Project Dashboard Accessories and Upgrades LulzBot CAT-Guard Workflow

1 Getting Started

Items Needed

Tools

  • 2.5mm wrench or driver
  • 3mm wrench or driver
  • Phillips Driver

Parts

  • Aluminum Extrusion 20mm x 20mm x 580mm, Uprights (4)
  • Aluminum Extrusion 20mm x 20mm x 675mm, Sides (4)
  • Aluminum Extrusion 20mm x 20mm x 800mm, Front/Back (4)
  • Aluminum Extrusion 20mm x 20mm x 795mm, Door (2)
  • Aluminum Extrusion 20mm x 20mm x 520mm, Door (2)
  • Aluminum hinge with screw and nut set
    • 4mm M5 Flat Head screws (8)
    • T-nut, Pre-assembly, M5 (8)
  • Latch Magnets for Aluminum Extrusions
    • 25mm M5 Socket Head cap screw (2)
    • 5mm M5 Button Cap screw (2)
    • T-nut, Pre-assembly, M5 (3)
    • 4mm M3 Flat Head screw (1)
    • T-nut, Pre-assembly, M3 (1)
    • Magnet (1)
    • Mount (1)
  • Handle for Aluminum Extrusions
    • 10mm M5 Socket Head cap screw (2)
    • T-nut, Pre-assembly, M5 (2)
    • 19mm Plastic Handle (1)
  • Three Way Cube Corner Connector, V-Slot (8)
  • L-shaped corner bracket (4)
  • Square Bumper, feet (4)
  • Black Corner Connector Cover (8)
  • T-nut, Pre-assembly, M5 (16)
  • 15mm M5 Button cap screw (24)
  • 8mm M5 Socket Head cap screw (16)
  • Acrylic sheet 765mm x 530mm, door (1)
  • Acrylic sheet 590mm x 685mm, sides (2)
  • Acrylic sheet 810mm x 685mm, top (1)
  • Acrylic sheet 810mm x 590mm, back (1)
Items needed
Parts and Extrusions

2 Remove Protective Film

  • Place the 5 Acrylic sheets on a clean work area.
  • Peel off the top/bottom protective film off of each Acrylic sheet.
  • Set aside the Acylic sheets.
Remove Protective Film

3 Begin Assembling the base

  • Lay out the base

    • Aluminum Extrusion 20mm x 20mm x 675mm, Sides (2)
    • Aluminum Extrusion 20mm x 20mm x 800mm, Front/Back (2)
    • Door Magnet Mount
  • Assemble the Door Magnet Mount using the aluminum mounting block, 2 T Nuts and the 24mm M5 Socket Head screws.

Lay Out the Base
Assemble the Door Magnet Mount
Door Magnet Mount Assembled

4 Assemble the Base

  • Use the followiing items to assemble the base:

    • Three Way Corner Connectors (4)
    • Black 15mm M5 Button cap screws (8)
  • Attach the corner connector to the extrusion, using one 15mm M5 button cap screw.

  • Repeat for the other extrusion, using another 15mm M5 button cap screw.

  • Repeat for the other three corners.

3-way corner connector and screws
Secure one side
Secure other side
Assembled corner

5 Install the uprights

  • Mount the 4 Aluminum Extrusion 20mm x 20mm x 580mm uprights using 4 15mm M5 button cap screws onto the base.

  • After mounting all 4 uprights, flip over the assembled base, peel off the adhesive backing on the 4 square bumpers and mount them as feet.

  • Use 4 Corner Connector Covers to cover each corner.

  • Flip the assembled base back over, onto your work surface.

Install the uprights
Install the Square Bumper (feet)
Cover the corners

6 Install the panels

  • Install 3 clear panels into the CAT Guard. by sliding them into place. Make sure that they seat fully within each channel. Make sure that the cutout corners are on the bottom.

  • The clear panels are:

    • Sides (590mm x 685mm) (2)
    • Back (810mm x 590mm) (1)
  • Slide in the clear back panel.

  • Slide in both clear side panels.

Note the cutouts
Slide in the back clear panel
Clear panels installed

7 Install the T-nuts

  • Install the 4 M5 T-nuts on the front surface of the front, right extrusion.
M5 T-nuts
M5 T-nuts installed

8 Assemble the top

  • Use 2 Three Way Cube Corner Connectors and 2 15mm M5 button cap screws to secure the top side 20mmx x 20mm x 675mm and rear 20mm x 20mm x 800mm aluminum extrusions.
  • Place the assembled extrusion on top of the 2 rear uprights, and secure to the frame using 2 15mm M5 button cap screws.
  • Use the two remaining 20mm x 20mm x 675mm aluminum extrusions to complete the top of the frame on the left and right hand side.
  • Use a 15mm M5 button cap screw to attach the left hand side extrusion to the rear left hand top of the frame.
  • Use a 15mm M5 button cap screw to attach the right hand side extrusion to the rear right hand top of the frame.
  • Slide in the top clear panel 810mm x 685mm.
Prepare the top extrusions
Prepared extrusion
Secure rear extrusion
Mount the top left extrusion
Mount the top right extrusion
Slide in the top clear panel

9 Install the top front extrusion

  • Place the 20mm x 20mm x 800mm extrusion on the front edge of the clear panel.

  • Use 2 corner connectors and 6 15mm M5 button cap screws to secure the front extrusion to the frame.

  • Cover the exposed corners with the Black Corner Covers.

Placement of the top front extrusion
Install the corner connectors
Cover the corners
Covered corners

10 Arrange Door Components

  • On a large clear surface lay out the following items:

    • Lay out the 2 20mm x 20mm x 520mm extrusions on the left & right hand side of the work surface.
    • Lay out the 2 20mm x 20mm x 795mm extrusions on the front & back of the work surface.
    • 1 M3 T-nut
    • 22 M5 T-nuts
    • 16 8mm M5 Socket Head cap screws
    • 4 L brackets
    • Acrylic Sheet (door) 765mm x 530mm
  • Slide 2 M5 T-nuts into the bottom channel of the left hand extrusion.

  • Slide 4 M5 T-nuts into the bottom channel of the right hand extrusion.

  • Slide 1 M3T-nuts into the top channel of the extrusion closest to you.

  • Slide 2 M5 T-nuts into the top of each end of the aluminum extrusion.

  • Carefully place the clear plastic panel into the middle of the laid out extrusions.

  • Slide each extrusion onto the corresponding edge of the clear panel.

  • Place the L bracket on one corner of the door frame and use 4 8mm M5 Socket Head cap screws to secure the corner bracket onto the door frame.

  • Repeat for the three other corners.

  • On the Front Right Hand corner insert 2 M5 T-nuts__ into the top of the front extrusion. This will serve as a moutning point for the magnetic latch in the next step.

Lay out door frame
Slide 2 T-nuts into the bottom left hand side extrusion
Slide 4 T-nuts into the bottom left hand side extrusion
2 T-nuts at each extrusion end
Slide components together
Secure each corner
Note the M3 T-nut on the Lower Right Corner

11 Finish Door Assembly

  • Flip the door assembly over.
  • Install the Black Plastic Handle

    • Use the 2 10mm M5 Socket Head cap screws to secure the black plastic handle to the 2 M5 T-nuts on the left handside of the door frame.
  • Install the two hinges:

    • On the right hand side of the door frame, use the 2 4mm M5 Flat Head screws to secure each hinge into each of the 2 M5 T-nuts.
  • Flip the door assembly over.

  • Use the 4mm M3 Flat Head cap screw to secure the metal plate to the right hand corner of the door frame. Rotate and mount the plate as shown

Door handle components
Install the door handle
Install the two hinges
Hinge locations
Mount the magnet plate
Note plate orientation

12 Mount Door

  • Place the door into the CAT-Guard frame opening.

  • Slide the 2 T-nuts up to align them under the hinges.

  • Use 2 8mm M5 Socket Head cap screws to secure each hinge onto the frame.

    • You can use a driver to lift and hold the T-nuts in place.
  • Center the door within the opening before tightening down the hinges.

  • Mount the Magnetic Latch

    • Use the 2 5mm M5 Button head cap screws to mount the magnetic latch to the aluminum block.
    • Loosen and slide the M3 screw holding the magnetic plate so that it aligns and contacts the magnetic latch.
  • Verify door operation.

Secure the hinges
Use a driver to hold the T-nuts
Center door before tightening hinges
Alighn the magnet plate
Assembly complete!
Done! Take me home