Project Dashboard Miscellaneous KITTAZ Y Axis Assembly Workflow

1 Gather tools and components for assembly

Components

  • Y Corners Left A1
  • Y Corners Right A1
  • Y Idler A1
  • Y End Idler/Plate A9
  • Y End Motor Mount/Plate A9
  • Y Motor Mount A1
  • Y plate assembly
  • Y table mounts A1
  • Extrusion, 500mm tapped on both ends Pckg I
  • 10mm smooth rod, 500mm Pckg I I4
  • Motor Box D
  • GT2 Pulley B24
  • Limit switch E2
  • Y Switch extension E3
  • GT2 Belt C7
  • M2 x 12 SHCS B3
  • M2 Washer B3
  • M3 x 12 SHCS B9
  • M3 x 6 set screw B6
  • M3 Washer B7
  • M5 x 10 SHCS B14
  • M5 Washer B12
  • M5 T-nuts
  • M8x35 SHCS B19
  • M8 Nylock nut B17
  • 608 Bearings
  • M8 Washer B18
  • Small zip ties C6

Tools

  • 1.27 mm Allen Driver
  • 1.5 mm Allen Driver
  • 2.5 mm Allen Driver Long, Short
  • 4 mm Allen Driver Long, Short
  • 5 mm Allen Driver
  • 13 mm socket/rachet
  • Side Cutters
  • Pliers
1.27 mm Allen Driver
1.5 mm Allen Driver
2.5 mm Allen Driver
2.5 mm Allen Driver, Long
4 mm Allen Driver
4 mm Allen Driver, Long
Side Cutters
Pliers

2 Install Y table mounts onto extrusions

Build 2 of these assemblies.

Slide all 4 T-nuts into one side of the double tapped extrusion.

Using the M5 x 10 SHCS and M5 Washers, install two Y table mounts onto the extrusion.

Location is not important at this point, just be sure the mounts are facing the same direction.

Components
Y table mounts installed

3 Y End sub assemblies

If you need to create your Y end sub assemblies, these are the instructions, if not, proceed past this step.

First build the Idler. Place two 608 bearings and M8 washers, one stacked on each side of the bearings, into the the idler. Then place the M8x35 SHCS through the idler and through the bearings and washers. Use the M8 nyloc nut to fasten the bolt.

To assemble the Y Idler end you will need to distinguish the side of the plate where the mounting holes appear to be shifted to the left side, that side will be your mounting side. Use 4 M3x12 SHCS and M3 washers and use M3 nuts to fasten them.

Use the same technique to assemble the Y motor end. Note, the limit switch mounting holes will be toward the left side.

Components
Idler assembled
Y Idler end plate, mounting side facing up
Y Idler end assembled
Y Motor end assembled, note orientation

4 Attach Motor to motor mount assembly

First install pulley onto the motor shaft. Place the pulley onto the shaft approximately 2mm from the motor, make sure one of the set screws is aligned with the flat side of the motor shaft. Tighten both set screws.

Fasten the motor to the mount using 4 M3 x 12 SHCS with M3 washers, note the orientation of the wires, center the motor on the mount and tighten bolts.

Now attach limit switch with extension to the motor mount using 2 M2 x 12 SHCS with M2 washers, note orientation of switch and wires.

Zip tie motor wire to limit switch extension as shown.

Components
Position of pulley on motor shaft
Motor mount and plate assembly
Motor and switch mounted, wires zip tied together

5 Attach extrusions to the end plates

First slide 2 T-nuts into the side of the extrusion, then slide 2 more T-nuts into the opposite side of the extrusion. Note that the top of the extrusion is the side with the table mounts on it. Do this to both extrusions.

Slide a left Y corner onto the extrusion making it flush with the end, use 2 M5 x 10 SHCS with M5 washers and screw them into the T-nuts. The Y corner should be angled inward as shown. Do the same with a right Y corner. Do this to both extrusions. Do not tighten the T-nuts down yet.

Bolt the Y motor mount end assembly to the Y corners and extrusions using 4 M5 x 10 SHCS with M5 washers, tighten them down. Now do the same for the Y Idler end assembly.

Once everything is square and flush you can tighten down the T-nuts on the side of the Y corners.

Components
T nuts installed
Y corner installed, orientation
Y corners installed
Extrusions and Y end assemblies
Both ends installed

6 Attach Y Plate assembly

Notice orientation of the Y plate assembly to the Y axis assembly, the slots on the plate must be on the correct side.

First slide a 10mm smooth rod through the Y end idler assembly then through the bearings on the Y plate assembly then slide the rod through the Y end motor mount. The rod should be flush with both ends.

Repeat with second rod.

Now use 4 M3 x 6 set screws to secure the rods in place. DO NOT over tighten the set screws as it will pull the thermal insert out of the Y corner.

Now you can tighten the bearing holders on the Y plate assembly, making sure you can still slide the Y plate from end to end smoothly.

Does the Y plate assembly have any side to side slop in it? If it does, loosen one of the bearing holders and pull the plate to the side and re-tighten. Be sure the Y plate still slides back and fourth smoothly.

Components
10mm smooth rod going through Y Idler End and Y plate bearings
Second 10mm smooth rod being installed
Smooth rod flush with Y end
Set screws installed
Bearing holders being tightend
Note orientation of slots in Y plate

7 Install Belt

Flip the assembly over.

Cut the belt with the side cutters.

Clamp down the first end of the belt, routing as shown.

Route belt around the motor pulley, through the idler bearing and back through the belt clamp.

Use a pair of needle nose to grab the end of the belt and create a twisting motion that will tension the belt.

Check if the belt is rubbing on the Y end Idler or the belt mount. If it is, adjust belt position in the clamp or move the motor pulley until there is no interference. Move the Y plate back and forth several times and re-check the belt position, adjust if necessary.

If there is excessive rubbing, double check the orientation of the aluminum plate.

Trim off the ends of the belt short enough they don't rub the belt when the plate assembly is moved back and forth.

Components
Applying tension to the belt
Orientation, Y motor end is to the left
Belt routing
Done! Take me home