Project Dashboard Miscellaneous KITTAZ Frame Assembly Workflow

1 Gather tools and components for assembly

Components

  • Z top drive, left and right with 608 bearings A4
  • Frame connector C2
  • Name Plate C2
  • Y mount chassis A1
  • Z motor mounts, Left and Right with 608 bearings A3
  • Spool Arm A4
  • Feed tube holder A8
  • Electronics Enclosure A8
  • Drive rods with Z nut and Z nut mount Box I
  • Extrusion, 500mm Black, not tapped Box I I1
  • Extrusion, 500mm Black, tapped on one end Box I I2
  • M5 x 10 SHCS B14
  • M5 x 14 SHCS B16
  • M5 Washer B13
  • M5 T-nuts B1

Tools

Tools

2 Install Y mount chassis onto extrusions

Build 2 of these assemblies.

Install two Y mount chassis onto Extrusion with no taps using M5x14 SHCS, M5 Washers and M5 T-nuts.

Take note of the direction of the Y mounts, the side with the threaded insert must face towards the inside.

The location is not important at this point. Snug them down just enough to not slide around during the rest of the assembly.

Components
Orientation
Complete

3 Install the Spool Arm

Use 1x M5x14 SHCS and M5 Washer to bolt on the Spool Arm. Take note of the tapped end of the extrusion.

Set the location of the arm using the TL-FX0011 fixture, or 190 mm from bottom of extrusion to spool arm.

The standoff found in Bag A10, BOM part PP-GP0163 may need to be pushed into the spool arm, although more recent KITTAZ units will have that part installed already.

The use of the spacer is optional. Use a ruler if desired or adjust the positioning post-assembly.

Components
Location
Note orientation, tapped end

4 Install Feed tube holder

Slide 2x M5 T-nuts into the slot on the bottom right extrusion.

Install the Feet tube holder approximately 20 mm from tapped end of extrusion with 2x M5x10mm SHCS and M5 washers, make sure feed tube holder is slid to the top at the end of assembly.

Take note of tapped end of extrusion and orientation of feed tube holder.

Components
Installed, note orientation

5 Install Name plate

Using the 2x M5 T-nuts in an extrusion that is not tapped, install the name plate with 2x M5x10 SHCS and M5 Washers.

Just center it for now.

Components
Assembled

6 Assemble the front frame square

Assemble the front frame square as shown.

There is a tapped extension at the top of both the right and left extrusions.

Install 2x M5 T-nuts into the top of the name plate extrusion.

Use Fixture TL-FX0009 in the upper left corner.

Assemble using M5x10 SHCS, M5 Washers and M5 T-nuts.

Once it is complete, you can set the location for the name plate using the TL-FX0001 fixture, or 140 mm from the right frame connector.

Components
T nuts installed, note that only 2 T nuts are required in the top of the name plate extrusion
Bottom frame connectors attached
Complete

7 Assemble the back frame square

Assemble the back frame square as shown.

There is a tapped extension at the top of both the right and left extrusions.

Install 2x M5 t-nuts into the top of the upper extrusion.

Assemble using M5x10 SHCS, M5 Washers and M5 T-nuts.

Components
T nuts installed, note T nut in top of extrusion
T nuts installed, note T nut in op of extrusion
Bottom frame connectors attached
Complete

8 Prepare frames for Z tops

Install Electronics case mount on the left side of the back frame square, which is the opposite side of the feed tube holder, approximately in the middle of the extrusion as shown. Use 1x M5x10 SHCS, M5 washer, and M5 T nut.

Lay the front and back frame squares together with the spacer foam.

If no foam is available, this step can be done by constructing the frame upright, and inserting the T-nuts from the bottom of the frame. Make sure get one T nut in the frame between the Top Right Z motor mount, and the feed tube holder.

Install Electronics case mount on the left side of the front frame square, which is the side opposite of the spool arm, approximately in the middle of the extrusion as shown. Use 1x m5x10 SHCS, M5 washer, and M5 T nut.

Electronics case mount
Assembly Without Foam
Tnut
Inserting T Nuts from the Bottom
Case mount installed, note orientation
Foam spacers on back frame square
Case mount and hardware
Case mount installed, note orientation

9 Install Z top drive right

Install one M5 T nut in side of the back frame square and one M5 T nut in the side of the front frame square as shown.

Assemble Z top drive right using 6x M5x10 SHCS and M5 washers as shown. Make sure the bearing is located closer to the back of the frame.

Components
T nuts installed
Complete

10 Install Z top drive left

Install one M5 T nut in side of the back frame square and one M5 T nut in the side of the front frame square as shown.

Assemble Z top drive left using 6x M5x10 SHCS and M5 washers as shown.

Components
T nuts installed
Complete

11 Install Z motor mount left and drive rod

Install 4x M5 T nuts in to the extrusion, two in the back frame and two in the front frame as shown.

Use 4x M5x10 SHCS with M5 washers to secure the motor mount, the motor mount needs to be loose at this point.

Install the drive rod into the motor mount and Z top, note orientation as shown.

Push the motor mount towards the top of the frame to ensure there is no up and down play in the drive rod.

Once the motor mount and drive rod has been pushed to the top, you can tighten the M5 bolts on the motor mount.

Components
T nuts installed
Orientation of drive rod and motor mount
Pushing motor mount to top to eliminate drive rod play
Complete

12 Install Z motor mount right and drive rod

Install 4x M5 T nuts in to the extrusion, two in the back frame and two in the front frame as shown.

Use 4x M5x10 SHCS with M5 washers to secure the motor mount, the motor mount needs to be loose at this point.

Install the drive rod into the motor mount and Z top, note orientation as shown.

Push the motor mount to the top of the frame to ensure there is no up and down play in the drive rod.

Once the motor mount and drive rod has been pushed to the top, you can tighten the M5 bolts on the motor mount.

Components
T nuts installed
Orientation of drive rod and motor mount
Complete

13 Install Electronics case mounts and square frame

Install Electronics case mounts on the left side, one on the back frame square and one on the front frame square, using M5x10 SHCS, M5 washers, and M5 T nuts as shown.

Set the frame up on a flat surface.

Close any gaps there may be at the ends of the extrusions.

Make sure all parts are straight on the assembly with edges flush with the extrusion.

Make sure all the bolts are tight once frame is confirmed square.

Components
T nut installed
Electronics case mounts installed
Another view of electronics case mounts
Done! Take me home