Project Dashboard TAZ Pro Control Box Assembly Workflow

1 Required Cable Harnesses

1x- [EL-HR0154] – CB DC Power Harness
1x- [EL-HR0157] – CB Switch to PSU Harness, Assembled
1x- [EL-HR0167] – Plug to Ground Green
1x- [EL-HR0152] – PSU to Ground Green
1x- [EL-HR0168] – Plug to Switch, Black and White
1x- [EL-HR0155] – CB Bed Harness
1x- [EL-HR0153] – CB Extruder Harness
1x- [EL-HR0151] – CB X Harness
1x- [EL-HR0149] – YZ Harness
1x- [EL-HR0148] – CB Bed Power Harness
1x- [EL-FA0061] – CB Case Fan
2x- [EL-HR0147] – LCD/USB Harness
1x- [EL-HR0156] – Erase Switch Harness
1x- [EL-HR0150] – CB Z Endstop Harness, Assembled
1x- [EL-HR0140] – Bed Harness, Assembled
1x- [EL-HR0141] – Extruder X Harness, Assembled
1x- [EL-HR0144] – Filament Sensor Harness, Assembled
1x- [EL-HR0143] – Y/Z Harness, Assembled

2 Required Components

1x- [PC-BD0113] – Archim 2.2b PCBA
1x- [PP-MP0234] – Archim Board Heat Sink
1x- [PP-FP0149] – TAZ Electronics Chassis, HD, Touchscreen, Quiver
1x- [PP-FP0153] – TAZ Interconnect Cover, Quiver
1x- [PP-FP0150] – TAZ Electronics Cover, Quiver
1x- [EL-MS0346] - MOD PWR ENTRY INLET W/FUSE
1x- [EL-MS0535] - USB ESD Sheilding fingers
1x- [EL-PS0031] - Mean Well Switching Power Supplies 500W 24V 21A
1x- [EL-SW0023] - SWITCH ROCKER DPST 20A 250V, Illuminated Red
6x- [HD-MS0249] - UV-Resistant Cable Tie Holder, Adhesive Back, Black
2x- [HD-MS0463] - Insul-Fab Fujipoly Thermal Gap Filler, Strip
1x- [AS-PR0119] – USB Assembly
1x- [AS-PR0118] – Touchscreen Assembly
1x- [PP-GP0407] – Interconnect Housing
1x- [PP-GP0382] – USB Bezel
1x- [PP-GP0384] – LCD Bezel
1x- [PP-GP0389] – Heatsink Mount

3 Required Hardware

9x- [HD-BT0104] - M3 x 8 Bolt, BHCS, SST
4x- [HD-BT0171] - M3 x 20 Bolt BHCS, Black-Oxide
4x- [HD-BT0128] - M3 x 6 Bolt, FHCS Black-Oxide
2x- [HD-BT0116] - M3 x 10 Bolt, FHCS Black-Oxide
5x- [HD-BT0137] - M3 x 8 Bolt, BHCS, Black-Oxide
10x- [HD-BT0140] - M3 x 6 Bolt BHCS, Black-Oxide
5x- [HD-BT0155] – M4 x 6 FHCS, Black-Oxide
1x- [HD-BT0234] – M3 x 10 Stainless BHCS
6x- [HD-NT0001] – M3 Nyloc Nut
3x- [HD-WA0035] - External Serrated Lock Washer, M3
19x- [HD-WA0038] – M3 Washer, Black-Oxide
6x- [HD-MS0058] Wire Tie 8", Black

4 Prepare Power Supply

Using the printed alignment jig, position 3x- [HD-MS0249] on the top surface of the Power Supply [EL-PS0031] at each arrow, as pictured.
Remove both of the clear terminal shields to gain access to all 9 screw terminals.

Connect [EL-HR0154] CB DC Power Harness to the power supply;
Using a P2 Phillips Screwdriver (or equivalent bit for power driver) loosen the screw terminals until the fork terminals can be inserted, (3 red (+3) and 3 black (-3)) to power supply.
Secure screws to finger tight then ¼ turn past.
Ensure the black leads are connected to the terminals marked “-V” and the red leads are connected to the terminals marked “+V”.

Connect [EL-HR0157] CB Switch to PSU Harness;
Secure the black lead in the terminal labeled “L”
Secure the white lead in the terminal labeled “N”
Secure screws to finger tight then a ¼ past.

Connect [EL-HR0152] PSU to Ground Green to power supply ground terminal.
Secure screws to finger tight then a ¼ past.

Replace the two clear terminal shields to their original location.

Printed jig on PSU
Tie Downs Installed
Terminal covers removed
EL-HR0154 Connected
EL-HR0157 Connected
EL-HR0152 Connected
Clear terminal covers reinstalled

5 Install CB Tie Downs & Power Supply

Using the printed alignment jig, position 3x- [HD-MS0249] inside the Electronics Chassis [PP-FP0149], one on the bottom of the case, and two along the inner front edge, as pictured.

Place the prepared power supply from the previous step on the stand jig as pictured, carefully place the Electronics Chassis [PP-FP0149] over the power supply with the bottom facing you, line up the fastener holes of the case with the fastener holes of the power supply.

Secure using 5x- [HD-BT0155] M4x6 FHCS, torque to 5in*lbs

Tie downs installed using printed jig
PSU on stand jig
Chassis resting on PSU, mount holes highlighted
Install 5x M4x6 FHCS
Torque fasteners to 5in*lbs
PSU in Chassis

6 Install rocker switch and receptacle

Install one Power Switch [EL-SW0023] into the slot on the front of the chassis [PP-FP0149] with the “I” facing the “ON” label on the chassis. The rocker switch will press in from the front of the case and be held by the clips on the top and bottom of the switch.

Install one receptacle [EL-MS0346] into the hole at the bottom rear of the chassis [PP-FP0149] with the plug side of the receptacle facing the top of the chassis.
Secure using two M3x10 FHCS [HD-BT0116], torque to 5in-lbs

Switch orientation
Switch installed
Receptacle orientation
Secure with 2x- M3x10 FHCS
Torque fasteners to 5in*lbs

7 Connect Switch, Power Supply, and Receptacle

Obtain one Plug to Switch Harness [EL-HR0168]
Connect the ferrite end of the harness to the bottom two prongs of the receptacle with the black lead on the prong closest the inside of the case, and the white lead on the prong closest the outside of the case.

Connect the other end of the harness to the bottom two terminals of the switch with the black lead on the prong closest the inside of the case, and the white lead on the prong closest the outside of the case.

Connect the white and black leads from the power supply [EL-HR0157] to the two terminals on the top of the switch similarly; with the black lead on the prong closest the inside of the case, and the white lead on the prong closest the outside of the case.

Secure the two black leads and the two white leads to the cable tie downs on the PSU using two zip ties [HD-MS0058] as pictured.

Route the CB DC Power Harness behind the black/white leads and the ground.

Secure the 2x- black/2x- white leads to the tie down on the bottom of the chassis, as pictured.

Secure the CB DC Power Harness to the front wall as pictured using two (2) zip ties [HD-MS0058]

Connect the blue spade terminal of the Plug to Ground harness [EL-HR0167] to the top terminal on the receptacle.

ferrite end of EL-HR0168 connected to receptacle
EL-HR0168 connected to switch
EL-HR0157 connected to switch
Leads secured to PSU
black/white leads secured to bottom of chassis
CB DC Power Harness secured to chassis front wall
EL-HR0167 connected

8 Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

Before handling any PCB or LCD assemblies, ensure you are properly grounded and that all handling of PCB or LCD assemblies is protected:
a) Use of ESD wrist straps is required any time a PCB or LCD is handled outside of a silver ESD protective bag, including but not limited to when they are installed inside assemblies. Ensure the inner metal button of the wrist strap is contacting your skin.
b) All work should be performed upon an ESD work mat

9 Install LCD Assembly

First place the LCD Bezel [PP-GP0384] inside the Electronics Chassis [PP-FP0149] with the beveled side facing out

Obtain one tested LCD Assembly [AS-PR0118]
Carefully remove the LCD Assembly from the static bag

Carefully remove the clear protective cover from the LCD touchscreen, this cannot be removed after installation. Set it aside on a clean surface, it clings well to the side of the workstation monitors. This will be reapplied after the assembly is installed into the chassis to protect the screen in transit between work areas.

When placing the LCD into the chassis, the ten pin connector headers on the LCD board should be towards the bottom of the chassis.

Place the LCD assembly into the chassis by carefully aligning the holes with the posts inside the chassis.
Ensure the LCD pad is fitted proper around the outside of all four posts.

Secure the LCD assembly using four (4) M3x8 Stainless BHCS [HD-BT0104]

Carefully place the previously removed protective cover over the LCD touchscreen, it will cover the bezel as well.

place bezel in chassis
Remove clear protective cover, set aside
Carefully place LCD assembly in chassis
Ensure pad is around all four stand offs
LCD Assembly in chassis
Secure with 4x M3x8 Stainless BHCS
Clear protective cover reinstalled

10 Install Archim PCBA

Fit one heat sink [PP-MP0234] inside of a heat sink frame [PP-GP0389]
Cover each exposed side of the heat sink with one strip of Thermal Gap Filler [HD-MS0463]
Place the heat sink inside the chassis, oriented as pictured.

See step 8 for ESD protection measures

Obtain one Archim PCBA [PC-BD0113]

Place one M3x8 Stainless BHCS [HD-BT0104] in the two highlighted holes. Lower the PCBA into the chassis as pictured. Install one more M3x8 Stainless BHCS [HD-BT0104] into the location shown. Tighten all three screws securely.

Connect the CB DC Power Harness to the Archim as pictured.

Heat sink in heat sink frame
heat sink covered with thermal gap filler
heat sink installed in chassis
Insert 2x- HD-BT0104 here
align USB, lower at angle
Archim in place
Install another M3x8 Stainless BHCS here, tighten all 3
Connect CB DC Harness

11 Install Case Fan

Obtain one CB Case Fan [EL-FA0061]
Place the fan into the chassis in the location and orientation shown.
Secure using four (4) M3x20 BHCS [HD-BT0171] with washers [HD-WA0038] and four (4) M3 Nyloc Nuts [HD-NT0001].

Connect the Case Fan to the 2 pin connector at the top left of the Archim, as pictured.

Case fan orientation
Install 4x- M3x20 BHCS
Secure with M3 Nyloc Nuts
Connect Case Fan to Archim

12 Install USB Reader Assembly & Bezel

Obtain one USB Reader Assembly [AS-PR0119] and one Eraser switch harness [EL-HR0156] Attach the eraser switch harness to the USB reader as shown. See orientation photo
Place one M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] through the hole shown
Place the USB static fingers [EL-MS0535] on the fastener as shown; orientation is key.
Begin threading the fastener into the insert in the top of the USB reader assembly as shown
Pivot the USB reader assembly and place another M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] through the lower rear hole on top of the chassis and through the hole in the USB static fingers
Pivot the USB reader assembly back into position and thread the fastener into the insert in the printed part.
Install the remaining two (2) M3x6 FHCS [HD-BT0128] and torque all four fasteners to 5in*lbs

Connect the USB Reader’s ground lead to the remaining Archim mount hole using one (1) M3x8 Stainless BHCS [HD-BT0104], tighten securely.

Press the USB Bezel into the case from the outside as pictured.
Ensure that it sits flush with the case.

The goods
First wire
Second wire
USB Reader Assembly orientation in case
M3x6 FHCS through hole in chassis
USB fingers installed
begin threading into insert
pivot and place another fastener
thread into insert
Install one M3x6 FHCS
Install last M3x6 FHCS; torque all 4 to 5in*lbs
torque all 4 fasteners to 5in*lbs
USB ground harness on last Archim mount screw
tightened securely
Insert the USB Bezel like this
Press flat

13 Install EL-HR0159 Y/Z Internal Harness

Obtain one Y/Z Harness [EL-HR0159]
Begin by connecting the Y-Motor lead, this lead is the one without colored heat shrink. See pin out diagram.
Connect the Z Motors, lead with black heat shrink on left, lead with red heat shrink on right.
Verify locations by referencing the pin out diagram.

Install one Serrated Lock Washer [HD-WA0035] to the ground post on the bottom of the chassis
Attach the terminal rings from the two ground harnesses ([EL-HR0167] &[EL-HR0152])
Attach all three terminal rings from the Y/Z Harness [EL-HR0159] to the ground post on the bottom of the chassis and secure with one M3 Nyloc Nut [HD-NT0001]
Tighten securely.

Archim 2.2b pinout diagram
Y Motor lead connected to Archim
Black Z Motor lead connected to Archim
Red Z Motor lead connected to Archim
Lock washer on bottom ground post
Both Green/Yellow ground leads on ground post
3 grounds from Y/Z Harness stacked on post, nyloc nut installed
Tighten securely
Ground properly tightened

14 Connect EL-HR0150 CB Z Max Harness

Obtain one CB Z Max Harness [EL-HR0150]
Connect the end of the harness with the 3-pin connector to the Archim at the location shown.
Place the other end through the slot in the rear of the chassis.

Archim 2.2b pinout diagram
Z Max connected to Archim

15 Connect EL-HR0155 CB Bed Harness

Obtain one CB Bed Harness [EL-HR0155]
Connect the red lead with the 3 pin connector to the Z Min connector on the Archim; see diagram.
Connect the yellow lead with the 2 pin connector to the Bed Thermistor connector on the Archim; see diagram.

Archim 2.2b pinout diagram
EL-HR0155 connected to Archim

16 Connect EL-HR0148 CB Bed Power Harness

Obtain one CB Bed Power Harness [EL-HR0148]
Connect the terminal block end of the harness to the Archim; see diagram.
Place the other end of the harness through the slot in the rear of the chassis.

Archim 2.2b pinout diagram
EL-HR0148 connected to Archim

17 Connect EL-HR0151 CB X Harness

Obtain one CB X Harness [EL-HR0151]
Connect the 4 pin connector end of the harness to the X Motor connector on the Archim. This is located on the bottom left of the board.
See pin out diagram.

Archim 2.2b pinout diagram
EL-HR0151 connected to Archim

18 Connect EL-HR0153 CB Extruder Harness

Obtain one CB Extruder Harness [EL-HR0153]

Connect the 4 pin connector with the black heat shrink to the E1 connector on the Archim.

Connect the gray shielded lead with 4 pin connector to the E2 connector on the Archim.

Connect the 4 pin connector (RED, WHITE, BLUE, BLACK) to the 4 pin connector to the right of the E2 connector.

Connect the thermistor leads (both 2 pin connectors), orange on the left, green on the right. See pin out diagram.

Place the ten pin connector on the left side of the 24 pin header with the RED/BLACK facing left, as pictured.

Carefully route the heater leads and 24v fan lead (all single lines in 2 position terminal blocks) so that no unnecessary tension is applied when the connector is plugged in.
Connect the yellow lead to the left-most terminal block position as pictured.
Connect the red lead to the next terminal block position to the right, as pictured.
Connect the white lead (24v Fan) to the open terminal block position closest to the CB Bed Power Harness, as pictured.

Archim 2.2b pinout diagram
Black E1 Motor lead connected to Archim
E2 Motor lead connected to Archim
Tool head power connector connected to Archim
thermistors connected to Archim
ten pin connector correctly connected to Archim
Heat and 24v fan leads connected to Archim

19 Connect EL-HR0156 Erase Switch Harness

Obtain one Erase Switch Harness [EL-HR0156]

Route the harness against the chassis wall behind the CB DC Power Harness, as pictured.

Connect the 10 pin connector to the 10 pin header below the thermistor connectors of the Archim; the side with the purple leads should be towards the bottom, see picture and diagram.

Connect the two purple spade connectors to the top two terminals of the erase switch, which is mounted on the USB Reader Assembly.

Archim 2.2b pinout diagram
EL-HR0156 connected to Archim
EL-HR0156 routed behind CB DC Power Harness
EL-HR0156 connected to erase switch

20 Connect EL-HR0147 LCD/USB Harness

Obtain two (2) LCD/USB Harnesses [EL-HR0147]
Connect one first to the Archim at the location shown and then to the bottom 10 pin header of the LCD Board.
Connect another from the middle 10 pin connector on the LCD Board to the 10 pin connector on the USB Reader board.

Archim 2.2b pinout diagram
LCD Harness connected to Archim
LCD Harness connected to LCD
USB Harness connected to LCD
USB Harness connected to USB

21 Connect all ground terminals to ground post

Gather all of the terminal rings, you should have 5 of them.

Apply one Serrated Lock Washer [HD-WA0035] to the ground post on the rear of the chassis.
Stack all 5 terminal rings on the post and secure with one M3 Nyloc Nut [HD-NT0001]
Tighten securely

Secure the harnesses to the tie down on the PSU using one zip tie [HD-MS0058] as pictured. It is not necessary to capture all of the grounds inside the zip tie.

Lock washer on ground post on rear of chassis
All 6 grounds stacked on ground post, nyloc nut installed
tighten securely
Ground properly tightened
Harnesses zip tied to PSU

22 Install Interconnect Housing & EL-HR0143 Y/Z Harness

Flip the assembly so that the back of the chassis faces up

Obtain one Interconnect Housing [PP-GP0407]
Place it over the posts on the rear of the chassis with the slot in the printed part aligned with the slot in the chassis.

Obtain one Y/Z Harness, Assembled [EL-HR0143]
Pull the connector of the internal Y/Z Harness [EL-HR0149] through the slot in the rear of the chassis and connect the large connector of the external Y/Z Harness [EL-HR0143]
Push the connector into the wide slot in the Interconnect Housing [PP-GP0407] and carefully push the braided loom of all 3 leads into their respective slots.

Chassis resting on front
Interconnect housing installed
Y/Z Harness connected
Y/Z Harness properly in place in interconnect housing

23 Install EL-HR0140 Bed Harness

Obtain one Bed Harness [EL-HR0140]

Pull the CB Bed Power Harness [EL-HR0148] through the slot in the rear of the chassis.
Connect the two Anderson connectors and press them into the retaining feature of the Interconnect Housing [PP-GP0407] as pictured.
Pull the CB Bed Harness [EL-HR0155] through the slot in the rear of the chassis and connect it to the Bed Harness [EL-HR0140]
Seat both connectors in the appropriate channels of the Interconnect Housing [PP-GP0407] as pictured.

Connect the bed harnesses
Bed power harnesses connected
both sides of bed harness properly in place in interconnect housing

24 Connect EL-HR0144 Filament Sensor Harness

Obtain one Filament Sensor Harness [EL-HR0140]

Pull the internal filament sensor harness (part of [EL-HR0153]) through the slot in the rear of the chassis.

Connect the 6 pin connector of the Filament Sensor Harness [EL-HR0144] to the internal filament sensor harness.

Place the cable with the loom in the channel on the Interconnect Housing [PP-GP0407] as pictured.

Filament sensor harness connected
Filament sensor harness properly in place in interconnect housing

25 Connect EL-HR0141 Extruder X Harness

Obtain one Extruder X Harness [EL-HR0141]

Pull the CB X Harness [EL-HR0151] through the slot in the rear of the chassis.
Connect the 6 pin connector of the Extruder X Harness [EL-HR0141] to the CB X Harness [EL-HR0151]

Pull the large connector of the CB Extruder Harness [EL-HR0153] through the slot in the rear of the chassis and connect it to the Extruder X Harness [EL-HR0141]

Fit both connectors and their cables into the respective slots on the Interconnect Housing [PP-GP0407] as pictured.

X motor harness connected
22 pin connector connected
Harnesses properly in place in interconnect housing

26 Install Interconnect Housing Cover PP-FP0153

Obtain one Interconnect Housing Cover [PP-FP0153]

Pull the 2 pin connector of the CB Z Endstop Harness [EL-HR0150] through the slot in the rear of the chassis and lay it in the channel as pictured.

Place the Interconnect Cover [PP-FP0153] over the cables with the extra holes towards the top.
Ensure no wires are pinched, pay special attention to the Z Max Wire
Secure the Interconnect Cover [PP-FP0153] using five (5) M3x8 BHCS [HD-BT0137] with washers [HD-WA0038] at the highlighted locations.
Torque to 5in-lbs
Use one (1) M3x10 Stainless BHCS [HD-BT0234] and one Serrated Lock Washer [HD-WA0035] at the location highlighted.
Torque to 5in-lbs

Z-Max harness properly in place in interconnect housing
Interconnect housing orientation
Install 5x M3x8 BHCS with washers, torque to 5in*lbs
Stainless M3x10 BHCS with lock washer installed, torque to 5in*lbs

27 Install Electronics Cover PP-FP0150

Obtain one Electronics Cover [PP-FP0150]

Place the Electronics Cover [PP-FP0173] on the chassis with the LulzBot logo towards the top of the chassis.
Secure using ten (10) M3x6 BHCS [HD-BT0140] with washers [HD-WA0038]
Torque to 5in-lbs

Electronics cover orientation
fasteners installed

28 Proceed to Control Box Testing

Now that the Control Box is fully assembled, proceed to Control Box Testing

Done! Take me home