Project Dashboard Taz Pro Dual Extruder Assembly Workflow

1 Gather materials

Gather all the required materials:
2x- [HD-BT0235] - M2x0.4 BHCS
4x- [HD-BT0041] - M3x25 SHCS
4x- [HD-BT0042] - M3x30 SHCS
6x- [HD-BT0043] - M3x35 SHCS
4x- [HD-BT0157] - M3x8 SHCS
4x- [HD-BT0128] - M3x6 FHCS
2x- [HD-BT0146] - M3x12 BHCS
8x- [HD-BT0162] - M3x4 Set screw
3x- [HD-BT0171] - M3x20 BHCS
2x- [HD-BT0197] - M4 Thumb screw
8x- [HD-BT0204] - M3x22 FHCS
2x- [HD-MS0430] - Idler spring
4x- [HD-MS0446] - Bearing
2x- [HD-NT0011] - M4 Nut
2x- [HD-WA0027] - Lock washer
1x- [HD-WA0038] - M3 washer
4x- [HD-BT0137] - M3x12 SST FHCS
4x- [HD-BT0137] - M3x8 BHCS
2x- [HD-BT0161] - M4x25 BHCS
1x- [PP-IS0085] - Blower shroud
1x- [PP-IS0084] - Actuator mount
1x- [PP-IS0083] - Idler clamp right
1x- [PP-IS0082] - Idler clamp left
2x- [PP-GP0429] - Cable channel
1x- [PP-IS0081] - Actuator cover
1x- [EL-HR0145] - E1 Extension harness
1x- [EL-HR0165] - Standard Aero Extruder Harness
1x- [EL-HR0166] - Mirrored Aero Extruder Harness
2x- [EL-HR0170] - Fan gaurd
2x- [EL-MT0040] - Half height stepper motor
2x- [EL-MS0356] - PQ12-100-6-R-Alep, Micro Linear Servo w/custom cable and connector 1x- [PP-FP0135] - Mirrored Idler lever
1x- [PP-FP0136] - Mirrored filament guide
2x- [PP-FP0154] - Extruder hobb
1x- [PP-FP0158] - Standard filament guide
1x- [PP-FP0162] - Standard idler lever
1x- [PP-MP0204] - Mirrored body
2x- [PP-MP0205] - Steel pinion gear
1x- [PP-MP0233] - Standard body
4x- [HD-RD0070] - 6mm smooth rod
1x- [PP-MP0228] - Top rod mount
1x- [PP-MP0229] - Back plate
2x- [PP-MP0230] - Actuator connector
1x- [PP-MP0231] - Bottom plate
2x- [PP-MP0232] - Ambidextrous motor mount
2x- [EL-MS0536] - Micro linear servo
1x- [DC-LB0175] - Caution Hot tag
3x- [HD-MS0058] - Ziptie

The goods

2 Attach motor gear to motor

Using 1x- NEMA 17 Half Height Stepper Motor [EL-MT0040], 1x- E3D Aero Steel Pinion Gear [PP-MP0205], 1x- Alloy Steel Cup Point Set Screw M3x4 [HD-BT0162], and the spacing jig, line up the set screw with the flat of the shaft on the motor.
Once its lined up correctly, torque to 3 in*lbs.
Repeat for the second motor.

Pinion gear and screw
The motor
Start the screw
Gear set to height
Lined up with the flat tighten down

3 Attach actuator connector to motor mount

Obtain 2x- Motor Mount Ambidextrous, Machined [PP-MP0232], 2x- Actuator Connector [PP-MP0230] and 2x- M4x25 BHCS [HD-BT0161].
Orient the motor mounts as shown in the image.
Place the Actuator Connector [PP-MP0230] on top of the motor mount, as shown in the image.
Using the M4x25 BHCS [HD-BT0161], fasten the Actuator Connector to the motor mount coming up from the bottom, as shown in the image.
Torque to 5in*lbs

Gather materials
Actuator on left mount
Another view of the left
Screw coming up from bottom
Torque to 5in*lbs
Actuator on right mount
Another view
Screw coming up from bottom
Torque to 5in*lbs

4 Slide back 2 rods into top plate

Orient the Top Plate [PP-MP0228] as shown.
Slide two 6mm smooth rods [HD-RD0070] into the bottom holes in the top plate.
Make sure the rods are flush with the top plate, secure using two Alloy Steel Cup Point Set Screw M3x4 [HD-BT0162]
Torque to 2in*lbs.

Gather materials
Assembling
Assembling
Checking for flush
Tightening
Tightening

5 Slide on motor mounts

Slide the motor mounts onto the smooth rods as shown.

Prepared materials
Sliding
Sliding

6 Attach bottom and back plate

Fasten the Back Plate [PP-MP0229] to the Top Plate [PP-MP0228] using 2x- M3 x 12 FHCS, SST [HD-BT0136].
Torque to 5 in*lbs.
Slide on the Bottom Plate [PP-MP0231] as shown.
Line up the screw holes for the Bottom Plate [PP-MP0231] to the Back Plate [PP-MP0229]. The bottom plate has one edge that is rounded, face this edge downwards during assembly.
Using two more M3 x 12 FHCS, SST [HD-BT0136], fasten the Bottom Plate to the Back Plate.
Torque to 5 in*lbs.
The smooth rods will not be flush with the bottom plate, that is ok.

This is what you'll need
Turn over and place back plate
Back plate in place
First screw
Next screw
Tighten one
Then the other screw
Bottom plate
Another view, round edge facing bottom
Bottom plate lined up
One screw
Next screw
Tighten one
Tighten the other one

7 Attach actuators to actuator connector

Take 2x- M3x25 SHCS [HD-BT0041] and thread them into the top plate as shown.
Torque to 2in*lbs
Now obtain two Actuators [EL-MS0356], and position them as shown so the wires are to the side and the actuator shaft is in the actuator connector.
To attach the actuator to the connector use an M3x8 BHCS, [HD-BT0137].
Torque to 3in*lbs
Do this for both actuators.

The ribbon cables on the actuators are fragile and need to be handled with care

Start with the screws
Slide them in the hole lol
Torque to 3in*lbs
Now grab the actuators
Placement
Placement
Both actuators in place
Use these screws
See where they went
Torque to 3in*lbs

8 Slide front 2 smooth rods into place

Take the remaining 6mm Smooth Rods [HD-RD0070], and slide them in as shown.
Make sure the rods are flush with the top plate, then using two more Alloy Steel Cup Point Set Screw M3x4 [HD-BT0162], torque to 2 in*lbs.
Torque lower rear smooth rod set screws to 2in*lbs Again the smooth rods will not be flush with the bottom plate, that is ok.

Materials
Start to slide them in
Slid all the way in
Tighten it down
Same here
Tighten back rod
Then the other back

9 Attach actuator mount to actuators

Take the Actuator Mount w/ Inserts [PP-IS0084], and attach it to the top plate using two M3x8 BHCS [HD-BT0137] as shown.
Torque to 3in*lbs
Using 2x- M3x20 BHCS [HD-BT0171] fasten the top of the actuators to the actuator mount as shown.
Torque to 3in*lbs

grab this
Getting ready
Another view
On the top plate
Screws in place
Torque to 3in*lbs
Now for the front
Screws in place
Torque to 3in*lbs

10 Attach motors to motor mounts

First attach the left (E1) motor.
Make sure to orient the motor so the motor connector is facing to the the left, and the motor should be below the motor mount.

Obtain one Standard Aero Body, [PP-MP0233], and place it on the top of the motor mount as shown.
Place a lock washer [HD-WA0027], in the Standard Body as shown.
Now use one M3x12 BHCS [HD-BT0146] and fasten the motor to the mount and body as shown.
Torque to 5in*lbs

Now perform the same for the right motor (E2) the same way as the left motor, except this time, orient the motor with the connector facing down, and use the Mirrored Aero body [PP-MP0204].

Motor orientation
Under the mount
Grab mirrored body
Lock washer in body
Place body on mount
Grab the screw
Screw placement
Torque to 5in*lbs
The stuff for E2
Washer in mirrored body
Motor under mount
Body on mount
Screw in body
Torque to 5in*lbs

11 Install E1 Gear

Take one bearing [HD-MS0446], and place it into the body as shown.
Take the Extruder Hobb [PP-FP0154], and place it into the bearing as shown.
Make sure that the teeth for the pinion gear and extruder hobb are level and have minimal backlash.

Gear and bearing
Bearing in place
Gear in place

12 Install E1 idler lever and spring

Obtain one Thumb Screw [HD-BT0197], one M4 nut [HD-NT0011], and one Spring [HD-MS0430].
Thread the nut onto the thumb screw all the way down as shown, then place the spring on the thumb screw as shown.
Now place the thumb screw in the body as shown.
Now take the standard idler lever [PP-FP0162], and place it on the motor shaft as shown.

Materials
Mirrored idler in place
Thumb screw and nut
Screwing on the nut
Nut all the way on
Thumb screw and spring
Spring on thumb screw
Thumb screw in place

13 Install E2 gear

Start by taking one bearing [HD-MS0446], and place it into the body as shown.
Now take the Extruder Hobb, [PP-FP0154], and place it into the bearing as shown.
Make sure that the teeth for the pinion gear and extruder hobb are level and have minimal backlash.

Gear and bearing
Bearing in body
Gear in place

14 Install E2 idler lever and spring

Take a Thumb Screw [HD-BT0197], and add the M4 nut [HD-NT0011] and the Spring [HD-MS0430].
Put the Thumb Screw in the Standard Body as shown.
Now take the mirrored idler lever [PP-FP0135] and place it on the motor shaft as shown.

Materials
Nut on thumb screw
Nut all the way on
Spring on thumb screw
Standard idler lever
Lever in place
Thumb screw in place

15 Attach E1 harness

We are ready to place the E1 extruder harness [EL-HR0165] onto the tool head.

First we will place the Mirrored Filament Guide [PP-FP0136] if you look on the bottom of this part there will be an "R" printed on it. Place this just below the lever withe the letters and numbers facing up as shown.
Note: the "R" on the filament guide goes to the left side extruder

Now take the hot end and place a Bearing [HD-MS0446] in the hot end as shown.

Now place the hot end on the body as shown. You will need to take the heater wires and make a 90 degree bend. This will make sure the wires do not get pinched by the blower shroud when the nozzle is printing.

Screw the ground wire from the harness to the hot end as shown using one M3x35 SHCS, [HD-BT0043].
Now take one Cable Channel [PP-GP0429] and place the wires into the channel as shown.
Ensure that the thermistor connector is fully seated in the channel, then place the heater wires, followed by the remaining wires.
Make sure when we screw the channel to the hot end and motor that no wires are being pinched.

Use one M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] to fasten the cable channel to the hot end.
Now use one M3x30 SHCS [HD-BT0042] to secure the motor side.

Finish securing the hot end. With one more M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] in the top right corner, and one M3x25 SHCS [HD-BT0041] in the bottom right corner of the hot end.
Torque to 3in*lbs.
We can also plug in the motor at this point.

Mirrored guide
The "R"
Mirrored guide placement
Cable and bearing
Bearing in hot end
Hot end on body
Ground wire location
Cable channel and screws
Cable channel over wires
Do front screw first
Then the back
The rest of the screws
Top screw
The bottom screw
Torque all 4 fasteners to 3in*lbs following this sequence
Motor un-plugged
Motor plugged in

16 Attach E1 Heat sink fan

Place the heat sink fan over the heat sink, with the wires going out to the left and the sticker facing down, as pictured.
Obtain one Fan Guard [EL-HR0170] and place that over the fan as shown.
Using four M3x22 FHCS [HD-BT0204] secure the fan and guard onto the hot end as shown.
Torque to 5in*lbs.

Fan guard and screws
Heat sink fan on
Guard over fan
Screws in
Tighten it down

17 Attach E2 harness

Obtain one Standard Filament Guide [PP-FP0158] this will have an "L" printed on the bottom, and place it below the lever as shown.
Note: the "L" on the filament guide goes to the right side extruder.

Now take the E2 Harness [EL-HR0166] and place one Bearing [HD-MS0446] into the hot end as shown.

Place the hot end over the extruder body as shown. You will need to take the heater wires and make a 90 degree bend. This will make sure the wires do not get pinched by the blower shroud when the nozzle is printing.

Using one M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] screw down the ground wire as shown.
Obtain another Cable Channel [PP-GP0429], and place the wires in the channel as shown.
Ensure that the thermistor connector is fully seated in the channel, then place the heater wires, followed by the remaining wires.
Using another M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] screw the channel to the hot end, and using one M3x30 SHCS [HD-BT0042] secure the channel to the motor.
Finish securing the hot end down by using one M3x25 SHCS [HD-BT0041] in the bottom left corner and an M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] in the top left corner of the hot end.
Torque all 4 fasteners to 3in*lbs following the sequence shown.
We can also plug in the motor at this point.

Grab this
Bearing and hot end
Bearing in hot end
Standard guide with "L"
Guide placement
Hot end on body
Ground wire placement
Cable channel and screws
Wires in channel
Front screw
back screw
Motor un-plugged
Motor plugged in
Last two screws
Top screw
Bottom screw
Torque all 4 fasteners to 3in*lbs using this sequence

18 Attach Heat sink fan for E2

Place the heat sink fan over the hot end with the wires facing out to the right and the sticker facing down, as shown.
Obtain another Fan Guard [EL-HR0170] and place that over the fan as shown.
Secure using four more M3x22 FHCS [HD-BT0204]
Torque to 5in*lbs

Fan guard and screws
Heat sink fan over hot end
Guard over fan
Screws in place, tighten them down

19 Attach blower shroud and fan

Obtain one Blower Shroud [PP-IS0085] and place it on the bottom of the tool head as shown.
Using two M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128], secure the blower shroud to the tool head as shown.
Torque to 5in*lbs Now take the blower fan and using one M3x30 BHCS [HD-BT0171], and one M3 washer [HD-WA0038], secure the fan to the blower shroud as shown.
Torque to 3in*lbs
Obtain one Caution Hot Tag [DC-LB0175] and attach it to the front of the blower shroud using two M2x4 [HD-BT0235] to secure the hot tag to the front of the shroud.

You'll need this
Flip tool head
Place blower shroud around nozzles
Screws in place, tighten them down
Blower fan in shroud
Insert screw with washer
Tighten it down
Tool head front facing
Hot tag in place
Tighten it down

20 Attach actuator cover

Obtain one Actuator Cover [PP-IS0081] and feed the actuator wires through the slots as shown.
The ribbon cables on the actuators are fragile and need to be handled with care.
Keep the wires taut as you slide the cover over the actuators. This will make sure you do not pinch any wires when we go to screw the cover down. Using two more M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] screw the actuator cover to the top of the tool head.
Snap the connector for the E1 harness into the cover as shown. Make sure when you snap the connector in, try to push it in evenly so the tabs on the side slid in better, and that the tab on the connector is facing you.

Cover and screws
Slide wires through bottom
Hold wires taught, slide down cover
Cover slid down
Tighten one screw
Then the other
Snap in connector
Connector fully snapped into cover

21 Plug in E1 extension harness

Obtain one E1 Extension Harness [EL-HR0145], and plug it into the E1 harness.
Please make a special note of the orientation of the extension cable since it is possible to plug this cable in backwards.
On the E1 plug side of the cable, there should be a lone white wire on the extension harness. This wire should be on the right hand side of the connector as shown.

Now we will take the E2 harness and zip tie it to the actuator cover as shown.
Lastly we will zip tie the actuator wires to the cover.
The heat shrink on the actuator wires should be about level with the top of the actuator cover.
Feed a zip tie through the cover as shown and tie down the actuator wires.
You may need to bend the end of the zip tie sharply in order to feed through properly.
Begin feeding the zip tie through the slot closest to the actuators so that the zip tie "knot" lands away from the actuators.

Cable and zipties
Extension plugged in, note orientation
Feed ziptie through, note orientation
zip it down
Trim it down
Feed ziptie through
Zip it down
trim it down
Feed ziptie through
Zip it down
Trim it down

22 Center the idler nut in the adjustment window

Turn the idler spring compression thumbscrew [HD-BT0197] until the idler spring compression nut is in the middle of the adjustment window.

Nut centered
Nut centered

23 Attach tube clamps

Obtain one green Idler Clamp Left [PP-IS0082] and snap it onto the idler lever as shown.
Insert a piece of filament through the Idler Clamp Left and the Idler Lever to ensure proper alignment. Using one M3x8 SHCS [HD-BT0157] tighten the clamp to the idler as shown.
Use one more M3x8 SHCS [HD-BT0157] and just start this screw in the top of the clamp.

Repeat for the tube clamp right;
Obtain one black Idler Clamp Right [PP-IS0083] and snap it onto the right idler lever as shown.
Insert a piece of filament through the Idler Clamp Right and the Idler Lever to ensure proper alignment.
Again use one M3x8 SHCS [HD-BT0157] to secure the clamp to the idler, and just start the top screw as shown with one more M3x8 SHCS [HD-BT0157].

clamps and screws
Clamp in place, ready to be snapped on
Clamp snapped on
Fist screw in place, filament for alignment, tighten it down
Second screw in place
Just start the screw
Second clamp in place, ready to be snapped on
Snapped on
Screw in place
Filament in place for alignment, tighten it down
Next screw in place
Start screw

24 Check your work

Lets look over this sweet tool head we just made.

Check for the following:

-No pinched wires

-No cross threaded/rounded screws

-Hot tag is flush with the printed part

-Motor wires fully plugged in

-Ground wires tight to hot end

-Tight zipties

-Trimmed zipties

Tool head done

25 Testing the tool head

You will need one TAZ Pro Dual Extruder Test Stand
Lay the tool head face down on the table
Grab the mount bar from the test stand
Use a 2.5mm driver to secure the tool head to the test stand mount
Place the mount bar with the tool head back on the test stand and connect the harnesses

Power on the test stand
Are both heat sink fans running? If not the unit has failed.
Navigate to the qdualtest.gcode in the USB Drive menu and select "Print"
Grab the probe and touch it to the left nozzle
Wait for the tool head to switch to the right nozzle
Touch the probe to the right nozzle
While switching extruders, watch the blower shroud and both movements to ensure no interference or binding occurs.

You must observe the following:
The test stand will now cycle the cooling fan, first at 40%, and then again at 100%. Verify the fan spins at both speeds.
Both hot ends will heat to 260C and then the test stand will cycle both extruder motors in both directions.
Visually ensure the motors move in the correct direction!

The hot ends will then cool to 70C for handling before completing the test gcode, utilizing the cooling fan to slightly accelerate the cooling time.

MINTEMP, MAXTEMP, and HEATING FAILED are possible failure modes.

what you need
Remove the mount bar from the test stand
Secure the tool head to the mount bar like this
Place the tool head with the mount bar back on the test stand
Connected and ready to go
Touch probe to nozzle 1
touch probe to nozzle 2
FAN 40%
FAN 100%
E1 Extruding
E1 Retracting
E2 Extruding
E2 Retracting
Done! Take me home