Project Dashboard Miscellaneous KITTAZ Print Head Assembly Workflow

1 Gather tools and components for assembly

Components

  • Extruder Assembly
  • Extruder Mount A7
  • Budaschnozzle 2.0c with 0.35 nozzle C1
  • M3x12 SHCS B9
  • M3 Washer B7
  • M4x20 SHCS B12
  • M4 Washer B11
  • M4 nuts B11
  • 40 mm Fan C8
  • Extruder Fan Mount A6

Tools

  • 2.5 mm Allen Driver
  • 3 mm Allen Driver
  • Short piece of 3 mm filament
Tools

2 Assemble the print head

Slide the piece of filament through the extruder and into the Budaschnozzle to ensure alignment.

Insert 2x M4 nuts into the mounting flange of the extruder body.

Using 2x M4x20 SHCS and M4 washers, assemble the Extruder, Budaschnozzle and extruder mount together.

Components
M4 nuts shown in extruder flange
Bolts tightend
Verify large gear doesn't rub extruder mount

3 Attach Extruder fan

Attach the 40 mm fan to the duct using 4x M3x12 SHCS, note orientation of fan.

Using 2x M3x12 SHCS with M3 washers, attach the fan assembly to the extruder mount as shown.

Components
Fan attached to duct, note orientation
Fan assembly attached to extruder mount
Complete
Done! Take me home