Project Dashboard TAZ Pro S General Sub-Assemblies Workflow

1 USB Reader Assembly [AS-PR0119]

Materials for [AS-PR0119] USB Reader Assembly:

  • 1x [PC-BD0114] USB_Reader_Rev_C PCBA
  • 1x [EL-SW0022] SWITCH BASIC SPDT
  • 2x [HD-BT0107] M2x10 SHCS
  • 2x [HD-WA0012] M2 Washer
  • 4x [HD-BT0104] M3 x 8 Bolt, BHCS, SST
  • 1x [PP-IS0087] USB mount with inserts
  • 1x EL-HR0164] USB Ground Harness

Be sure that you are properly grounded before starting this assembly.

Use the M2X10 SHCS [HD-BT0107] fasteners and [HD-WA0012] M2 Washers to fasten the switch [EL-SW0022] to the USB mount [PP-IS0087].
Make sure that the small hole on the mount is lined up with the switch.

Fasten the USB Reader Board [PC-BD0114] to the USB mount with 3x- M3X8mm BHCS SST [HD-BT0104] fasteners at the locations shown.
Note the location used to attach EL-HR0164
Place one of the terminal rings of the USB Ground Harness [EL-HR0164] onto the last M3x8 SST BHCS [HD-BT0104] and secure it to the location shown.
Make sure that the USB input is oriented towards the direction of the switch. Torque fasteners to 5in*lbs

USB Reader Palette
Mounting the switch
First fastener
second fastener
third fastener
fourth fastener w/ USB Ground Harness
Torque all 4 fasteners to 5in*lbs

2 X-End Motor Sub-Assembly [AS-PR0133]

Materials for [AS-PR0133] X-End Motor Sub-Assembly:

  • 2X [HD-BT0012] M3 Set Screw (Grub Screw)
  • 2X [HD-BT0185] Black-Oxide Alloy Steel Socket Head Screw M3 x 0.5 mm Thread, 16 mm Long
  • 2X [HD-NT0001] Metric Zinc-Plated Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut, Class 8, M3 Screw sz, .5MM pitch, 5.5MM W
  • 2X [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD
  • 1X [AS-PR0132] X-Motor with Bushings

Place 2X [HD-NT0001] Locknut into the nut trap of the compression holes of [AS-PR0132] x-motor with bushings.

Insert 2X [HD-BT0185] M3X16 SHC fastener with [HD-WA0038] into the compression holes for the double bearing but do not tighten all the way.

X-End Motor Assembly

3 X-End Idler Assembly [AS-PR0127]

Materials for [AS-PR0129] X-End Idler Assembly:

  • 2X [HD-BT0012] M3 Set Screw (Grub Screw)
  • 2X [HD-BT0185] Black-Oxide Alloy Steel Socket Head Screw M3 x 0.5 mm Thread, 16 mm Long
  • 1X [HD-BT0196] Black-Oxide Alloy Steel Socket Head Screw M5 x 0.8 mm Thread, 25 mm Long
  • 2X [HD-MS0411] 625-2RS Premium Two Side Rubber Sealed Bearing ABEC3
  • 2X [HD-NT0001] Metric Zinc-Plated Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut, Class 8, M3 Screw sz, .5MM pitch, 5.5MM W
  • 1X [HD-NT0057] 18-8 Stainless Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut M5 x 0.8 mm Thread
  • 2X [HD-WA0038] Black-Oxide 18-8 Steel Flat Washer, M3 Screw Size, 3.2mm ID, 7.0mm OD
  • 2X [HD-WA0040] Black-Oxide 18-8 Stainless Steel Flat Washer, M5 Screw Size, 5.3mm ID, 10.0mm OD
  • 1X [AS-PR0126] X-End Idler with Bushings

Fasten 2X [HD-MS0411] sealed bearings and 2X [HD-WA0040] M5 washers into the designated slot using 1X [HD-BT0196] M5X25 SHC fastener into 1X [HD-NT0057] M5 Locknut. Be careful to not over tighten this part. The threads should be engaging the nylon in the locknut but not pinching the bearings or part.

Place 2X [HD-NT0001] Locknut into the nut trap of the compression holes of [AS-PR0132] x-motor with bushings.

Insert 2X [HD-BT0185] M3X16 SHC fastener with [HD-WA0038] into the compression holes for the double bearing but do not tighten all the way.

Place lock nut in the nut trap
Insert fastener through the double bearings
Insert locknuts into the nut traps for the compression screws
Fasten the compression screws into the lock nuts

4 X-Carriage Sub-Assembly [AS-PR0143]

Materials needed for the X-Carriage Sub-Assembly [AS-PR0143]:

  • 1X [HD-BT0206] Black-Oxide Alloy Steel Hex Drive Flat Head Screw M3 x 0.5 mm Thread, 25 mm Long
  • 3X [HD-NT0001] Metric Zinc-Plated Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut, M3 Screw sz, .5MM pitch
  • 1X [AS-PR0142] X-Carriage with Bushing
  • 2X [HD-MS0030] Metric Brass Heat-Set Insert, M3-.5 Internal Thread, 3.8mm Length

See step 22 for X-Carriage Sub-Assembly [AS-PR0143] Insert Instructions

Place the 2x [HD-NT0001] M3 Nylon Locknuts into the 2 pockets shown in the image, with the nylon facing the center of the part.

Install the [HD-BT0206] M3 x 25mm screw using the [HD-NT0001] Nylon Locknut as shown in the image.

Materials Needed
Insert 2x M3 Nyloc Nuts
Align Nyloc Nuts in the part cavities
Insert 1x M3 Nyloc Nut
Tighten the M3 x 25mm screw

5 Y-Idler Assembly [AS-PR0124]

Materials for [AS-PR0124] Y-Idler Assembly

  • 1X [HD-BL0028] 956-2P-06 POWERHOUSE Belt
  • 1X [PP-MP0225] YZ Idler
  • 1X [HD-BT0151] M5 x 20mm SCHS, Black Oxide
  • 2X [HD-MS0411] 625-2RS Premium Two Side Rubber Sealed Bearing ABEC3

Place the [HD-BL0028] rubber belt's smoothed side against the back of the [PP-MP0225] YZ idler.

Fasten 1X [HD-BT0151] M5X20 SCHS into the YZ idler and through 2X [HD-MS0411] rubber sealed bearing.

Materials Needed
Finished Sub-Assembly

6 Z-Idler Assembly [AS-PR0129]

Materials for [AS-PR0129] Z Idler Assembly

  • 1X [HD-BL0023] 866-2P-06 POWERHOUSE Belt
  • 1X [PP-MP0225] YZ Idler
  • 1X [HD-BT0151] M5 x 20mm SCHS, Black Oxide
  • 2X [HD-MS0411] 625-2RS Premium Two Side Rubber Sealed Bearing ABEC3

Place the [HD-BL0023] rubber belt's smoothed side against the back of the [PP-MP0225] YZ idler.

Fasten 1X [HD-BT0151] M5X20 SCHS into the YZ idler and through 2X [HD-MS0411] rubber sealed bearing.

Belt palette
Assembled belt

7 Z-Upper Right [AS-PR0128]

Fasten one Z-max switch [EL-SW0022] to the Z-Upper [PP-IS0093] using 2x M2X10 SHCs [HD-BT0107] with washers [HD-WA0012], as pictured.
Ensure the button of the switch is closest to the round smooth rod holes of the printed part.

Bend the switch tabs at a 90 degree angle, as pictured.

Fasten the Z-upper top plate [PP-FP0156] to the Z-upper right with inserts [PP-IS0093] using 4x M3X10 FHCS [HD-BT0116]
Torque to 5in*lbs

Install 2x M3 Set Screws [HD-BT0012] on to the top of the z-upper top plate.

Z-Upper Right Materials
Attach switch to Z-upper right
tabs unbent
tabs bent to fit
attach z upper top plate
set screws before install
set screws installed

8 Z-Upper Left [AS-PR0135]

Fasten one Z-max switch [EL-SW0022] to the Z-Upper using 2x M2X10 SHCs [HD-BT0107] with washers [HD-WA0012], as pictured.
Ensure the button of the switch is closest to the round smooth rod holes of the printed part.

Bend the switch tabs at a 90 degree angle, as pictured.

Fasten the Z-upper top plate [PP-FP0156] to the Z-upper left with inserts [PP-IS0094] using 4x M3X10 FHCS [HD-BT0116]
Torque to 5in*lbs

Install 2x M3 Set Screws [HD-BT0012] on to the top of the z-upper top plate.

Z-upper palette
Install Z-Max switch
tabs before being bent
switch tabs after being bent
Attach Z-Upper top plate
set screws pre-install
Installing the grub screws

9 Y Chain Pivot Assembly [AS-PR0138]

Required materials:
1x- [HD-BT0171] M3x20 BHCS, Black Oxide
1x- [HD-MS0471] Round compression spring .22OD 21lbs/in
2x- [HD-WA0038] M3 Washer, Black Oxide
1x- [PP-IS0096] Y Chain Pivot w/ Inserts, Taz Pro
1x- [PP-GP0367] Y Chain Pivot Mount

On the M3x20 BHCS [HD-BT0171] place one M3 Washer [HD-WA0038] followed by the Compression Spring [HD-MS0471] and the last M3 washer [HD-WA0038]
Insert into the Y Chain Pivot Mount [PP-GP0367] as shown
Place the Y Chain Pivot w/ Inserts [PP-IS0096] on the opposite side and thread fastener into insert.
There is no need to tighten it completely

Required materials
hardware on fastener
fastener and hardware in hole
thread into y-chain pivot
complete assembly

10 Y-Motor Mount Assembly [AS-PR0123]

Materials required for [AS-PR0123] Y-Motor Mount Assembly:

1x - [PP-FP0151] Y Endplate
1x - [PP-GP0362] Y Motor Mount
4x - [HD-BT0148] M3 x 10 Button Head Screw
4x - [HD-NT0001] M3 Nylon-Insert Locknut
4x - [HD-WA0038] M3 Black-Oxide Flat Washer

Secure the [PP-GP0362] Y-Motor Mount to the [PP-FP0151] Y-Endplate using 4x [HD-BT0148] M3 x 10 Bolts with 4x [HD-WA0038] M3 Washers, and insert 4x [HD-NT0001]** Nyloc Locknuts into the printed part to attach the Y-Motor Mount to the Y-Endplate. Note the correct part orientation.

Required Materials
Secure Motor Mount to the End Plate
Correct part orientation

11 Y-Idler Mount Assembly [AS-PR0122]

Materials required for [AS-PR0122] Y-Idler Mount Assembly:

1x - [PP-FP0151] Y Endplate
1x - [PP-IS0091] Y-Idler Housing with Inserts
4x - [HD-BT0148] M3 x 10 Button Head Screw
4x - [HD-WA0038] M3 Black-Oxide Flat Washer

Secure the [PP-IS0091] Y-Idler Housing with Inserts to the [PP-FP0151] Y-Endplate using 4x [HD-BT0148] M3 x 10 Bolts with 4x [HD-WA0038] M3 Washers. Note the correct part orientation.

Materials required
Tighten 4x M3 screws to secure Y-Idler
Part orientation

12 Extruder Cap with Plaque [AS-PR0146]

Materials required for [AS-PR0146] Extruder Cap with Plaque sub-assembly:

1x - [PP-IS0112] Extruder Cap with Inserts
1x - [DC-LB0176] LULZBOT Etched Toolhead Tag
2x - [HD-BT0137] M3 x 8 Bolt, BHCS, Black-Oxide

Secure the [DC-LB0176] LULZBOT Toolhead Tag to the [PP-IS0112] Extruder Cap with Inserts using 2 [HD-BT0137] M3 x 8 Bolts. Note the correct orientation in the image shown. Torque to 3in lbs

Required Materials
Secure LULZBOT Plaque to the Extruder Cap. Torque to 3in lbs
Done! Take me home