Project Dashboard TAZ Workhorse Frame Assembly - TAZ Workhorse Workflow

1 Gather materials

2x- [HD-BT0049] M5x14 SHCS, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-BT0225] M5x10 BHCS Stainless Steel
67x- [HD-BT0073] M5x10 BHCS, Black-Oxide
8x- [HD-BT0250] Flanged Hex Head Screw, M5x10
4x- [HD-EX0062] T-Slot Aluminum Extrusion 500mm,Tapped on Both Ends, Black
4x- [HD-EX0086] T-Slot Extrusion, Aluminum, 530mm
8x- [HD-EX0090] 90 degree 2 Hole 20mm Slotted Inside Corner Bracket with Dual Support
1x- [HD-EX0092] 2 Hole Inside Corner Bracket For 20 Series
4x-[ HD-NT0044] Post assembly M5 T-nut
68x- [HD-NT0053] T-Slot Slide in T-nuts for Aluminum Frame, M5
1x- [HD-WA0007] M5 Washer, Steel, Zinc Plated
69x- [HD-WA0040] M5 Washer, Black-Oxide
8x- [PP-FP0152] Corner Bracket
1x- [PP-GP0410] Electronic Chassis Mount-Front
2x- [PP-GP0411] Electronic Chassis Mount-Back
4x- [PP-GP0409] Frame Foot
4x- [PP-GP0432] Bed Mount Chassis with Insert
1x- [EL-HR0142] Z Endstop Harness, Assembled
1x- [AS-PR0150] T-Slot dust cover, cut, 285mm
1x- [AS-PR0151] T-Slot Dust cover, cut, 522mm
1x- [PP-GP0406] Spool Arm Assembly
1x- [AS-PR0130] X-End Right Assembly
1x- [AS-PR0164] X End Left, Workhorse

Frame Assembly Palette

2 Prep hardware

Place the t-nuts in the locations according to the drawing.

Back locations
Front locations

3 Load the fixture

Place 2X [HD-EX0062] 500mm extrusions in the vertical slots and 2X [HD-EX0086] 530 extrusions in the horizontal slots.

Loading the fixture

4 Clamp the fixture

To clamp the frame into place, pull the handle towards the extrusions.

Clamping down the frame

5 Align the t-nuts

Utilize the t-nut alignment jig to align the t-nuts in preparation for installing the [PP-FP0152] frame corners.

Aligning t-nuts with jig.

6 Place the corners

Align the 4X [PP-FP0152] frame corners with the t-slot nuts on each corner.

Line up frame corners with t-nuts

7 Snug the corners

Fasten each [HD-FP0152] frame corner to the frame by hand, using 16X [HD-BT0073] M5X10 BHC fasteners.

Fasten frame corners until barely tight

8 Torque the corners

Torque each [HD-BT0073] M5X10 BHC fastener to 40 in*lbs.

Torque down the frame corners

9 Remove the half frame from the fixture

Remove the frame from the jig and repeat for the back face of the final assembly.

Removed from the frame jig

10 Install the internal frame corners

Take one 90 degree corner bracket [HD-EX0090], two M5 x 10 BHCS [HD-BT0073] and two M5 washers [HD-WA0040]. Attach one to each inside corner of the front and rear frame as shown.

Materials
Fastener in place
Fastening
Fastening
Torquing
Torquing

11 Assemble frame front

Using two [HD-BT0073] M5x10 BHCS and two [HD-WA0040] M5 black oxide washers, fasten the [PP-GP0409] frame feet to the threaded holes in the bottom of the frame assembly.

Using one [HD-BT0049] M5x14 SHCS and one [HD-WA0040] M5 black oxide washer, fasten the [PP-GP0406] spool arm assembly to the post assembly nut on the photo left side of the frame. This can be left loose at this time.

Using one [HD-BT0073] M5x10 BHCS and one [HD-WA0040] M5 black oxide washer, fasten the [PP-GP0410] front electronics chassis mount to bottom most t-slot nut on the photo right side of the frame.

Use two [HD-BT0158] M5 x 12 BHCS and two [HD-WA0040] M5 washers, attach the [PP-PG0432] Y-Mount Chassis to the frame along with two Thumbscrews [HD-BT0554] with Leashes [PP-GP0448].
The screw used mounting the Y Mount Chassis should be fed through the end of the thumbscrew leash facing the opposite direction of the thumbscrew before being attached to the frame.

Using one [HD-BT0225] M5x10 stainless steel BHCS and one [HD-WA0007] M5 stainless washer, fasten the [HD-EX0092] aluminum corner bracket to the top most t-slot nut on the photo right side of the frame.

Gather materials
Spool arm height jig in place
Spool arm placed using spool arm height jig
Install frame foot
Install frame foot
Install bottom Electronics Case Mount
Install upper Electronics Case Mount
Materials to install Y Chassis Mount
Install chassis mount to lower frame rail as pictured
Thread thumbscrew into insert
Materials to install Y Chassis Mount
Install chassis mount to lower frame rail as pictured
Thread thumbscrew into insert
Frame front assembled

12 Assemble frame rear

Using two [HD-BT0073] M5x10 BHCS and two [HD-WA0040] M5 black oxide washers, fasten the [PP-GP0409] frame feet to the threaded holes in the bottom of the frame assembly.

Using two [HD-BT0073] M5 x 10 BHCS and two [HD-WA0040] M5 washer, attach the [PP-GP0411] back chassis mount to the frame.

Use two [HD-BT0158] M5 x 12 BHCS and two [HD-WA0040] M5 washers, attach the [PP-GP0432] Y-Mount Chassis to the frame along with two Thumbscrews [HD-BT0554] with Leashes [PP-GP0448].
The screw used mounting the Y Mount Chassis should be fed through the end of the thumbscrew leash facing the opposite direction of the thumbscrew before being attached to the frame.

Take the [EL-HR0142] and place it into the frame extrusions as shown. Use the [AS-PR0150] 285mm dust cover and cover the wires on the left side of the frame. Use the [AS-PR0151] 522mm dust cover and cover the wires on the top of the frame.

Gather materials
Install frame foot
Install frame foot
Install lower Electronics Case Mount
Slide one T-Nut towards the top
Place Molex connector end of Z-Max Harness into shorter section of dust cover
Push harness/dust cover into extrusion slot
Z-Max Harness properly in place in extrusion slot
Install upper Electronics Case Mount
Insert long portions of Z-Max Harness into longer section of dust cover
Insert harness/dust cover into slot in upper extrusion as pictured
Push along dust cover until fully seated at opposite end
Z-Max Harness properly installed
Frame flipped over
Materials to install Y Chassis Mount
Install Y Chassis Mount to lower frame rail
Thread thumbscrew into insert
Materials to install Y Chassis Mount
Install Y Chassis Mount to lower frame rail
Thread thumb screw into insert
Frame rear assembled

13 Attach the front frame to x-end motor

Take the front frame piece and lay it so the bottom of the frame is towards the top.

Take the X-End Left [AS-PR0164] and place it on the frame as shown.

Use two [HD-BT0073] M5 x 10 BHCS and two [HD-WA0040] M5 washer, screw the z-upper tho the frame as shown.
Use two M5x10 Flanged Hex Head [HD-BT0250] to attach the z-lower to the frame.

Materials
Z-motor end in place
Fasteners
This fastener first
Then this fastener
Required hardware for Z-Lower
Fasteners installed
Tighten both with wrench

14 Attach the front frame to x-end idler

Take the X-End Idler Assembly [AS-PR0130] and place it on the frame as shown.

Use two [HD-BT0073] M5 x 10 BHCS and two [HD-WA0040] M5 washer and attach the z-upper to the frame.
Use two [HD-BT0250] M5 x 10 Flanged Hex Head to attach the z-lower to the frame.

Place z-end idler
Screws for z-upper
First this one
Then this
Screws for z-lower
Screws installed
Tighten with wrench

15 Attach back frame to x-ends

Take the assembled back frame and place it onto the x-ends as shown. Do not pinch the wires for the z-max switches when sliding the back frame onto the x-ends.

Use four [HD-BT0073] M5 x 10 BHCS and four [HD-WA0040] M5 washers, and attach the z-uppers to the frame.

Flip the frame over so the screw holes for the z-lowers are facing you.

Use four [HD-BT0250] M5 x 10 Flanged Hex Head to secure the z-lowers to the frame.

Frame back resting atop assembly
Slide frame onto x-ends
DON'T PINCH WIRES
DON'T PINCH WIRES
First this fastener
Then this fastener
This fastener
Then this fastener
Frame flipped and rotated on workbench
Install this fastener
Then this fastener
On the other side, install another fastener here
Then install this fastener

16 Place the left Y-Mount Chassis

Use the spacing jig for the left two Y-Mount Chassis [PP-GP0432] to get the proper placement.

Slide the chassis mount against the jig and torque the fastener 5in*lbs

The correct jig to use
Jig in place, loosen chassis mount, press to left against spacer jig and re-tighten
Jig in place, loosen chassis mount, press to left against spacer jig and re-tighten

17 Square the frame

The 4 frame feet must be removed for this step

Take the frame to the granite block and check the squareness of the frame. Use a 12" rafter square to check the frame for squareness. The frame must be within 2mm of the rafter scale on either the top or bottom of the square.

Torque all 8 Z-Lower to Frame fasteners [HD-BT0250] to 15in*lbs

Square
Square
Square
Square
Tighten
Tighten
Tighten
Tighten
Tighten
Tighten
Tighten
Tighten

18 Re-install frame feet

Re-install the four frame feet [PP-GP0409] to the frame using four [HD-BT0073] M5 x 10 BHCS with four [HD-WA0040] M5 washer.

Reinstall frame foot
Reinstall frame foot
Reinstall frame foot
Reinstall frame foot

19 Plug in z-max wires

Plug in the wires for the z-max switches as shown.

Left Z-Max wires
Left Z-Max wires properly connected
Right Z-Max wires properly connected

20 Check your work

There are no loose or un-torqued screws.

Spool Arm attached at correct height.

All four y-chassis mounts are attached and in the correct place with the spacing jig.

Z-max wires are plugged in and going to correct terminals.

All four feet are attached.

Assembled frame
Y Chassis Mounts
Spool arm and feed tube holder
Upper Electronics Case Mounts
Lower Electronics Case Mounts
Frame feet
Frame feet
Done! Take me home