the printed spacer is 5mm

Installing
Torquing

3 Install internal lock washer & sealed bearing

Install one sealed MR95ZZ bearing [HD-MS0446] into the extruder body [PP-MP0204] as shown.

Install the internal lock washer [HD-WA0027] as shown.

1
2
3
4

4 Assemble extruder body, mount and motor

Using one M3 x 12 BHCS [HD-BT0146], fasten the extruder body [PP-MP0204] to the motor through the printed mount [PP-IS0074].

Materials
Assembling
Assembling

5 Install bearing into heatsink

Install the bearing [HD-MS0446] into the heatsink [AS-HE0033] as shown.

Ready
Installed

6 Verify correct nozzle

To verify the correct E3D Volcano nozzle size is being used check to make sure there are dot markings around the nozzle.

4--0.40mm

0--0.60mm

1--0.80mm

2--1.00mm

3--1.20mm

Example of nozzle mark

7 Install drive gear-hobb assembly

Install the large drive gear [PP-FP0154]. Make sure the faces of the two gears are flush with each other. Adjust the pinion gear as necessary. If adjustments are required, make sure to re-torque the pinon gear set screw.

Ready
Installed

8 Install idler and spring assembly

Install the idler [PP-FP0135] and the idler spring assembly [HD-NT0011], [HD-MS0430], and [HD-BT0197].

Ready
Installed

9 Install filament guide path

Install the filament guide path [PP-FP0136] as shown.

Ready
Installed (in green)

10 Install zero sense line, fan duct, and heatsink assembly

Install the heatsink assembly [AS-HE0033] onto the Extruder Body as shown.

Route the heater cartridge wires and the thermistor wires as shown.

Slide the blower shroud [PP-IS0069] over the hotend.

Put the zero sense line [AS-CB0063] onto one of the M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043], then put it into the lower right mounting hole as shown.

Put in the other two M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] into the top two mounting holes, and put the M3x30 SHCS [HD-BT0042] into the lower left mounting hole.

Make sure not to pinch the zero sense line.

Torque the fasteners to 3 in * lbs in the sequence shown in the photo.

Route the Hotend Ground wire as pictured.

Materials
Installed
Routing
Materials
Install Blower Shroud
Zero sense line
Routing
Torque sequence

11 Install Blower Fan

Using one M3 x 20 BHCS [HD-BT0171] with a washer [HD-WA0038], install the blower fan [AS-CB0062] as shown.

Route the wires around back by the motor connector.

Materials
Installed

12 Apply Warning Sticker

Apply 1x- 0.25mm "Hot" Warning Sticker [DC-LB0164] to the part cooling fan, exactly as pictured.

Materials
Installed

13 Install Heatsink Fan

Using four M3 x 12 SHCS [HD-BT0039]. install heatsink fan [AS-CB0064] as shown.

Materials
Installed

14 Connect motor and thermistor harness

Connect motor harness [AS-CB0061] and thermistor extension harness [AS-CB0066] as pictured

Materials
Thermistor installed
Motor harness installed

15 Pin all harnesses to the connector

Pin the wiring harness according to the drawing. AS-CB0085 Pin Assignments

Pinout

16 Wrap the hotend ground wire and pin then label

While pinning the hotend ground wire last, wrap around the bundle of wires once or twice as pictured before pinning. After the ground pin is set. Place a label on the back of the extruder mount [PP-IS0074] to the right side at a 60 degree angle as shown.

Label applied at 60 degree angle

17 Electrical test

After assembly of the HS+ Tool Head is complete, it is necessary to verify the electrical properties of the toolhead, namely the heater cartridge and thermistor.

Refer to the pin-out diagram above for pin locations

First we will test the resistance value of the heater cartridge; To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega. Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 3 & 13 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. The display on the multimeter should now show a value around 19 Ohms. Any value between 12.8 and 14.4 Ohms is acceptable, values outside of that range are cause for rejection of the heater cartridge and it should be replaced.

Next we will verify that the heater cartridge DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit. To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves. Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 3 and then 13, individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. Whether probing pin 3 or 13, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound. This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the heater cartridge and the toolheads ground circuit. If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the heater cartridge must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will perform the same tests for the thermistor. To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega. Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 9 & 19 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. The display on the multimeter should now show a value between 80 and 120 K Ohms. Pay close attention to the units displayed on the multimeter's display; the letter 'K' should be displayed to the right of the value. If a reading is given in Ohms or Mega Ohms (indicated by the letter 'M' to the right of the value displayed) or the kOhms reading is too low (values displayed as 1.xx or similar) or otherwise outside of the range stated above, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will verify that the thermistor DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit. To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves. Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 9 and then 19, individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. Whether probing pin 9 or 19, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound. This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the thermistor and the toolhead's ground circuit. If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

To finalize this test, verify that the zero sense line (ground circuit) has continuity to the nozzle. This test is best performed in the audible continuity mode. Touch one probe to the nozzle or heater block, and the other to pin 8 on the toolhead's connector. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. An audible alarm should sound indicating that continuity is present. If so, the toolhead has passed electrical testing and may proceed to final extrusion testing. Congratulations!

Multimeter in resistance (Ohms) mode
Multimeter in audible continuity test mode

18 Extrusion test and remove filament from extruder

Put the toolhead onto the test stand and run the test gcode. Make sure:

1) The heatsink fan is on anytime the tool's controller is powered on

2) That the blower fan runs without being too noisy or jittery

3) That the Hotend heats up in a controlled way

4) The stepper motor moves without skipping

Visually verify the extrusion and make sure there is no debris.

Remove the remaining filament from the tool head. Once the tool head is cool, insert a cold piece of filament into the tool head and trim it to approximately 30mm of filament.

19 Gather Materials for Packaging

3x- [HD-MS0550] 90 mm wiper pad
1x- [AS-TH0069] Titan Aero Assembly, HS+ 1.2
1x- [DC-LB0165] HS+ 1.2 Tool Head Label, Front
1x- [DC-LB0166] HS+ 1.2 Tool Head Label, Back
1x- [DC-MS0054] Firmware Update Warning Cards
1x- [DC-MS0060] CONGRATULATIONS!- Accessory Instruction Card
1x- [SH-BX0088] Accessory Tool Head Box: 9-1/2 x 7 x 3-7/8 Die Cut, 32 ECT, B Flute, Kraft, White
1x- [SH-PA0049] Korrvu Medium Retention Pack for Standard Tool Heads
1x- [SH-PG0131] #260 White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Printed Logo
1x- [TL-MS0568] Scotch Brite Maroon Pad, 2"X 3"
1x- [SH-PG0002] 3 x 4" 2 Mil Reclosable Polypropylene Bag
1x- [DC-LB0174] P65 Warning Label

Gatherer Materials

20 Fold box

Take your unfolded box [SH-BX0088] placing so that the brown side is facing you and start by folding up the flaps on the left and right sides of the box as shown.

Next fold the bottom side (side with the semicircle cut) up, as shown.

Now take the left flap on the bottom side and fold it then repeat for the right flap and fold the top flaps toward the middle of the box, as shown.

Then fold the left and right flaps over the flaps on the bottom side of the box and make sure they are secured in the two open slots, as shown

Lastly fold the top flap backwards

Fold left side
Fold right side
Fold bottom
Fold left flap on bottom side
Fold right flap on bottom side and fold bottom side down
Flip box over and fold down the left and right sides
Fold the top side backwards

21 Place HS+ Tool Head into Korrvu

Fold the two sides without the finger holes up so that there is space for the tool head under the plastic wrap

Place the Titan Aero HS+ Tool Head [AS-TH0069] under the plastic wrap on the Korrvu [SH-PA0049]

Fold the left side of the Korrvu back then fold the right side back then fold the top and bottom side up so it holds the left and right sides folded back so the plastic wrap is stretched around the tool head

Then place the Korrvu and tool head inside the box

Fold the left and right side of the Korrvu (two sides without the finger holes)
Place HS+ Tool Head under the plastic wrap
Fold the left side of the Korrvu
Fold the right and top side of the korrvu so the plastic wrap is stretched around the tool head
Make sure the finger hole cutouts are removed
Fold the bottom side of the Korrvu
Place the Korrvu and tool head inside the box

22 Add Accessories

Place 3x 90 mm wiper pads [HD-MS0550] and 1x Scotch Brite Maroon Pad [TL-MS0568] into the 3''x4" 2 Mil Reclosable Bag [SH-PG0002]

Then place the bag inside the box

Next place the CONGRATULATIONS! Accessory Instruction Card [DC-MS0060] on top of the tool head and place the Firmware Update Warning Card [DC-MS0054] over the congratulations card

Place the wiper pads and scotch brite pad in bag
Place bag of pads in box
Place the congratulation card on top of the tool head
Place the Firmware warning card on top of the congratulations card

23 Close and tape box

Now close the box and take it to the Uline tape machines.

Use [SH-PG0131] #260 White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Printed Logo, 10 Pack.

Select the 12" length on the machine.

Place the tape with slightly more depth on the top of the box.

Now we will fold the sides inward.

Lastly, fold the tape down securing the lid of the box closed.

Close the box
12" tape length to close
Fold sides the in first
Fold last tape flap downward

24 Add all stickers/labels

First place the Front label [DC-LB0165] to the front of the box.

Next place the back label [DC-LB0166] to the back of the box.

Finally, place the P65 Warning Label [DC-LB0174] on top of the box.

Front Label
Back Label
P65 Warning Label
Done! Take me home