Project Dashboard Hot End & Tool Head Assembly Dual Extruder V3.1 Workflow

1 Gather materials

Gather the required materials:

Special tool: 8.5mm spacer

Parts required
special tool 8.5mm spacer

2 Insert all printed parts

Put the thermal inserts into the printed parts. For more information on inserting printed parts see this tutorial: https://www.lulzbot.com/learn/tutorials/heat-set-inserts-tips-and-tricks

3 Install heaterblock assemblies into heatsink

Squeeze a little thermal paste [PP-MP0162] onto the heat break [PP-MP0171] and spread it evenly across the cylindrical surface. Use the jig to make sure the heaterblocks are aligned with each other and that the nozzles are the same distance from the heat sink. Torque the four M3 x 6 set screws [HD-BT0012] to seven in*lbs. Push a 3mm rod into the heat sink gently until it stops. If the rod does not pass all the way to the nozzle, put a red tag on the heat sink and use a different heat sink.

materials
thermal paste applied
nozzles prepped
materials
putting the assembly into the jig
making the nozzles flush
set screw slots
putting the set screws in
snugging the set screws
torquing the set screws
3mm rod and heatsink assembly
rod in heatsink
BAD
GOOD

4 Install small gear on motor

Using the spacer jig, install the small gear [PP-MP0282] onto the motor shaft [EL-MT0040] with the M3x3 set screw that comes with the pinion gear on the flat side of the shaft. Apply Blue Loctite and torque the set screw to 3 in*lbs.

Materials
Set screw installed and snug tight
Using the spacer jig, apply Blue Loctite and torque the set screw to 3 in*lbs

5 Install motors

Install the two motor-gear assemblies into the dual extruder body [PP-GP0290] using six M3 x 12 SHCS [HD-BT0039]. Torque the motor fasteners to 8 in * lbs. Make sure the motor connectors are facing outwards.

Materials
fasteners ready for torque
Orientation of motor connectors

6 Press in bearings

Use the arbor press to press in four bearings [HD-MS0411] into the cover plate [PP-GP0291].

Bearings ready to be pressed in
bearing pressed

7 Install hobbed shaft

Press the hobbed shaft [PP-MP0173] into the large gear [PP-MP0183]. Use the alignment jig to put the middle of the gear in the middle of the from rolled section of the hobbed shaft. Press gently until it stops.

materials
hobbs prepped
pressing

8 Install large gears

Put two M3 nuts [HD-NT0004] into the slots in the printed part. Then install the large gear and hobb assembly as shown. Make sure at this point that the gears can turn through their full revolution freely and that there is no binding or grinding.

materials
nut in slot
nut in slot
large gear and hobb assemblies in place

9 Install front bearing housing

Using one M3 x 16 SHCS [HD-BT0185] and one M3 washer [HD-WA0038], Install the front bearing housing to the extruder body assembly.

materials
installed

10 Assemble idler blocks

Assemble the idler blocks as shown. The shim washers [HD-WA0047] need to sit on either side of the bearing [HD-MS0411]. You can use a driver as an alignment tool to make installing the M5 x 14 SHCS [HD-BT0049] easier. You do not need to thread the M3 x 12 SHCS [HD-BT0039] all the way through the machined idler block [PP-MP0172] yet. Torque the M5 to 15 in * lbs. Make sure to use a M5 washer [HD-WA0040] as shown.

Materials
Do not thread the M3 all the way through yet
Use a driver to align the shim washers and the bearing

11 Install idler blocks

Install the idler blocks as shown.

Materials
Note M3 washer location
Idlers installed

12 Assemble rear bearing housing.

Press two bearings [HD-MS0411] into the rear bearing housing printed part [PP-GP0292]. Install the nyloc nuts [HD-NT0001] into the rear bearing housing. Push the nuts in until they stop.

Materials
Bearings installed
Nuts installed

13 Install rear bearing housing

Install the rear bearing housing assembly [AS-TH0062] onto the back of the extruder body assembly. Using two M3x45 SHCS [HD-BT0154] and two M3 washers [HD-WA0038] fasten the rear bearing housing assembly to the extruder body assembly. Make the ends of the bolts flush with the nyloc nuts. Again, make sure at this point that the gears can turn through their full revolution freely and that there is no binding or grinding.

materials
bolts flush with nuts

14 Assemble idler bolts

First, Place the thumbscrew caps [HD-MS0354] onto the idler bolts [HD-BT0042] by hand. Then, using the press, gently press the thumbscrew caps onto the idler bolts. This will create a new part number [AS-TH0067] called screw with thumbcap

Place by hand thumbcaps onto the bolts.
Using the press, Gently press the thumbcaps onto the bolts.
Assembled Part AS-TH0067

15 Install idler screws

Install the idler screw and springs [HD-MS0421] through the idler assembly and extruder body into the M3 nut placed earlier. Thread the screws until they are flush with the filament holes as shown.

materials
idlers screws installed
idler screw flush with filament hole

16 Assemble wiring harnesses

Assemble the wiring harnesses according to drawings. These drawings are available here: https://devel.lulzbot.com/TAZ/accessories/yellowfin/production_parts/electronics/cable_drawings/

17 Install endstop switch

Using two M2 x 10 SHCS [HD-BT0107] and two M2 washers [HD-WA0012], Fasten the endstop [EL-SW0022] as shown.

Gather supplies
Tightening

18 Install alignment screws

Thread the alignment set screws [HD-BT0012] about half way into the holes in the extruder mount.

required materials
threaded
thread depth

19 Fasten mount to extruder assembly

Using one M3x30 [HD-BT0042], two M3x12 [HD-BT0039] and three M3 washers [HD-WA0038], fasten the extruder mount assembly to the mount as shown.

Required materials
Position of front fasteners
Position of rear fastener

20 Fasten heatsink assembly to mount (New Version)

Place the heatsink assembly [AS-HE0018] onto the extruder mount so that the alignment set screws are lined up with the holes on the back of the heatsink.

Insert two pieces of filament to align the heatsink.

Place the heatsink fan on the right side harness [AS-CB0039] on top of the heatsink Take a M3x60 SHCS screw [HD-BT0203] and place a M3 flat washer [HD-WA0038] then a dual v3 fan Spacer [PP-GP0501] on the screw, then insert the screw in one of the top holes in the heatsink, as shown. Repeat for the other top hole.

Once screws are fastened flip the extruder head over and check if screws protrude the mounting plate, if so then loosen the screws till they are at least flush the mounting plate, as shown.

Take the two M3x35 SHCS screws [HD-BT0043] and place them through the two bottom holes on the heatsink fan, once they are through the fan you can slide a M3 flat washer [HD-WA0038] then a M3x5 Spacer [HD-MS0555] followed by one more M3 flat washer [HD-WA0038] on the screw, as shown. Repeat for the other screw.

Fasten the fan to the heatsink, as shown.

Be sure the fan is in the correct orientation. The label should not be visible and the screws should sit flush in the fan housing.

Make sure screws are firmly holding the fan and heatsink in place, but do not over tighten the screws

Make sure you can see the bolts in the inserts on the back.

Route the heatsink fan wires as shown.

Route the thermistor wires as shown.

Make sure no wires get pinched in between the heatsink and the printed part.

Materials
Heatsink in place with filament
Materials needed for heatsink fan
Order for the two top screws
Fasten screw into one of the top holes (Do not over tighten)
Repeat for the second screw
Make sure the screws don't protrude the mounting plate
Order for the two bottom screws
Fasten screw into one of the bottom holes (Do not over tighten)
Repeat for the second screw
Fan wire routing
Thermistor wires routed

21 Fasten heatsink assembly to mount (Old Version)

Place the heatsink assembly [AS-HE0018] onto the extruder mount so that the alignment set screws are lined up with the holes on the back of the heatsink.
Insert two pieces of filament to align the heatsink.
Place the heatsink fan on the right side harness [AS-CB0039] on top of the heatsink and then fasten the fan to the extruder mount assembly through the heatsink assembly using two M3x60 SHCS [HD-BT0203] on the top and two M3x30 SHCS [HD-BT0042] on the bottom.
Make sure you can see the bolts in the inserts on the back.
Route the heatsink fan wires as shown.
Route the thermistor wires as shown.
Make sure no wires get pinched in between the heatsink and the printed part.

Materials
Heatsink in place with filament
Long fasteners in the top two holes
Bottom fasteners in place and fan wire routing
Checking the back two fasteners
Thermistor wires routed

22 Attach zero sense line

Using one M3 x 8 stainless BHCS [HD-BT0104] and one star washer [HD-WA0035] attach the zero sense line from the right side harness [AS-CB0042] to the heaterblock as shown. Route the endstop wires as shown. Note: the end stop wires go under the heater cartridge wires.

fastener sequence
Zero sense line installed

23 Connect stepper motors and thermistors

Connect the JST stepper motor connectors to the stepper motors as shown. Connect the molex 2 pin connectors as shown.

thermistor connected
motor connected
thermistor connected
motor connected

24 Route heater wires

Route the heater wires as shown. Route the blue insulation first, then feed the red insulation through.

routing
routing

25 Attach the fan ducts

Using four M3 x 10 FHCS [HD-BT0116] attach the fan duct assemblies [PP-GP0288] and [PP-GP0289] as shown.

materials
fastened
fastened

26 Route the fan wires

Route the part cooling fan wires as shown.

routing
routing

27 Fasten fans to fan ducts

Using four M3 x 12 SHCS [HD-BT0039], fasten the part cooling fans to the fan ducts as shown in the pictures.

Materials
One side
Other side

28 Connect endstop switch harness

Connect the endstop switch as shown.

Endstop wires installed

29 Pin heater cartridges

Pin the heater cartridge as shown. The two pins go into the connector in the holes directly adjacent to the stepper motor wires.

pre-pinning
pinned
pinned

30 Install wire looming and direction stickers

Install the corrugated looming [EL-MS0139] and secure with zip ties [HD-MS0058] as shown in the pictures. Trim the zip ties. Attach direction stickers [DC-LB0104] as shown, making sure that the sticker is on the pin one side of the connector.

materials
loomed
loomed
sticker
sticker

31 Check your completed work

Check to make sure everything is installed correctly, it should look like the picture.

Completed dual v3

32 Test with a multimeter

After assembly of the Dual Extruder v3 is complete, it is necessary to verify the electrical properties of the toolhead, namely the heater cartridge and thermistor of E1 and E2

First we will test the resistance value of the heater cartridge of E1 To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega. Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 5 & 6 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. The display on the multimeter should now show a value around 19 Ohms. Any value between 17.5 and 21.3 Ohms is acceptable, values outside of that range are cause for rejection of the heater cartridge and it should be replaced.

Next we will verify that the heater cartridge of E1 DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit. To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves. Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 5 & 6 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. Whether probing pin 5 or 6, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound. This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the heater cartridge and the toolheads ground circuit. If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the heater cartridge must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will perform the same tests for the thermistor of E1 To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega. Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 15 & 16 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. The display on the multimeter should now show a value between 80 and 120 K Ohms. Pay close attention to the units displayed on the multimeter's display; the letter 'K' should be displayed to the right of the value. If a reading is given in Ohms or Mega Ohms (indicated by the letter 'M' to the right of the value displayed) or the kOhms reading is too low (values displayed as 1.xx or similar) or otherwise outside of the range stated above, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will verify that the thermistor of E1 DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit. To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves. Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 15 & 16 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. Whether probing pin 15 or 16, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound. This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the thermistor and the toolhead's ground circuit. If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

Now its time to test E2

First we will test the resistance value of the heater cartridge of E2 To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega. Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 5 & 6 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. The display on the multimeter should now show a value around 19 Ohms. Any value between 17.5 and 21.3 Ohms is acceptable, values outside of that range are cause for rejection of the heater cartridge and it should be replaced.

Next we will verify that the heater cartridge of E2 DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit. To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves. Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 5 & 6 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. Whether probing pin 5 or 6, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound. This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the heater cartridge and the toolheads ground circuit. If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the heater cartridge must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will perform the same tests for the thermistor of E2 To do so, first set your multimeter to Ohms which is signified by the capital Greek letter Omega. Now touch the probes of your multimeter to pins 15 & 16 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. The display on the multimeter should now show a value between 80 and 120 K Ohms. Pay close attention to the units displayed on the multimeter's display; the letter 'K' should be displayed to the right of the value. If a reading is given in Ohms or Mega Ohms (indicated by the letter 'M' to the right of the value displayed) or the kOhms reading is too low (values displayed as 1.xx or similar) or otherwise outside of the range stated above, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

Next we will verify that the thermistor of E2 DOES NOT have continuity to the ground circuit. To do so, the multimeter may remain in Ohms mode or be switched to an audible continuity test mode by moving the switch to the symbol representing sound waves. Now touch one probe to the heater block, and the other to pins 15 & 16 individually. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. Whether probing pin 15 or 16, the multimeter display should remain at 0 and no audible alarm should sound. This indicates that there is no continuity between either lead of the thermistor and the toolhead's ground circuit. If the multimeter display reads anything but 0, or an audible alarm is heard during either half of this test, the thermistor must be rejected and replaced.

To finalize this test, verify that the zero sense line (ground circuit) has continuity to the nozzle. This test is best performed in the audible continuity mode. Touch one probe to the nozzle or heater block, and the other to pin 14 on the toolhead's connector. Note: Positive or negative probe positions are irrelevant to this test. An audible alarm should sound indicating that continuity is present. If so, the toolhead has passed electrical testing and may proceed to final extrusion testing. Congratulations!

Heater Cartridge test for E1
Thermistor test for E1
Heater Cartridge test for E2
Thermistor test for E2
Ground test on E2

33 Cut Filament to begin testing your work

First, Cut PLA filament to about 200mm in length. Then Insert the filament in to both hotends.

Cut Filiment 200mm

34 Attach V3 Dual

Attach V3 Dual by sliding the top up into the ziptie. Once this is complete, place the extruder flush against the X-carriage and let it settle into the X-Carriage.

Place top through Ziptie

35 Insert SD card

Be sure to check the correct SD card is in the tester. The SD card you should be using is labeled "V3 Dual"

SD card Labeled "V3 Dual"
Insert SD card

36 Select Gcode

Select the Proper Gcode, Which is labeled "Dualv3Test". This will begin to test the fans first with a three cycle test. Confirm all fans are spinning freely and without excessive noise. Keep in mind the heatsink fan should constantly be on.

Gcode selection

37 Verify Fans Are Working

Confirm All fans are spinning freely and with out excessive noise. Keep in mind the heatsink fan should constantly be on The hotends will not heat up during this test.

38 Verify Hotend Tempatures

Verify the hotends heat up without big jumps in temperature. The V3 Dual should heat to 205C without any THERMAL ERRORS, MAXTEMP ERRORS, or MINTEMP ERRORS

205C is the target temp

39 Verify Gear Movement/ Filiment Extruding

Verify gear movement once the test starts. The left gear should be moving clock-wise without skipping/clicking, The right gear should be moving counter-clockwise without skipping/clicking.

V3 extruding correctly

40 Verify the endstop switch works

41 Turn Off Tester

Be sure to turn off tester before unplugging. Unplugging while on could damage the tester.

Off switch

42 Apply serial number sticker

If the tool head passes the test, put a serial number label sticker on it.

Serial number sticker location

43 Gather Materials for Packaging

1x- [AS-TH0056] TAZ Dual V3.1 Tool Head
1x- [HD-TB0007] Feed Tube
1x- [PP-GP0653] Feed Tube Spinner
1x- [DC-LB0132] LulzBot TAZ Dual Tool Head V3.1 Front and Back Label
1x- [DC-MS0060] CONGRATULATIONS! Tool Head Instruction Card
1x- [DC-MS0054] Firmware Update Warning Card
1x- [EL-HR0060] TAZ Extruder Extension v3.0
1x- [SH-BX0071] Tool Head Outer Carton
1x- [SH-BX0072] Tool Head Inner Carton
1x- [SH-PA0043] Korrvu Retention Pack
1x- [SH-PG0131] White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Logo 12 inches

[SH-PG0002] Reclosable Bag 3"x4"
1x- [HD-BT0049] M5 x 14 SHCS
1x- [HD-BT0146] M3 x 12 BHCS
1x- [HD-NT0004] M3 nut
1x- [HD-NT0044] M5 t-nut
1x- [HD-WA0040] M5 washer
1x- [PP-MP0181] Z min toggle extension

[SH-PG0025] Reclosable Bag 5"x8"
4x- [HD-MS0058] 8" Wire Tie, Black
3x- [HD-MS0550] 90mm wiper pad
1x- [PP-GP0203] T-nut holding jig
1x- [PP-GP0294] Z min toggle mount
1x- [PP-GP0295] Wiper mount
1x- [PP-GP0306] Tension jig
1x- [PP-GP0406] Spool Arm

Gather Materials
Gather Materials for the smaller bag
Gather Materials for the Larger bag

44 Pack Small Hardware Bag

Place the following items in the Reclosable Bag [SH-PG0002]

1x- [HD-BT0049] M5 x 14 SHCS
1x- [HD-BT0146] M3 x 12 BHCS
1x- [HD-NT0004] M3 nut
1x- [HD-NT0044] M5 t-nut
1x- [HD-WA0040] M5 washer
1x- [PP-MP0181] Z min toggle extension

Seal the bag once all of the items are placed inside

Gather materials
Pack and close bag

45 Pack Large Bag

Place the following Items in the Reclosable Bag [SH_PG0025]

4x- [HD-MS0058] 8" Wire Tie, Black
3x- [HD-MS0550] 90mm wiper pad
1x- [PP-GP0203] T-nut holding jig
1x- [PP-GP0294] Z min toggle mount
1x- [PP-GP0295] Wiper mount
1x- [PP-GP0306] Tension jig
1x- [PP-GP0406] Spool Arm
Packed Reclosable Bag [SH-PG0002]

Seal the bag once all of the items are placed inside

Gather materials
Place all of the items inside the bag including the packed smaller reclosable bag then seal the bag

46 Pack Accessories Kit

Using the Tool Head Inner Carton [SH-BX0072] pack the accessories kit

Start by placing TAZ Extruder Extension [EL-HR0060] inside the box, then place the Feed Tube [HD-TB0007] with the Feed Tube Spinner [PP-GP0653] attached inside the box

Place the Reclosable bag from step 3 inside the box

Place the CONGRATULATIONS! Tool Head Instruction Card [DC-MS0060] on top of the reclosable bag

Set the Firmware Update Warning Card [DC-MS0054] on top of the CONGRATULATIONS card

Close the box making sure the warning icon on the Firmware Update card is centered in the triangle cut out on the box

Place the TAZ extruder extension inside the box
Place the feed tube with spinner inside the box
Place the reclosable bag inside the box
Set the Congratulations card on top of the bag
Set the warning card on top of the congratulations card
Close the box making sure the triangle with exclamation mark is centered with the triangle cut out on the box

47 Pack Dual V3.1 Tool Head and Accessories Kit

Fold the two sides on the Korrvu [SH-PA0043] that don't have a hole, then place the TAZ Dual V3.1 Tool Head under the plastic wrap

Fold the two sides back to make the plastic wrap stretch around the tool head

Then fold the two sides with a hole up to keep the tool head secure

Place the tool head in the folded box [SH-BX0071]

Then place the Accessories Kit [SH-BX0072] on top of the korrvu

Fold the two side without the cut out hole
Place tool head under the plastic wrap and fold the two sides under
Fold the two sides with a cutout hole up
Place korrvu and tool head inside the box
Place the accessories kit over the korrvu

48 Close and Tape the Box

Now close the box and take it to the Uline tape machines.

Use [SH-PG0131] #260 White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Printed Logo

Select the 12" length on the machine.

Center the tape on the top of the box with half hanging over the edge

Fold the end sides down and fold them to the front of the box

Then fold the tape to the front of the box

Pictures show a different box but the process is the same

Fold the end sides down
Fold the end sides of tape inward
Fold the top side of the tape down

49 Add Labels

Place the front label from the LulzBot TAZ Dual Tool Head V3.1 Front and Back Labels [DC-LB0132] on the front of the box

Repeat for the back label

Place the front label
Place the back label
Done! Take me home