Project Dashboard TAZ SideKick 289 Electrical Assembly - SK 289 Workflow

1 Gather Materials

1x- [AS-CB0114] Y Axis Motor Harness
1x- [AS-CB0115] X Axis Motor Harness
1x- [AS-CB0116] Right Z Motor Harness
1x- [AS-CB0117] Left Z Motor Harness
1x- [AS-CB0119] Power Supply to Board Harness
1x- [AS-CB0120] Bed Harness
1x- [AS-CB0130] Standard LCD Harness 1
1x- [AS-CB0131] Standard LCD Harness 2
1x- [EL-HR0194] X Extruder Harness
2x- [HD-BT0039] M3x12 SHCS, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-BT0104] M3x8 BHCS, SST
2x- [HD-BT0185] M3x16 SHCS, Black-Oxide
2x- [HD-MS0588] 4" Black Standard Cable Tie
1x- [PP-GP0549] Control Box Cover
2x- [PP-GP0565] CB Clip
1x- [PP-GP0571] Control Box Frame Mount
2x- [PP-GP0622] Control Box Clip Tether
Control Box Assembly

Gather Wire Harnesses
Gather Hardware and Parts

2 Install Power Supply to Board and Bed Harness

Feed the power supply to board harness [AS-CB0119] through the square grommet located on the bottom wall of the control box case.
Note: make sure to use the end of the harness that doesn't have a cable tie.

Then take one red wire from the power supply to board harness and slide it under the far left screw, then repeat with one black wire and slide it under the next screw.
Note: route both wires through the left opening on the wire comb.

Secure the green ground wire to the board using 1x M3x8 BHCS [HD-BT0104]

Now take the red and black fan wires and slide them over the red and black wires, that were just placed and tighten the screws down.

Make sure to pull on the wires to verify they are secure.

Take one red wire and slide it under the third screw from the left and tighten. Repeat for the last black wire with the next screw.
Note: route both wires through the right opening on the wire comb.

Feed the bed harness [AS-CB0120] through the hole on the left wall, then push the bottom side of the grommet into the hole and then twist and push the top side in place [reference#1]

Take the two black wires and slide them under the last two open screws (far right screws) then tighten.

Then connect the bed thermistor wire (red and white wire) to board.

Feed AS-CB0119 through the square grommet
Connect 1x red and 1x black wires along with fan wires
Connect last red and black wire from AS-CB0119 to board
Secure the ground wire to the board
[reference#1] Follow instructions for installing grommet
Slide the two place wires under the last two screw and tighten
Connect the bed thermistor wire to the board

3 Install LCD Harnesses and Ground Screw

LCD 2 has white tape on one end

Take the end of the standard LCD harness 1 [AS-CB0130] that has the tabs on the same side as the wires and feed it through the square grommet. Then route the wire behind the tabs on the right side of the box. Make sure its behind the first two tabs and then on the outside of the last smaller tab.

Now take standard LCD harness 2 [AS-CB0131] and repeat the process with LCD 1 being on the inside or left side of LCD1.
Note: make sure to take the end of LCD 2 that has the tabs on the same side as the wires.

Bend LCD 1 over so that you can connect it to the board as shown in [reference#2].

Repeat process for LCD 2 making sure the wires are holding LCD 1 in place, and then using the hot glue gun place hot glue over the connector tabs and the port that is mounted to the board.

Feed LCD 1 through square grommet
Route LCD 1 through the control box case
Feed LCD 2 through the square grommet
Route LCD 2 through the control box
[reference#2] Bend LCD 1 then connect it to the board
Bend LCD 2 then connect it to the board
Place hot glue over the LCD connector tabs and the wire port

4 Install Motor Wires

Take the X axis motor harness [AS-CB0115] and route it through the square grommet and connect it to the top motor port on the control board.

Now take the Y axis motor harness [AS-CB0114] and repeat the process with the next motor port on the control board.

Next we are using the left Z motor harness [AS-CB0117] and feed it through the square grommet and place it in the left motor port on the board that is directly under the Y axis harness.

Finally take the right Z motor harness [AS-CB0116] and repeat the process with the motor port on the right of the LZ motor harness.

Note: You may need to rearrange the wires inside the square grommet in order to fit all of the harnesses, you can also use a pliers or screw driver to push the harnesses through the grommet.

Once all the motor wires are connected to the board wrap a 4" cable tie [HD-MS0588] around the motor harnesses and the bed thermistor wire and then tighten and trim the cable tie.

All four motor harnesses will go through the square grommet
Connect the X axis motor harness to the top port
Connect the Y axis motor harness to the next port
Connect the LZ motor harness to the left port
Connect the RZ motor harness to the right port
Wrap a cable tie around the motor harnesses, then tighten and trim

5 Install Extruder Harness

Feed the X extruder harness [EL-HR0194] through the hole in the top wall of the control box case.
Note: make sure to start with the E heater wire (Green and White) and the E motor wire.

Following the pictures, connect the following wires:

  • E heater wire
  • E motor wire
  • 24v fan wire
  • Extruder thermistor wire
  • 5v fan wire
  • BLT 3 wire
  • BLT 2 wire

Once all wire are connected place a cable tie around all the X extruder wires.
Note: you can loop the 5v fan, BLT 3, and BLT 2 wires inside the cable tie to make the inside of the box look cleaner.

Feed the X extruder through the hole on the top wall starting with the big connectors
Guide to placing extruder wires
Connect the E heater wire
Connect the E motor wire
Connect the 24v fan wire
Connect the extruder thermistor wire
Connect the 5v fan wire
Connect the BLT 3 wire
Connect the BLT 2 wire
Place a cable tie around the extruder wires

6 Attach Control Box Cover and Mount

Using 2x M3x14 SHCS [HD-BT0185] attach the control box cover [PP-GP0549] to the top side of the control box case.

Then using 2x M3x12 SHCS [HD-BT0039] attach the control box frame mount [PP-GP0571] to the control box hinge.
Note: Make sure the orientation of the frame mount is correct, follow [reference#4] and [reference#5].

Attach the control box cover
[reference#4] Attach the control box frame mount
[reference#5] Make sure the orientation of the frame mount is correct

7 Assemble and Attach CB Clips

Using 1x CB clip [PP-GP0565] and 2x control box clip tether [PP-GP0622] follow **[reference#6] for assembling the CB clips.

Then repeat for the second CB clip.

Once both CB clips are assembled place them around the control box hinge and the control box frame mount.
Note: Make sure both clips snap into place.

Instructions for assembling the CB clip
Place the CB clips around the control box hinge and the control box frame mount
Done! Take me home