Project Dashboard Miscellaneous KITTAZ Y Plate Assembly v1.1, TAZ KT-CP0051 Workflow

1 Gather parts for the Y plate assembly

  • Components:

    • Y bed plate Box H
    • Y belt mount A1
    • Bearing holder with inserts A2
    • Bed Finger A8
    • Bed corner A8
    • Belt clamp A6
    • Extruder (bed) spring B20
    • M3 x 12 SHCS B9
    • M3 washer B7
  • Tools:

2.5mm Allen driver
TL-FX0011

2 Install the bed corners and fingers.

Install bed corner screws as shown. Note the orientation, there is a non-symmetrical center hole, and two "slots" on the edge. Make sure to align as picture shows. Install bed corners using a M3 x 12 SHCS, M3 washer and a bed spring (~9.5mm). Set the end of the bolt flush with the bottom of the plate for now. Install bed finger as shown using a M3 x 12 SHCS and M3 washer. Repeat in all 4 corners.

Bed corner post
All 4 corner posts installed
Bed corner and hardware
Bed corner from top
Bed corner from side
Bed finger and hardware
Bed finger installed
All 4 corners installed

3 Install the Y belt mount.

Set the table in the fixture. If not using the fixture, this can be done by setting the aluminum plate on its edge. Using 4 M3 x 12 SHCS and 4 M3 washers, attach the belt mount to the table as shown. Note orientation in picture, if it does not match, you will need to re-do the previous steps.

Table placed in fixture
Y table and belt mount parts.
Belt mount installed
Belt mount from back

4 Install Single Bearing Holders

Install bearing holders using M3 x 12 SHCS and M3 Washers. Make the bolts tight enough that the bearing holders can't move up and down, but can still move side to side.

Fixture holds plate during assembly
Parts to install single bearing holders
Bearings installed
View of bearing holders installed from back

5 Install the belt clamps.

Install the 2 belt clamps using 4 M3 x 12 SHCS and 4 M3 washers. Leave the belt clamps loose at this point.

Belt clamps, screws and washers.
Belt clamps installed
Done! Take me home