Project Dashboard Hot End & Tool Head Assembly Dual Extruder Assembly and Packaging Workflow

1 Gather Materials

Gather all the required materials:
1x- Actuator Sub-Assembly
2x- [HD-BT0235] - M2x0.4 BHCS
2x- [HD-BT0041] - M3x25 SHCS
6x- [HD-BT0042] - M3x30 SHCS
6x- [HD-BT0043] - M3x35 SHCS
4x- [HD-BT0157] - M3x8 SHCS
4x- [HD-BT0128] - M3x6 FHCS
2x- [HD-BT0146] - M3x12 BHCS
2x- [HD-BT0162] - M3x4 Set screw
1x- [HD-BT0171] - M3x20 BHCS
2x- [HD-BT0197] - M4 Thumb screw
8x- [HD-BT0204] - M3x22 FHCS
2x- [HD-MS0430] - Idler spring
4x- [HD-MS0446] - Bearing
2x- [HD-NT0011] - M4 Nut
2x- [HD-WA0027] - Lock washer
1x- [HD-WA0038] - M3 washer
1x- [PP-GP0419] - Blower shroud
1x- [PP-GP0428] - Idler clamp right
1x- [PP-GP0427] - Idler clamp left
1x- [PP-GP0470] - Cable channel E1
1x- [PP-GP0471] - Cable channel E2
1x- [PP-GP0420] - Actuator cover
1x- [EL-HR0145] - E1 Extension harness
1x- [EL-HR0165] - Standard Aero Extruder Harness
1x- [EL-HR0166] - Mirrored Aero Extruder Harness
2x- [EL-HR0170] - Fan guard
2x- [EL-MT0040] - Half height stepper motor
1x- [PP-FP0135] - Mirrored Idler lever
1x- [PP-FP0136] - Mirrored filament guide
2x- [PP-FP0154] - Extruder hobb
1x- [PP-FP0158] - Standard filament guide
1x- [PP-FP0162] - Standard idler lever
1x- [PP-MP0204] - Mirrored body
2x- [PP-MP0282] - Steel pinion gear
1x- [PP-MP0233] - Standard body
1x- [DC-LB0175] - Caution Hot tag
5x- [HD-MS0058] - Zip tie

Material Required
Components Required
Wire Harnesses Required

2 Attach Pinion Gear to Motor

Materials:
2x- [EL-MT0040] - NEMA 17 Half Height Stepper Motor
2x- [PP-MP0282] - E3D Aero Steel Pinion Gear
2x- [HD-BT0162] - Alloy Steel Cup Point Set Screw M3x4

Using the GEAR HEIGHT spacing jig , line up the set screw with the flat side of the motor shaft.

Apply Blue Loctite and torque the set screw to 3 in*lbs

Repeat for the second motor.

Materials Needed
Apply Blue Loctite to M3 set screw
Gear set to height then torque to 3 in*lbs

3 Install Motor to Assembly (Left Side)

Materials:
Actuator Sub-Assembly
1x- Motor with pinion gear attached
1x- [PP-MP0233] - Standard body
1x- [HD-WA0027] - Lock washer
1x- [HD-BT0146] - M3x12 BHCS
1x- [HD-MS0446] - Radial Ball Bearing
1x- [PP-FP0154] - Extruder hobb

Start by installing the Radial Ball Bearing [HD-MS0446] into the Standard body [PP-MP0233]

Next place motor with pinion gear under the motor plate on the actuator sub-assembly
Make sure the motor connector is facing the left as shown

Slide the jig over the bottom plate on the actuator sub-assembly and make sure the actuators are extended so the motor plates are tight against the jig.

Then place the standard body with bearing over the motor plate and insert the extruded hobb [PP-FP0154] through the bearing on the standard body.

Using 1x M3x12 BHCS [HD-BT0146] and 1x M3 Lock washer [HD-WA0027] while holding the motor up, so that the gears mesh together, secure the motor and standard body to the actuator sub-assembly.
Torque to 5in lbs

Gather Materials
Install the bearing
Make sure the wire connector is facing the left side
Slide Jig over the bottom plate on the actuator sub-assembly and make sure the motor mounts are tight against the Jig
Place standard body over the motor plate and insert the extruded hobb through the bearing
Install M3x12 BHCS with lock washer

4 Install Motor to Assembly (Right Side)

Materials:
Actuator Sub-Assembly (with jig still attached for step 3)
1x- Motor with pinion gear attached
1x- [PP-MP0204]- Mirrored body
1x- [HD-WA0027] - Lock washer
1x- [HD-BT0146] - M3x12 BHCS
1x- [HD-MS0446] - Radial Ball Bearing
1x- [PP-FP0154] - Extruder hobb

Start by installing the Radial Ball Bearing [HD-MS0446] into the Mirrored body [PP-MP0204]

Next place motor with pinion gear under the motor plate on the actuator sub-assembly
Make sure the motor connector is facing the bottom of the actuator sub-assembly as shown

Then place the mirrored body with bearing over the motor plate and insert the extruded hobb [PP-FP0154] through the bearing on the mirrored body.

Using 1x M3x12 BHCS [HD-BT0146] and 1x M3 Lock washer [HD-WA0027] while holding the motor up, so that the gears mesh together, secure the motor and mirrored body to the actuator sub-assembly.
Torque to 5in lbs

Gather Materials
Install the bearing
Make sure the wire connector is facing the bottom side of the actuator sub-assembly
Place mirrored body over the motor plate and insert the extruded hobb through the bearing
Install M3x12 BHCS with lock washer

5 Install Left Harnesses

Materials:
Assembly from step 4
1x- [HD-BT0041] - M3x25 SHCS
2x- [HD-BT0043] - M3x35 SHCS
2x- [HD-BT0157] - M3x8 SHCS
1x- [HD-BT0197] - M4 Thumbscrew
4x- [HD-BT0204] - M3x22 FHCS
1x- [HD-MS0430] - Idler Spring
1x- [HD-MS0446] -Radial Ball Bearing
1x- [HD-NT0011] - M4 Nut
1x- [PP-GP0427] - Standard Idler Clamp
1x- [EL-HR0165] - Standard Aero Extruder Harness
1x- [EL-HR0170] - Fan Guard
1x- [PP-FP0158] - Standard Filament Guide
1x- [PP-FP0162] - Standard Idler Lever

Using 2x M3x8 SHCS [HD-BT0157] attach the Standard Idler Clamp [PP-GP0427] to the Standard Idler Lever [PP-FP0162]
Make sure the hole for the filament is aligned between the idler clamp and the idler lever

Assemble the thumbscrew tension spring by screwing the M4 nut [HD-NT0011] to the base of the M4 Thumbscrew [HD-BT0197], finish by placing the Idler Spring [HD-MS0430] over the end of the threads.

Apply Super Lube to the thumb screw and thread the nut on and off the thumbscrew a couple of times

Place 1x Radial Ball Bearing [HD-MS0446] in the bearing cavity on the Standard Aero Extruder Harness [EL-HR0165]

Place the idler lever assembly over the motor shaft, ensure the idler bearing is facing towards the extruded hobb.

Place thumbscrew assembly into the cavity of the standard body, the end of the spring should fit over the nub on the idler lever.

Put the Standard Filament Guide [PP-FP0158] into the cavity below the hobb.
Filament guides should only fit in corresponding extruded body, make sure the bottom of the filament Guide shows 2.85R and not 2.85L

Place the Standard Aero Extruder Harness [EL-HR0165] onto the assembly, make sure the hobb shaft and filament guide are not out of alignment.

Install 1x M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] into the top right hole of the front plate, and Install 1x M3x25 SHCS [HD-BT0041] into the lower right hole. Then using 1x M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] place the ground wire around the screw and fasten the screw into the top left hole making sure the ground wire point outwards.
Torque these to 3in lbs

Finish by placing the fan, fan guard [EL-HR0170] over the Standard Aero Extruder Harness, and secure using 4x M3x22 FHCS [HD-BT0204].

Be sure the fan is in the correct orientation. The label should not be visible.

Gather Materials
Install the standard idler clamp to the standard idler lever. Fasten using 2x M3x8 SHCS
Thread the thumbscrew through the nut and then slide the spring over the threads
Ensure the bearing is installed onto the standard aero extruder harness
Place the standard idler lever on the motor shaft with the bearing facing the extruded hobb
Place the thumbscrew assembly into the cavity on the standard body, the spring should line up with the nub on the idler lever
Place standard filament guild into the cavity on the standard body
Place the standard aero extruder harness over the standard body making sure the idler lever, thumbscrew, and filament guild stay in place
Fasten two bolt in the two holes on the right side of the standard aero extruder harness and place the ground wire around the top left bolt
Secure the ground wire
Finish by installing the fan and fan guard, using 4x M3x22 FHCS

6 Install Right Harnesses

Materials:
Assembly from step 5
1x- [HD-BT0041] - M3x25 SHCS
2x- [HD-BT0043] - M3x35 SHCS
2x- [HD-BT0157] - M3x8 SHCS
1x- [HD-BT0197] - M4 Thumbscrew
4x- [HD-BT0204] - M3x22 FHCS
1x- [HD-MS0430] - Idler Spring
1x- [HD-MS0446] -Radial Ball Bearing
1x- [HD-NT0011] - M4 Nut
1x- [PP-GP0428] - Mirrored Idler Clamp
1x- [EL-HR0166] - Mirrored Aero Extruder Harness
1x- [EL-HR0170] - Fan Guard
1x- [PP-FP0135] - Mirrored Idler Lever
1x- [PP-FP0136] - Mirrored Filament Guide

Using 2x M3x8 SHCS [HD-BT0157] attach the Mirrored Idler Clamp [PP-GP0428] to the Mirrored Idler Lever [PP-FP0135]
Make sure the hole for the filament is aligned between the idler clamp and the idler lever

Assemble the thumbscrew tension spring by screwing the M4 nut [HD-NT0011] to the base of the M4 Thumbscrew [HD-BT0197], finish by placing the Idler Spring [HD-MS0430] over the end of the threads.

Apply Super Lube to the thumb screw and thread the nut on and off the thumbscrew a couple of times

Place 1x Radial Ball Bearing [HD-MS0446] in the bearing cavity on the Mirrored Aero Extruder Harness [EL-HR0166]

Place the idler lever assembly over the motor shaft, ensure the idler bearing is facing towards the extruded hobb.

Place thumbscrew assembly into the cavity of the mirrored body, the end of the spring should fit over the nub on the idler lever.

Put the Mirrored Filament Guide [PP-FP0136] into the cavity below the hobb.
Filament guides should only fit in corresponding extruded body, make sure the bottom of the filament Guide shows 2.85L and not 2.85R

Place the Mirrored Aero Extruder Harness [EL-HR0166] onto the assembly, make sure the hobb shaft and filament guide are not out of alignment.

Install 1x M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] into the top left hole of the front plate, and Install 1x M3x25 SHCS [HD-BT0041] into the lower left hole. Then using 1x M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043] place the ground wire around the screw and fasten the screw into the top right hole making sure the ground wire point outwards.
Torque these to 3in lbs

Finish by placing the fan, fan guard [EL-HR0170] over the Mirrored Aero Extruder Harness, and secure using 4x M3x22 FHCS [HD-BT0204].

Be sure the fan is in the correct orientation. The label should not be visible.

Gather Materials
Install the mirrored idler clamp to the mirrored idler lever. Fasten using 2x M3x8 SHCS
Thread the thumbscrew through the nut and then slide the spring over the threads
Ensure the bearing is installed onto the mirrored aero extruder harness
Place the mirrored idler lever on the motor shaft with the bearing facing the extruded hobb
Place the thumbscrew assembly into the cavity on the mirror body, the spring should line up with the nub on the idler lever
Place standard filament guild into the cavity on the mirrored body
Place the mirrored aero extruder harness over the mirrored body making sure the idler lever, thumbscrew, and filament guild stay in place
Fasten two bolt in the two holes on the left side of the mirrored aero extruder harness and place the ground wire around the top right bolt
Secure the ground wire
Finish by installing the fan and fan guard, using 4x M3x22 FHCS

7 Cable Channel Installation

Materials:
Assembly from step 6
2x- [HD-BT0042] - M3x30 SHCS
2x- [HD-BT0043] - M3x35 SHCS
1x- [PP-GP0470] - Left Cable Channel
1x- [PP-GP0471] - Right Cable Channel

Using a Phillips head screwdriver, remove the outer bottom screw from both motors. (Place Moons Motor bolt in designated bin)

Start with the Standard Aero Extruder Harness (Left side)

First make sure the wire sheathing is 50 mm long if it's long then trim down to 50mm

Connect the two wires for the thermistor and slide it in the Left Cable Channel [PP-GP0470]

Then take the two white hot end wires and place them in the left cable channel next to the thermistor connector

Take the rest of the wires except for the motor wire and place them in the cable channel
Make sure the blower fan wire follows the side of the cable channel [reference#1]

Then keeping all the wires in the cable channel, secure both end using 1x M3x30 SHCS [HD-BT0042] and 1x M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043], use the M3x30 SHCS on the motor side and the M3x35 SHCS one the side with the fan. Do not Over-Tighten or cable channel may break

Check work, making sure the wires are fully inside the cable channel and that the cable channel is parallel with the toolhead

Wrap the motor wire around all of the other wires two time then plug it into the motor

Start on the Mirrored Aero Extruder Hardness

Connect the two wires for the thermistor and slide it in the Right Cable Channel [PP-GP0471]

Then take the two white hot end wires and place them in the right cable channel next to the thermistor connector

Take the rest of the wires place them in the cable channel
Make sure the motor wire follows the side of the cable channel [reference#2]

Then keeping all the wires in the cable channel, secure both end using 1x M3x30 SHCS [HD-BT0042] and 1x M3x35 SHCS [HD-BT0043], use the M3x30 SHCS on the motor side and the M3x35 SHCS one the side with the fan. Do not Over-Tighten or cable channel may break

Check work, making sure the wires are fully inside the cable channel and that the cable channel is parallel with the toolhead

Gather Materials
Remove the lower outer bolts on both motors
Place moons motor bolts in this bin
Make sure the left side cable sheathing is 50mm long. If the sheathing is longer then 50 mm trim down to 50mm
Connect the thermistor
Follow this diagram for the standard aero extruder harness
Follow diagram for standard aero extruder harness and place wire as shown
Slide the thermistor connector into left cable channel
Next place the two hot end wires in the channel
Now Place the remaining wires in the channel, except for the motor wire
[reference#1] Make sure the blower fan wire follows the side of the channel
Secure both sides of the cable channel
Make sure wire are fully in the cable channel and that the cable channel is parallel with the toolhead assembly
Now take the motor wire and wrap it around the rest of the wires twice as shown then plug it in
Start by connect the thermistor
Slide the thermistor into the cable channel right
Then place the two hot end wires in the channel
Place the rest of the wire in the channel
[reference#2] Make sure the motor wire follows the side of the cable channel so it can be plug into the right motor, and secure both sides of the channel

8 Plug in E1 Extension Harness, Actuator Cover, and Zip Tie Cables

Materials: Assembly from step 7
1x- [PP-GP0420] - Actuator Cover
2x- [HD-BT0128] - M3x6 FHCS
7x- [HD-MS0058] - Zip Tie 1x- [EL-HR0145] - E1 Extension harness

Feed the two actuator wires through the Actuator Cover [PP-GP0420] then slide the actuator cover over the actuators, make sure not to pinch the fragile ribbon cable. Fasten the actuator cover to the assembly using 2x M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128]

Using 4x Zip Ties [HD-MS0058] secure the sheathing around the two Aero Extruder harnesses. Use two zip ties for both wires one and the top of the sheathing and one at the bottom.

Route the mirrored harness under the actuator cover, so it's in between the actuator cover and the motor, then route it through the channel on the actuator cover and secure with a zip tie with the head facing outwards.

Using 2x zip ties, secure the two actuator wires to the actuator cover making sure the zip tie heads are facing outwards.

Extend the actuator on the left side as shown in [reference#3]

Take the end of the standard aero extruder harness and slide it through the actuator cover making sure the two tabs on the side snap into place, then take the E1 Extension Harness [EL-HR0145] and connect it to the standard aero extruder harness.
Make sure the white wires on the extension harness are facing the front of the toolhead.

Gather Materials
Feed the two actuator wires through the actuator cover then slide over the actuators
Secure the actuator cover using 2x M3x6 FHCS
Secure the sheathing around the two aero extruder harnesses
Route the mirrored aero extruder harness through the channel on the actuator cover then zip tie, note orientation
Zip tie both of the actuator wires and make sure the head of the zip tie is facing outwards
[reference#3] Extend the actuator on the standard side (Left)
Slide the standard aero extruder harness into the actuator cover, make sure it clicks in. Then connect the E1 extension harness making sure the white wires are towards the front of the tool head

9 Attach the Blower Shroud

Materials: Assembly for step 8
1x- [PP-GP0419] Blower Shroud
1x- [DC-LB0175] Caution Hot Tag
2x- [HD-BT0235] M2x0.4 BHCS
2x- [HD-BT0128] M3x6 FHCS 1x- [HD-BT0171] M3x20 BHCS
1x- [HD-WA0038] M3 Washer

Using 2x M2x0.4 BHCS [HD-BT0235], 1x Caution Hot Tag [DC-LB0175], and 1x Blower Shroud [PP-GP0419] attach the caution hot tag to the blower shroud making sure the bottom of the tag is on the same side that has the flat edge.

Attach the blower shroud with the hot tag to the assembly from step 8 using 2x M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128]

Using 1x M3x20 BHCS [HD-BT0171] with 1x M3 Washer [HD-WA0038] attach the fan to the blower shroud

Gather Materials
Attach the caution hot tag to the blower shroud
Attach the blower shroud to the assembly from step 8
Attach the fan to the blower shroud

10 Center the Idler Nut in the Adjustment Window

Turn the idler spring compression thumbscrew [HD-BT0197] until the idler spring compression nut is in the middle of the adjustment window.

Repeat with other side

Nut centered
Nut centered

11 Check your work

Check for the following:

-No pinched wires

-No cross threaded/rounded screws

-Hot tag is flush with the printed part

-Motor wires fully plugged in

-Ground wires tight to hot end

-Tight zipties

-Trimmed zipties

Tool head done

12 Testing the tool head

Remove the Hex Key from the text bar and align the two prongs on the test bar with the two holes on the back plate of the actuators.

Then place the Hex Key in either the left or right hole to secure the tool head to the test bar
Note: You have to wiggle the Hex Key around before you can slide it all the way down

Power on the test stand
Are both heat sink fans running? If not the unit has failed.
Navigate to the TAZ Pro Test.gcode in the USB Drive menu and select "Print"

Grab the probe and touch it to the left nozzle

Wait for the tool head to switch to the right nozzle then Touch the probe to the right nozzle
While switching extruders, watch the blower shroud and both movements to ensure no interference or binding occurs.

You must observe the following:
Both hot ends will heat to 250C and then the test stand will cycle both extruder motors in both directions.
Make sure the hot ends heat evenly with no long pauses or jumps and that the extruders are moving in the correct directions

The test stand will now cycle the cooling fan, first at 6%, then at 50%, and lastly at 100%. Verify the fan spins at all three speeds.

The hot ends will then cool to 35C for handling before completing the test gcode, utilizing the cooling fan to slightly accelerate the cooling time.

MINTEMP, MAXTEMP, and HEATING FAILED are possible failure modes.

Materials Required
Place the tool head on the test bar
Place a hex key in either the right or left hole on the test bar making sure it goes all the way through the actuator back plate
Turn the TAZ Pro Test printer on then select the USB Drive button and Print the TAZ Pro Test.gcode
Touch the red wire with blue tape on the end to nozzle 1
Repeat for nozzle 2
Make sure both hotends heat evenly and stop when they reach 250 C
Make sure extruder 1 is extruding (clockwise)
Make sure extruder 1 is retracting (counter-clockwise)
Make sure extruder 2 is extruding (counter-clockwise)
Make sure extruder 2 is retracting (clockwise)
Blower fan should run at low, middle, and high speed
Both hotends should cool evenly, Make sure to wait for the hotends to cool to 45 C or less before touching
Unplug and remove hex key holding tool head

13 Gather Materials

1x- [AS-TH0074] TAZ Pro Dual Extruder Tool Head
2x- [HD-TB0007] TAZ Pro, Feed Tube
1x- [DC-MS0054] Firmware Update Warning Cards
1x- [DC-MS0060] CONGRATULATIONS!- Accessory Instruction Card
1x- [DC-LB0213] TAZ Pro, Front and Back Label
1x- [SH-PA0066] TAZ Pro, Tool Head Box 8" x 8" x 6"
1x- [SH-PA0065] TAZ Pro, Tool Head Korrvu Insert
1x- [SH-PG0131] #260 White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Printed Logo

Materials gathered

14 Fold Box

Take the flattened TAZ Pro, Tool Head Box 8" x 8" x 6" [SH-PA0066] and unfold it so it stands up, then take the two bottom tabs that are next to the tab with the red stamp and fold them in,

Next fold in the tab with the red stamp and the tab across from it.

Take a piece of packing tape and tape the bottom of the box

Unfold the box from the flatten position
Fold in the bottom tabs make sure the red stamp is on the outside
Tape the bottom of the box

15 Place Dual Extruder Tool Head into Korrvu

Fold the two sides without the finger holes up so that there is space for the tool head under the plastic wrap

Place the TAZ Pro Dual Extruder Tool Head [AS-TH0074] under the plastic wrap on the Korrvu [SH-PA0065]

Fold the left side of the Korrvu back then fold the right side back then fold the top and bottom side up so it holds the left and right sides folded back so the plastic wrap is stretched around the tool head

Then place the Korrvu and tool head inside the box

Fold the left and right side of the Korrvu (two sides without the finger holes)
Place TAZ Pro Tool Head under the plastic wrap
Fold the left and right side of the korrvu
Fold the top and bottom side of the korrvu
Place the Korrvu and tool head inside the box

16 Add Accessories

Place 2x Feed Tubes [HD-TB0007] inside the box onto of the tool head.
Note: wrap the two feed tubes into a circle

Next place the CONGRATULATIONS! Accessory Instruction Card [DC-MS0060] on top of the tool head and place the Firmware Update Warning Card [DC-MS0054] over the congratulations card

Place the feed tubes in the box over the TAZ Pro Tool Head
Place the congratulation card on top of the tool head
Then the Firmware Update card

17 Close and Tape Box

Now close the box and take it to the Uline tape machines.

Use #260 White Reinforced Gummed Tape with LulzBot Printed Logo [SH-PG0131]

Select the short length on the machine.

Place the tape on one of the tabs about half way on, then fold the tab in so the tape secures both tabs together then make sure the tape runs down both sides of the box to secure the box from opening

Close the box
Tape the two tabs shut
Make sure the tape runs down both sides of the box

18 Add Labels

Place the Front TAZ Pro Label [DC-LB0213] on the front of the box, then place the Back TAZ Pro Label [DC-LB0213] on the back of the box.

Note: The front label is on the top of the sheet and the back label is on the bottom

Place the front TAZ Pro label
Place the back TAZ Pro label
Done! Take me home