Project Dashboard Miscellaneous KITTAZ Control Box Assembly Workflow

1 Gather tools and components for assembly

Components Required

  • 24VDC Receptacle with pre-soldered harness Box G
  • Rocker Switch E1
  • CB Power Harness E4
  • CB Extruder 1 Harness E4
  • CB XZ Harness E3
  • CB YZ Harness E3
  • CB Heat Bed Harness E4
  • Dust Cap
  • Electronics Lid with installed fan
  • M3 lock washers B2
  • M3x5 SHCS B8
  • M3x12 SHCS B9
  • M3x25 Screws B10
  • 18-8 Flat Head screw. B22
  • M3 Nuts B5
  • 4-40 Standoffs
  • Plug cover A8

Tools Required

  • Regular Screw Driver
  • Phillips Screw Driver
  • 2.5 mm Allen Driver
  • 5.5 mm Socket/Rachet
  • 3/16 Socket
  • Nylon Wrench, 20 mm optional
  • Nylon Wire Holder optional
Tools

2 Pulling the power harness through the rocker switch hole

Pull the power harness through the rocker switch hole with 6POS terminal block (TB) going through the CB (Control Box) first as shown

Connect the two red wires to the rocker switch, wires are reversible, but must be plugged into the bottom half of the switch as shown

Push the switch all the way in

Terminal Block going through rocker switch hole
Terminal Block through hole
Wires connected to rocker switch

3 Mount the 24VDC Power Connector-Receptacle

Clip off the cap

Slide the connector-receptacle tail through the CB first from outside of the bottom hole

Tighten nut by hand first, then by nylon wrench

Pull the 6Pos terminal block outside of the control box to have more room for tightening the nut

Cutting cap off
Connector slid through hole
terminal block outside of CB, nut secured
What it looks like when done

4 Final routing of CB power harness

Connect the 2 yellow wires from the receptacle to the TB Pos-1 & 3, then install the 50 mm yellow jumper between Pos 3 & 5

Lay out the wire harnesses with the wires laying flat against the CB as shown

Hot glue in the four locations as shown, if you don't have hot glue, electrical tape can be substituted instead

Install Rambo with 4x M3x5 SHCS as shown

Terminals numbered for yellow wires
Routing for wires
Marked areas for hot glue
Tool holding down wires
Orientation of Rambo

5 Final routing of CB power harness, Cont.

Plug the 6Pos TB into the receptacle on the board as shown

TB plugged in
CB Power connection completed

6 Install CB Extruder 1 Harness

Install Extruder-1 14 Pos connector using far left top hole & 4x 18-8 flat head screws, Pin2 with black ground wire should be facing front(you)

Install M3 Star washer onto ground post

Route black ground wire and hook to ground post as shown

Route the 2-red extruder heat wires and the red/black fan wire under the red/yellow power harness as shown

Connect the 2 red extruder heat wires to the Extruder Heat-0 (right most slot) TB, and Red/Black fan wire to Extruder Fan-0 slot

Leave the orange thermistor and 4 wire extruder motor wire dangling outside the box

M3 Star Washer
Orientation and routing of wires
Routing of extruder and fan wires
Wires connected

7 Install CB XZ Harness

Install the Extruder-XZ 14Pos connector into the left side top hole using 4x 18-8 screws, the Pin 2 with black ground wire will be facing the top as shown

Install M3 Star washer onto ground post

Route the black ground wire and attach to ground post and secure with M3 nut as shown

Pull the motor and switch wires out of the way for now

Orientation of connector
Orientation and ground wire attached
X motor cable plugged in
X motor routed and connected

8 Install CB YZ Harness

Install the CB YZ 14Pos connector using the left side 2nd from top hole and 4x 18-8 flat head screws; make sure the Pos 2 wire is facing the top, from the outside, the large notch in 14Pos connector will be facing up as shown

Connect Y-motor cable(Y motor cable is the grey middle cable and also the longest) to Y Motor male connector housing on Rambo as shown

Leave other cables out of the way for now

Orientation of connector
YZ connector installed
Y motor cable connected

9 Connect Z-Motor Cables, Right & Left

Continue working with the YZ connector

Connect Z-Right motor cable(which is the lowest 4 pos cable) to “Z Motor 1” male connector housing on Rambo as shown

Connect Z-Left motor(which is the highest 4 pos cable) cable to “Z Motor 2” male connector housing on Rambo as shown

Z right motor cable connected
Z left motor cable connected

10 Connect extruder

Connect Extruder-1 motor cable to Rambo “E0 Motor” connector

Extruder 1 Motor Location

11 Install CB Heat Bed Harness

Install the 4Pos Heat Bed connector using the 2nd side hole from the bottom, with Pin 1 position (purple wire) facing up as shown

Connect the heat bed power connector (with purple wires) to RAMBO “Heat2-Bed” TB position as shown

Orientation of connector
Heat bed connector installed with purple wire up
Heat bed connected

12 Connect the rest of the loose cables of all harnesses

Connect Extruder-1 thermistor connector (orange wires) to RAMBO male housing – bottom position as shown in slot labeled Thermistor 0

Connect the heat bed thermistor connector (with yellow wires) to RAMBO 3rd slot from the bottom as shown, make sure the yellow wires go over the top of the orange wires into the spot labeled Thermistor 2

Extruder 1 thermistor connected
Extruder 2 thermistor connected
Heat bed thermistor connected, note in picture

13 Connect the rest of the loose cables of all harnesses (Cont.)

Connect X, Y, and Z Switch cables to the lower bank of RAMBO switch-male-connector housings by routing the wires under the gray motor cables in the order below

Connect the X-switch cable(black and white cable) to the RAMBO X-connector male housing (far right position). Note that the X-switch cable is from the XZ connector, Pin 6 &10, about the middle of the connector

Connect the Z-switch cable(black and blue cable) to RAMBO Z-connector male housing (far left position). Note that the Z-switch cable is from the XZ connector, Pin 9 &13, on the side toward you

Connect the Y-switch cable(black and white) to RAMBO Y-connector male housing (middle position). Note that the Y-switch cable is from the YZ connector

All the wires connected

14 Finishing Touches

Install the plug cover, for the top of the electronics enclosure as shown.

Everything is plugged in how it should be.

.
.
Snapped In
Everything plugged in

15 Connect fan and install cover

Connect Fan cable into RAMBO 2pin fan connector housing as shown

Install cover using 4x M3x12 screws and M3 washers. Make sure fan wires are located in the lower left corner of the cover once the cover is installed as shown

Fan wires connected
Fan cover orientation, note in picture
Cover installed
Done! Take me home